Cash Rent by State › Indiana
Indiana Cash Rent by County, 2026
Every USDA-published county cash rental rate in Indiana, from the NASS Cash Rents Survey. 89 Indiana counties with a published 2026 non-irrigated cropland rent · median $217/acre · +1.6% vs 2025 (matched counties) · data refreshed 2026-10-06
Part of the Farmland Atlas: land values, rent and risk for every county.
Choosing ARC or PLC for 2026 or 2027? See Indiana ARC or PLC by county.
Insuring pasture or hay ground? See PRF rainfall insurance in Indiana: county values, what each pair of months costs, and every year since 1951.
Rent for your ground, not the county average
The county number doesn’t know your ground. This scales the county’s 2026 rent by your own corn yield.
Pick a county and type your yield.
Derived by AGSIST, not a NASS number: the county’s 2026 NASS dryland rent divided by its 2026 corn trend yield (our 14-yr trend, same practice as the rent), times your yield. It assumes rent moves in step with yield, which real leases only roughly do. Use your APH or a typical year, not your best one. 59 of 89 Indiana counties have both numbers; for the rest the Corn trend column below says why there is none.
Two more ways to figure a fair rent
Share of gross. Your bushels times a price, and the share of that the rent takes. The share starts at the county’s own: its 2026 rent as a share of its trend-yield gross at this price.
Default: Indiana’s 2025 average price received for corn (USDA NASS, preliminary).
Return on land value. What the land is worth times the return an owner wants on it.
Cost-based. What is left of your gross after your own costs and pay for your work. That needs your budget, so this page doesn’t guess one.
For rent as a share of gross year by year since 2008, open the Farmland Atlas and its rent share calculator.
Every published county, 2026
Tap a column heading to sort. Greyed values are the county’s most recent published year where 2026 wasn’t published. Columns cover non-irrigated cropland, irrigated cropland, permanent pasture; state stats above use non-irrigated cropland, the rent this site means by “rent”. Each county name opens its Farmland Atlas record (land value, yield, insurance and drought). Corn trend is the county’s 14-yr trend yield (projected 2026) from NASS county estimates, fitted on the same practice as the rent: the figure the Atlas county page divides rent by for rent per bushel, and the one its rent share calculator starts from.
Swipe the table sideways for every column.
| County | Non-irrigated 2026 | Irrigated 2026 | Pasture 2026 | YoY | Corn trend 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adams | $235 | n/a | n/a | +8.3% | 208 bu |
| Allen | $219 | n/a | $49 (2010) | +9.5% | 202 bu |
| Bartholomew | $224 | $258 | $60.50 (2022) | +9.3% | mixed |
| Benton | $300 | n/a | $49.50 (2014) | -8.3% | 239 bu |
| Blackford | $246 | n/a | $58 (2010) | -2.0% | 213 bu |
| Boone | $264 | n/a | $55 (2013) | -1.5% | 231 bu |
| Brown | $134 | n/a | n/a | -1.5% | n/a |
| Carroll | $275 | n/a | $52.50 | -4.8% | 230 bu |
| Cass | $237 | n/a | $37.50 (2023) | -0.8% | 214 bu |
| Clark | $150 | n/a | $59.50 | +16.3% | 199 bu |
| Clay | $218 | $203 (2025) | $35 (2023) | +2.3% | 214 bu |
| Clinton | $298 | n/a | $54 (2025) | +3.5% | 229 bu |
| Crawford | $115 (2025) | n/a | $28 | n/a | n/a |
| Daviess | $255 | $285 | $57.50 (2024) | +4.1% | 223 bu |
| DeKalb | $146 | n/a | n/a | -3.9% | 186 bu |
| Dearborn | $147 | n/a | $27.50 (2025) | -9.3% | 191 bu |
| Decatur | $235 | n/a | $60 (2025) | -2.1% | 232 bu |
| Delaware | $240 | n/a | $77 | +12.1% | 211 bu |
| Dubois | $200 | n/a | $46 | +20.5% | 206 bu |
| Elkhart | $230 | $307 | $43 | +14.4% | mixed |
| Fayette | $255 | n/a | $57 (2023) | +0.4% | 220 bu |
| Floyd | $91.50 (2024) | n/a | n/a | n/a | ends 2021 |
| Fountain | $265 | n/a | $76.50 | -2.9% | ends 2022 |
| Franklin | $177 | n/a | $78 | +7.3% | 202 bu |
| Fulton | $208 | $302 | $68 (2025) | -8.8% | mixed |
| Gibson | $216 | $220 (2021) | $88 | -3.6% | mixed |
| Grant | $195 | n/a | n/a | -1.5% | 218 bu |
| Greene | $197 | n/a | $40 | +12.6% | 193 bu |
| Hamilton | $239 | n/a | $35 (2022) | -7.7% | 214 bu |
| Hancock | $240 | n/a | n/a | -4.0% | 211 bu |
| Harrison | $170 | n/a | $45 | +6.9% | 195 bu |
| Hendricks | $260 | n/a | $56.50 (2022) | +15.0% | 233 bu |
| Henry | $203 | n/a | $92.50 | -7.7% | 222 bu |
| Howard | $255 | n/a | $50 | -8.6% | 234 bu |
| Huntington | $200 | n/a | $103 (2010) | -3.8% | 214 bu |
| Jackson | $196 | $200 | $50 | -1.5% | mixed |
| Jasper | $235 | $277 | $35 (2025) | -3.3% | mixed |
| Jay | $217 | n/a | n/a | -0.5% | 204 bu |
| Jefferson | $150 | n/a | $60.50 | -4.5% | 175 bu |
| Jennings | $209 | n/a | $56 | -2.8% | 198 bu |
| Johnson | $228 | n/a | $20.50 (2023) | -7.7% | 217 bu |
| Knox | $229 | $239 | $51 | +7.5% | mixed |
| Kosciusko | $219 | $284 (2025) | $61 (2023) | +11.7% | mixed |
| LaGrange | $159 | $274 | $124 | -8.6% | mixed |
| LaPorte | $200 | $290 | $83.50 | -7.0% | mixed |
| Lake | $186 | $242 (2017) | $63.50 | -3.1% | mixed |
| Lawrence | $179 | n/a | $63 | +14.0% | ends 2022 |
| Madison | $245 | $186 (2019) | $59.50 (2025) | +10.4% | 228 bu |
| Marion | $185 | n/a | n/a | -2.1% | 191 bu |
| Marshall | $219 | $210 | $45.50 (2012) | -3.9% | mixed |
| Martin | $190 | n/a | $53 (2025) | n/a | ends 2022 |
| Miami | $218 | $280 (2023) | $78 (2010) | -0.9% | mixed |
| Monroe | $149 | n/a | $30 (2025) | +14.6% | 200 bu |
| Montgomery | $287 | n/a | $55 (2025) | +7.5% | 240 bu |
| Morgan | $190 | n/a | $72 | -8.2% | 218 bu |
| Newton | $235 | n/a | $29 (2023) | -4.9% | 222 bu |
| Noble | $190 | $233 | $47.50 (2011) | +4.4% | mixed |
| Ohio | $90 (2025) | n/a | n/a | n/a | 139 bu |
| Orange | $209 | n/a | $37.50 (2019) | -3.7% | ends 2021 |
| Owen | $162 | n/a | $30 | -3.6% | 209 bu |
| Parke | $197 | n/a | $35 | -10.5% | ends 2022 |
| Perry | $127 | n/a | $45 | +1.6% | n/a |
| Pike | $194 | n/a | $72 (2025) | +3.7% | 214 bu |
| Porter | $195 | $306 | n/a | -5.8% | mixed |
| Posey | $225 | $293 (2024) | $54 (2010) | -4.3% | mixed |
| Pulaski | $217 | $233 | n/a | -3.1% | mixed |
| Putnam | $224 | n/a | $80 | +5.7% | 224 bu |
| Randolph | $209 | n/a | $70.50 | +13.0% | 215 bu |
| Ripley | $174 | n/a | $74 | +2.4% | 191 bu |
| Rush | $242 | n/a | $56 (2021) | -4.0% | 228 bu |
| Scott | $155 | n/a | $28 (2012) | +6.2% | 199 bu |
| Shelby | $249 | n/a | $56 | +5.5% | 220 bu |
| Spencer | $185 | n/a | $53.50 | +1.1% | 197 bu |
| St. Joseph | $196 | $312 | $80 (2011) | +3.2% | mixed |
| Starke | $170 | $251 (2024) | n/a | +0.0% | mixed |
| Steuben | $153 | $232 (2022) | $21 (2009) | -1.9% | mixed |
| Sullivan | $230 | $291 (2024) | $35 (2014) | +13.3% | 194 bu |
| Switzerland | $134 | n/a | $21.50 (2025) | -1.5% | 210 bu |
| Tippecanoe | $267 | $337 (2024) | $45 | +0.8% | mixed |
| Tipton | $275 | n/a | n/a | -1.8% | 224 bu |
| Union | $220 | n/a | $50 | -7.6% | 219 bu |
| Vanderburgh | $233 | n/a | n/a | +12.0% | 222 bu |
| Vermillion | $270 | n/a | $30 (2023) | +8.9% | ends 2022 |
| Vigo | $244 | n/a | n/a | +2.1% | 221 bu |
| Wabash | $201 | n/a | n/a | -2.0% | 210 bu |
| Warren | $303 | $300 (2019) | $55 (2025) | +5.6% | 248 bu |
| Warrick | $175 | n/a | $9 (2011) | -9.3% | 213 bu |
| Washington | $168 | n/a | $41.50 (2024) | +16.7% | 202 bu |
| Wayne | $214 | n/a | $65.50 | +2.9% | 211 bu |
| Wells | $279 | n/a | $53.50 | +11.6% | 223 bu |
| White | $263 | $266 (2020) | $49 (2010) | +11.4% | mixed |
| Whitley | $199 | n/a | n/a | -8.3% | 198 bu |
Corn trend: mixed: NASS publishes only an all-practice corn yield for the county, and the county also irrigates, so that yield is withheld rather than set beside dryland rent; ends: the county’s yield series stopped that year, too long ago to project; n/a: too few years of county yield on record.
Indiana median county rent by year
Median of counties published each year (non-irrigated cropland). Years with no survey are left blank.
Questions
What is the average cash rent per acre in Indiana for 2026?
The middle Indiana county pays $217 per acre for non-irrigated cropland: half of the 89 counties with a published 2026 USDA NASS rate are above it and half below. NASS also puts out its own statewide average, a separate figure that is not shown here. Rents vary widely by county: highest Warren ($303), Benton ($300), Clinton ($298); lowest Perry ($127), Switzerland ($134), Brown ($134). The county mean is a survey reference point, not a rate card.
How much does pasture rent for per acre in Indiana?
The median USDA NASS county cash rent for permanent pasture in Indiana is $56 per acre across the 34 counties with a published 2026 pasture rate. Highest LaGrange ($124), Henry ($92.50), Gibson ($88); lowest Crawford ($28), Owen ($30), Parke ($35). Each county's pasture rate is in its own column in the county table below.
How much did Indiana cash rent change from 2025 to 2026?
Comparing the same 88 counties published in both years, the median non-irrigated cropland rent moved +1.6% year over year.
Why is my Indiana county not listed?
USDA NASS publishes a county rate only where enough Cash Rents Survey responses came back (and the county has at least 20,000 acres of cropland plus pasture). If your county is missing, NASS did not publish a rate for it.
When is county cash rent data released?
USDA NASS releases county cash rent estimates each August for the current crop year. This page rebuilds automatically when new data lands.
When must I give notice to terminate an Indiana farm lease?
Indiana law sets the deadline at 3 months before the end of the lease year (Ind. Code section 32-31-1-3). Miss it and the lease typically continues another year on the same terms. See the AGSIST cash farm lease for the details and a printable lease.
Other states
Alabama · Arizona · Arkansas · California · Colorado · Connecticut · Delaware · Florida · Georgia · Idaho · Illinois · Iowa · Kansas · Kentucky · Louisiana · Maine · Maryland · Massachusetts · Michigan · Minnesota · Mississippi · Missouri · Montana · Nebraska · Nevada · New Hampshire · New Jersey · New Mexico · New York · North Carolina · North Dakota · Ohio · Oklahoma · Oregon · Pennsylvania · South Carolina · South Dakota · Tennessee · Texas · Utah · Vermont · Virginia · Washington · West Virginia · Wisconsin · Wyoming
Source: USDA NASS Quick Stats, Cash Rents Survey county estimates (released each August) and county yield estimates. Page rebuilt automatically from data refreshed 2026-10-06.