Crop year 2027 · sign-up deadline Dec 1, 2026

PRF insurance in Montana: 2027 county values and rates

Pasture, Rangeland, Forage (PRF) is USDA’s rainfall-index insurance for grazing land and hay ground. USDA’s 2027 files offer it in 56 Montana counties, on 769 grids. The policy pays when precipitation in the grid over two months you choose comes in under a set share of normal.

Open the PRF calculator for Montana

Counties with PRF
56
Grids
769
Grazing, county base value per acre
$10.30 $8.10 to $15.60
Hay, non-irrigated, per acre
$95.00 $63.00 to $147.00
January to February cap
25%
Sign-up deadline
Dec 1, 2026

The first figure is the middle county; the small ones are the lowest and highest. Protection per acre is the county value times your coverage level times a productivity factor of 60 to 150.

Montana is one of six states with the native sod rule: native sod broken in recent years gets 65% of the protection and 50 points less of USDA’s share (Crop Provisions, section 4(g)). The values below are for land the rule does not touch.

What each pair of months costs in Montana

At 90% coverage, across the 769 grids that touch a Montana county with PRF. The premium is the full rate per $100 of protection; USDA pays 59% at 70%, 59% at 75%, 55% at 80%, 55% at 85%, 51% at 90%.

Each pair of months in Montana at 90% coverage, middle grid
MonthsNormal precipitation, middle gridPremium per $100, middle gridYears under 90% of normal, of 75, middle gridGrids offered
January to February1.11 in$17.3935769
February to March1.33 in$14.7533769
March to April2.27 in$14.5734769
April to May4.01 in$14.0234769
May to June5.07 in$12.8133769
June to July4.13 in$14.9434769
July to August2.81 in$19.5636769
August to September2.62 in$19.3537769
September to October2.40 in$18.7535769
October to November1.73 in$16.7334769
November to December1.20 in$18.7236769

Across Montana’s grids, $1 of full premium at 90% coverage would have paid back a middle $0.87 over 1951 to 2025 at 2027 rates (8,459 grid and month pairs), close to the national middle of $0.87. On the full premium, no month or grid stands out. The months to insure are the ones when a dry spell costs you grass or hay.

PRF in every Montana county

USDA’s county base value per acre for 2027, the number of grids that touch the county, and the most of a policy that can go in January to February. A county’s name opens its page with the grids and their record; Open sets acres, months and coverage in the calculator.

PRF county base values in every Montana county, 2027
CountyGridsGrazingHay, non-irrigatedJan-Feb capCalculator
Beaverhead44$12.10$120.0025%Open
Big Horn39$8.80$73.0025%Open
Blaine34$11.30$109.0025%Open
Broadwater15$10.30$95.0025%Open
Carbon21$8.80$73.0025%Open
Carter25$8.10$63.0025%Open
Cascade24$10.30$95.0025%Open
Chouteau33$11.30$109.0025%Open
Custer29$8.10$63.0025%Open
Daniels11$9.60$95.0025%Open
Dawson21$9.60$95.0025%Open
Deer Lodge11$15.60$147.0025%Open
Fallon13$8.10$63.0025%Open
Fergus36$10.30$95.0025%Open
Flathead42$15.60$147.0025%Open
Gallatin22$12.10$120.0025%Open
Garfield33$9.60$95.0025%Open
Glacier23$11.30$109.0025%Open
Golden Valley12$10.30$95.0025%Open
Granite16$15.60$147.0025%Open
Hill25$11.30$109.0025%Open
Jefferson16$12.10$120.0025%Open
Judith Basin18$10.30$95.0025%Open
Lake17$15.60$147.0025%Open
Lewis And Clark32$10.30$95.0025%Open
Liberty14$11.30$109.0025%Open
Lincoln29$15.60$147.0025%Open
Madison29$12.10$120.0025%Open
Mccone26$9.60$95.0025%Open
Meagher23$10.30$95.0025%Open
Mineral15$15.60$147.0025%Open
Missoula27$15.60$147.0025%Open
Musselshell19$10.30$95.0025%Open
Park26$8.80$73.0025%Open
Petroleum17$10.30$95.0025%Open
Phillips37$11.30$109.0025%Open
Pondera19$11.30$109.0025%Open
Powder River28$8.10$63.0025%Open
Powell19$15.60$147.0025%Open
Prairie16$8.10$63.0025%Open
Ravalli22$15.60$147.0025%Open
Richland18$9.60$95.0025%Open
Roosevelt22$9.60$95.0025%Open
Rosebud44$8.10$63.0025%Open
Sanders31$15.60$147.0025%Open
Sheridan14$9.60$95.0025%Open
Silver Bow12$12.10$120.0025%Open
Stillwater20$8.80$73.0025%Open
Sweet Grass16$8.80$73.0025%Open
Teton20$11.30$109.0025%Open
Toole14$11.30$109.0025%Open
Treasure10$8.80$73.0025%Open
Valley35$9.60$95.0025%Open
Wheatland16$10.30$95.0025%Open
Wibaux10$8.10$63.0025%Open
Yellowstone24$8.80$73.0025%Open

What changed in PRF for 2027

  • A new precipitation record. From the 2027 crop year the index comes from NOAA’s National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI) in place of the Climate Prediction Center. The grids did not move (USDA RMA, April 30, 2026). USDA’s 2027 record starts in 1951, and every past year on this page and in the calculator is from it.
  • January to February is capped at 25%. No more than 25% of a policy’s value can go in that interval (RMA bulletin PM-26-053). USDA’s 2027 files set that cap in all 56 Montana counties.
  • Grazing land needs livestock on it. Acres insured for grazing need livestock you have an insurable interest in, equal to at least 25% of an average stocking rate for those acres, with the records kept three years (PM-26-053). RMA’s stocking rate questions: “Failure means no indemnity is due and full premium is owed” (RMA). Hay ground is not under this rule.

PRF dates for 2027

  • Dec 1, 2026: sales closing. New policies and changes are due at your agent.
  • Dec 1, 2026: acreage report, with any lease signed and in hand.
  • Sep 1, 2027: premium billed, no earlier than this. Premium owed comes out of any payment first.

USDA’s share of the premium needs form AD-1026 on file with the Farm Service Agency. PRF pays on a precipitation index for the grid, not on your production. How PRF works · Before you sign · New for 2027 · How payouts compare with the premium

PRF questions in Montana

When is the PRF deadline in Montana for 2027?

The sales closing date is Dec 1, 2026, the same across the country. The acreage report is due Dec 1, 2026, and the premium is billed no earlier than Sep 1, 2027.

How much does PRF cost per acre in Montana?

It depends on the grid, the months, the coverage level and the county’s value. USDA’s county base value for grazing land in Montana runs from $8.10 to $15.60 an acre, and for non-irrigated hay from $63.00 to $147.00. USDA pays 51% to 59% of the premium. The calculator gives the figure for your grid, acres and months.

Is PRF offered in every Montana county?

USDA’s 2027 files list PRF in 56 Montana counties, across 769 grids. Each county row in the table above opens the calculator on that county.

What changed in PRF for 2027?

Three things. The precipitation index now comes from NOAA’s National Centers for Environmental Information in place of the Climate Prediction Center, on the same grids, with a record that starts in 1951. January to February is capped at 25% of a policy’s value, in all 56 Montana counties. And grazing acres need livestock you have an interest in, equal to at least 25% of an average stocking rate, or no payment is due and the full premium is still owed.

Has PRF paid more than it cost in Montana?

On the full premium, about the same as everywhere: across Montana’s grids at 90% coverage, $1 of premium would have paid back a middle $0.87 over 1951 to 2025 at 2027 rates, close to the national middle of $0.87. That average is made of a few big years and many small or empty ones, and none of it says what next year will do.