Cash Rent by State › Montana

Montana Cash Rent by County, 2026

Every USDA-published county cash rental rate in Montana, from the NASS Cash Rents Survey. 40 Montana counties with a published 2026 non-irrigated cropland rent · median $30.50/acre · +2.5% vs 2025 (matched counties) · data refreshed 2026-10-06

$30.50
MIDDLE COUNTY EDGED UP
The median Montana county paid $30.50 an acre for non-irrigated cropland in 2026, +2.5% vs 2025 across the same 38 counties. Highest county: Cascade at $45.50. Every county is in the table below.
That is the middle county on this page, not USDA NASS’s statewide average, which is not on this page yet.
These are the 2026 county rents, the newest NASS has put out (released Aug 21, 2026). NASS says county rents come out in late August every year, and they have every year since 2019; the 2027 date is not on its calendar yet.

Part of the Farmland Atlas: land values, rent and risk for every county.

Choosing ARC or PLC for 2026 or 2027? See Montana ARC or PLC by county.

$30.50
median rent /ac · 2026
non-irrigated cropland, 40 counties
+2.5%
vs 2025
median of 38 matched counties
+29.8%
vs 2017
median of 37 matched counties
$45.50
top county
Cascade
$97.50
irrigated median · 2026
irrigated cropland, 29 counties, shown apart
$9.80
pasture median · 2026
permanent pasture, 48 counties, shown apart

Insuring pasture or hay ground? See PRF rainfall insurance in Montana: county values, what each pair of months costs, and every year since 1951.

Every published county, 2026

Tap a column heading to sort. Greyed values are the county’s most recent published year where 2026 wasn’t published. Columns cover non-irrigated cropland, irrigated cropland, permanent pasture; state stats above use non-irrigated cropland, the rent this site means by “rent”. Each county name opens its Farmland Atlas record (land value, yield, insurance and drought). Corn trend is the county’s 14-yr trend yield (projected 2026) from NASS county estimates, fitted on the same practice as the rent: the figure the Atlas county page divides rent by for rent per bushel, and the one its rent share calculator starts from.

Swipe the table sideways for every column.

CountyNon-irrigated 2026Irrigated 2026Pasture 2026YoYCorn trend 2026
Beaverhead$18.50$121$11 (2025)n/an/a
Big Horn$27.50$102$6.90-6.8%mixed
Blaine$29$74 (2024)$9.60+3.6%mixed
Broadwater$24 (2024)$215$13.50n/an/a
Carbon$32.50$116$10+10.2%mixed
Carter$21.50n/a$10.50-2.3%n/a
Cascade$45.50$99.50$14+2.2%n/a
Chouteau$36.50$74 (2017)$10.50+0.0%mixed
Custer$18 (2023)$103$5.90n/amixed
Daniels$33n/a$10.50+3.1%n/a
Dawson$35.50$122 (2025)$8.30+7.6%mixed
Deer Lodgen/an/a$8 (2024)n/an/a
Fallon$26.50n/a$11.50+1.9%n/a
Fergus$34.50$76 (2024)$11+11.3%n/a
Flathead$42.50$71$16-5.6%n/a
Gallatin$39$173$14.50+2.6%n/a
Garfield$29n/a$7.40+11.5%n/a
Glacier$29$73.50$8+0.0%n/a
Golden Valley$28.50n/a$12.50+14.0%n/a
Granite$15 (2023)$91 (2022)$14 (2022)n/an/a
Hill$30.50n/a$10.50-1.6%n/a
Jefferson$22.50$97.50$8-13.5%n/a
Judith Basin$34$45 (2020)$14.50+1.5%n/a
Lake$42.50$92.50$22+37.1%mixed
Lewis and Clark$36 (2025)$86$6.20 (2025)n/an/a
Liberty$29.50$60$10 (2025)+1.7%n/a
Lincoln$25 (2020)n/a$3.70 (2010)n/an/a
Madison$36 (2019)$127$11n/an/a
McCone$27$49.50 (2017)$9.60 (2025)-8.5%n/a
Meagher$21.50 (2014)$38 (2014)$8.50n/an/a
Mineral$20 (2021)n/an/an/an/a
Missoula$35 (2025)$68.50 (2025)$8.70n/an/a
Musselshell$23$85 (2023)$5.60-14.8%mixed
Park$32.50$91.50$12-8.5%n/a
Petroleum$18 (2025)n/a$13.50n/an/a
Phillips$30.50$66$10+22.0%n/a
Pondera$44$86$16.50+6.0%n/a
Powder River$17.50 (2025)n/a$7.30n/an/a
Powell$28 (2025)$80$8.70n/an/a
Prairie$38.50$153$6+5.5%mixed
Ravalli$35.50$87$29n/an/a
Richland$33$143$8.60+15.8%mixed
Roosevelt$30$90 (2020)$9.30-7.7%mixed
Rosebud$25$106 (2024)$6.70-13.8%mixed
Sanders$21.50$62$4.70+0.0%n/a
Sheridan$42.50n/a$8+6.2%n/a
Silver Bown/a$58.50$8.60n/an/a
Stillwater$20$103$9.50-2.4%mixed
Sweet Grass$15 (2019)$69.50$8.10n/an/a
Teton$42$108$11.50+9.1%n/a
Toole$30.50n/a$12-10.3%n/a
Treasure$7.90 (2025)$131$4.40n/amixed
Valley$27$62.50$11-11.5%mixed
Wheatland$21.50$66.50 (2021)$7.10+22.9%n/a
Wibaux$32.50n/a$13.50+8.3%n/a
Yellowstone$27.50$132$6.50+3.8%mixed

Corn trend: mixed: NASS publishes only an all-practice corn yield for the county, and the county also irrigates, so that yield is withheld rather than set beside dryland rent; n/a: too few years of county yield on record.

Montana median county rent by year

Median of counties published each year (non-irrigated cropland). Years with no survey are left blank.

2008
$2110 co.
2009
$1929 co.
2010
$1928 co.
2011
$2320 co.
2012
$21.2530 co.
2013
$22.7526 co.
2014
$22.7534 co.
2015no survey
2016
$22.7544 co.
2017
$2344 co.
2018no survey
2019
$2543 co.
2020
$2543 co.
2021
$26.5045 co.
2022
$28.2536 co.
2023
$27.5035 co.
2024
$28.5039 co.
2025
$29.5044 co.
2026
$30.5040 co.
What this can’t tell you. These are county means from a voluntary USDA survey. Rents vary widely inside a county, driven by soil, drainage, field size and how badly a neighbor wants the ground. Year-over-year stats above compare only counties published in both years, so a county dropping out of the survey can’t fake a trend.

Questions

What is the average cash rent per acre in Montana for 2026?

The middle Montana county pays $30.50 per acre for non-irrigated cropland: half of the 40 counties with a published 2026 USDA NASS rate are above it and half below. NASS also puts out its own statewide average, a separate figure that is not shown here. Rents vary widely by county: highest Cascade ($45.50), Pondera ($44), Flathead ($42.50); lowest Beaverhead ($18.50), Stillwater ($20), Wheatland ($21.50). The county mean is a survey reference point, not a rate card.

How much does pasture rent for per acre in Montana?

The median USDA NASS county cash rent for permanent pasture in Montana is $9.80 per acre across the 48 counties with a published 2026 pasture rate. Highest Ravalli ($29), Lake ($22), Pondera ($16.50); lowest Treasure ($4.40), Sanders ($4.70), Musselshell ($5.60). Each county's pasture rate is in its own column in the county table below.

How much did Montana cash rent change from 2025 to 2026?

Comparing the same 38 counties published in both years, the median non-irrigated cropland rent moved +2.5% year over year.

Why is my Montana county not listed?

USDA NASS publishes a county rate only where enough Cash Rents Survey responses came back (and the county has at least 20,000 acres of cropland plus pasture). If your county is missing, NASS did not publish a rate for it.

When is county cash rent data released?

USDA NASS releases county cash rent estimates each August for the current crop year. This page rebuilds automatically when new data lands.

Other states

Alabama · Arizona · Arkansas · California · Colorado · Connecticut · Delaware · Florida · Georgia · Idaho · Illinois · Indiana · Iowa · Kansas · Kentucky · Louisiana · Maine · Maryland · Massachusetts · Michigan · Minnesota · Mississippi · Missouri · Nebraska · Nevada · New Hampshire · New Jersey · New Mexico · New York · North Carolina · North Dakota · Ohio · Oklahoma · Oregon · Pennsylvania · South Carolina · South Dakota · Tennessee · Texas · Utah · Vermont · Virginia · Washington · West Virginia · Wisconsin · Wyoming

Source: USDA NASS Quick Stats, Cash Rents Survey county estimates (released each August) and county yield estimates. Page rebuilt automatically from data refreshed 2026-10-06.