Cash Rent by State › Nebraska
Nebraska Cash Rent by County, 2026
Every USDA-published county cash rental rate in Nebraska, from the NASS Cash Rents Survey. 80 Nebraska counties with a published 2026 non-irrigated cropland rent · median $141/acre · +3.6% vs 2025 (matched counties) · data refreshed 2026-10-06
Part of the Farmland Atlas: land values, rent and risk for every county.
Choosing ARC or PLC for 2026 or 2027? See Nebraska ARC or PLC by county.
Insuring pasture or hay ground? See PRF rainfall insurance in Nebraska: county values, what each pair of months costs, and every year since 1951.
Every published county, 2026
Tap a column heading to sort. Greyed values are the county’s most recent published year where 2026 wasn’t published. Columns cover non-irrigated cropland, irrigated cropland, permanent pasture; state stats above use non-irrigated cropland, published for 80 Nebraska counties against 78 irrigated. Each county name opens its Farmland Atlas record (land value, yield, insurance and drought). Corn trend is the county’s 14-yr trend yield (projected 2026) from NASS county estimates, fitted on the same practice as the rent: the figure the Atlas county page divides rent by for rent per bushel, and the one its rent share calculator starts from.
Swipe the table sideways for every column.
| County | Non-irrigated 2026 | Irrigated 2026 | Pasture 2026 | YoY | Corn trend 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adams | $144 | $307 | $40.50 | +4.3% | ends 2018 |
| Antelope | $173 | $320 | $50.50 | +0.0% | ends 2018 |
| Arthur | n/a | $174 (2025) | $19 | n/a | n/a |
| Banner | $30.50 | $177 | $12.50 | +1.7% | mixed |
| Blaine | $39 (2023) | $187 (2025) | $22 | n/a | mixed |
| Boone | $204 | $295 | $42 (2025) | +7.4% | ends 2018 |
| Box Butte | $38 | $203 | $13.50 | -13.6% | mixed |
| Boyd | $126 | $207 (2017) | $36.50 | +6.8% | mixed |
| Brown | $62 (2025) | $186 | $26 | n/a | mixed |
| Buffalo | $138 | $271 | $44 | +7.0% | ends 2018 |
| Burt | $252 | $276 | $79 | -0.4% | mixed |
| Butler | $226 | $324 | $54.50 (2024) | +4.1% | ends 2017 |
| Cass | $226 | $304 (2025) | $45.50 | -1.7% | mixed |
| Cedar | $247 | $352 | $76 | -1.6% | ends 2018 |
| Chase | $58 | $258 | $19.50 | +13.7% | ends 2018 |
| Cherry | $36 (2022) | $176 | $17.50 | n/a | mixed |
| Cheyenne | $42.50 | $190 | $14 (2025) | +11.8% | mixed |
| Clay | $157 | $320 | $42 (2025) | n/a | ends 2018 |
| Colfax | $249 | $317 | $60.50 | +3.8% | mixed |
| Cuming | $289 | $344 | $77 | +1.0% | mixed |
| Custer | $99.50 | $240 | $35.50 (2025) | +2.1% | mixed |
| Dakota | $264 | $322 | $63.50 | -9.9% | mixed |
| Dawes | $34.50 | $170 | $17 | +15.0% | mixed |
| Dawson | $128 | $273 | $46.50 | -3.8% | mixed |
| Deuel | $44.50 | $172 | $16 (2025) | +9.9% | mixed |
| Dixon | $256 | $343 | $61.50 | +4.1% | mixed |
| Dodge | $225 | $306 | $63.50 (2024) | -0.9% | mixed |
| Douglas | $248 | $269 | $61.50 (2023) | +6.0% | mixed |
| Dundy | $51 | $237 | $21 | +24.4% | ends 2018 |
| Fillmore | $174 | $314 | $34 | +8.1% | ends 2017 |
| Franklin | $115 | $284 | $38.50 | -4.2% | ends 2018 |
| Frontier | $67.50 | $211 | $31.50 | +10.7% | ends 2017 |
| Furnas | $87.50 | $235 | $34 | +8.7% | ends 2018 |
| Gage | $176 | $278 | $58 | +4.8% | mixed |
| Garden | $44 | $189 | $15 | +3.5% | mixed |
| Garfield | $89.50 | $233 (2025) | $30.50 | n/a | mixed |
| Gosper | $98 | $280 | $46.50 | +18.1% | mixed |
| Grant | n/a | n/a | $14 (2025) | n/a | n/a |
| Greeley | $145 | $267 | $52 (2025) | +3.6% | mixed |
| Hall | $130 (2025) | $279 | $41.50 (2023) | n/a | mixed |
| Hamilton | $174 | $304 | $41.50 (2024) | n/a | mixed |
| Harlan | $117 | $249 | $38.50 | +8.3% | mixed |
| Hayes | $61.50 | $230 | $21.50 | +8.8% | mixed |
| Hitchcock | $60 | $198 | $23.50 | +11.1% | mixed |
| Holt | $89.50 | $274 | $47 | -4.3% | mixed |
| Hooker | n/a | n/a | $18 | n/a | n/a |
| Howard | $132 | $245 | $54 | -2.2% | ends 2018 |
| Jefferson | $159 | $295 | $47 | -0.6% | mixed |
| Johnson | $184 | $298 (2025) | $56 | -5.2% | mixed |
| Kearney | $129 | $263 | $37.50 (2023) | -5.1% | ends 2017 |
| Keith | $56 | $218 | $17 | -1.8% | ends 2018 |
| Keya Paha | $43 | $193 | $39.50 | -9.5% | ends 2018 |
| Kimball | $34.50 | $192 | $13 (2024) | +23.2% | mixed |
| Knox | $217 | $300 | $48.50 | -2.7% | ends 2018 |
| Lancaster | $190 | $274 | $53 | +5.0% | mixed |
| Lincoln | $66 | $263 | $30 | +12.8% | ends 2018 |
| Logan | $49 | $191 | $26 | +6.5% | mixed |
| Loup | $110 | $216 | $20.50 | n/a | mixed |
| Madison | $214 | $292 | $57 | -0.5% | ends 2018 |
| McPherson | $40 (2025) | $146 | $22.50 | n/a | mixed |
| Merrick | $121 (2022) | $272 | $45.50 (2020) | n/a | mixed |
| Morrill | $40 (2025) | $178 | $16 | n/a | mixed |
| Nance | $204 | $271 | $53.50 | +12.7% | mixed |
| Nemaha | $213 | $288 (2023) | $46.50 | +0.5% | mixed |
| Nuckolls | $148 | $296 | $48 | -6.3% | ends 2017 |
| Otoe | $186 | $241 (2022) | $50 | -4.1% | mixed |
| Pawnee | $176 | $205 (2021) | $47 (2025) | +10.0% | mixed |
| Perkins | $54 | $212 | $25.50 | -2.7% | ends 2017 |
| Phelps | $135 | $313 | $40.50 (2023) | +21.6% | mixed |
| Pierce | $197 | $291 | $75 | +2.6% | ends 2017 |
| Platte | $258 | $316 | $77 | +13.2% | ends 2018 |
| Polk | $187 | $324 | $50.50 (2022) | -5.1% | ends 2018 |
| Red Willow | $66.50 | $214 | $20.50 | -4.3% | mixed |
| Richardson | $211 | $244 (2017) | $48.50 | +4.5% | mixed |
| Rock | $47.50 | $193 (2025) | $30 | +13.1% | mixed |
| Saline | $152 | $269 | $41 | -7.3% | mixed |
| Sarpy | $223 | $295 | $42 (2025) | -10.4% | mixed |
| Saunders | $223 | $284 | $52.50 | +6.2% | ends 2018 |
| Scotts Bluff | $42 (2024) | $180 | $11.50 | n/a | mixed |
| Seward | $205 | $311 | $49 | +6.8% | ends 2017 |
| Sheridan | $36 | $162 | $16 | -16.3% | mixed |
| Sherman | $134 | $299 | $52 | +8.9% | ends 2018 |
| Sioux | $23.50 | $144 | $12 | n/a | mixed |
| Stanton | $252 | $312 | $74 | +3.7% | mixed |
| Thayer | $132 | $291 | $43.50 (2025) | -3.6% | mixed |
| Thomas | n/a | n/a | $20.50 | n/a | n/a |
| Thurston | $269 | $345 (2025) | $61 | -2.5% | mixed |
| Valley | $132 | $302 | $49.50 | n/a | mixed |
| Washington | $229 | $265 | $51.50 (2023) | -3.4% | mixed |
| Wayne | $269 | $331 | $80 | +1.9% | mixed |
| Webster | $117 | $270 | $45.50 | -7.9% | ends 2018 |
| Wheeler | $87.50 | $262 | $37 | n/a | mixed |
| York | $164 (2025) | $306 | $47 (2023) | n/a | ends 2017 |
Corn trend: mixed: NASS publishes only an all-practice corn yield for the county, and the county also irrigates, so that yield is withheld rather than set beside dryland rent; ends: the county’s yield series stopped that year, too long ago to project; n/a: too few years of county yield on record.
Nebraska median county rent by year
Median of counties published each year (non-irrigated cropland). Years with no survey are left blank.
Questions
What is the average cash rent per acre in Nebraska for 2026?
The middle Nebraska county pays $141 per acre for non-irrigated cropland: half of the 80 counties with a published 2026 USDA NASS rate are above it and half below. NASS also puts out its own statewide average, a separate figure that is not shown here. Rents vary widely by county: highest Cuming ($289), Thurston ($269), Wayne ($269); lowest Sioux ($23.50), Banner ($30.50), Kimball ($34.50). For irrigated cropland the middle county paid $271.50 (78 counties). The county mean is a survey reference point, not a rate card.
How much does pasture rent for per acre in Nebraska?
The median USDA NASS county cash rent for permanent pasture in Nebraska is $40.50 per acre across the 71 counties with a published 2026 pasture rate. Highest Wayne ($80), Burt ($79), Platte ($77); lowest Scotts Bluff ($11.50), Sioux ($12), Banner ($12.50). Each county's pasture rate is in its own column in the county table below.
How much did Nebraska cash rent change from 2025 to 2026?
Comparing the same 73 counties published in both years, the median non-irrigated cropland rent moved +3.6% year over year.
Why is my Nebraska county not listed?
USDA NASS publishes a county rate only where enough Cash Rents Survey responses came back (and the county has at least 20,000 acres of cropland plus pasture). If your county is missing, NASS did not publish a rate for it.
When is county cash rent data released?
USDA NASS releases county cash rent estimates each August for the current crop year. This page rebuilds automatically when new data lands.
When must I give notice to terminate a Nebraska farm lease?
Nebraska law sets the deadline at September 1 for oral year-to-year leases (Nebraska case law, Moudry v. Parkos, 1984). Miss it and the lease typically continues another year on the same terms. See the AGSIST cash farm lease for the details and a printable lease.
Other states
Alabama · Arizona · Arkansas · California · Colorado · Connecticut · Delaware · Florida · Georgia · Idaho · Illinois · Indiana · Iowa · Kansas · Kentucky · Louisiana · Maine · Maryland · Massachusetts · Michigan · Minnesota · Mississippi · Missouri · Montana · Nevada · New Hampshire · New Jersey · New Mexico · New York · North Carolina · North Dakota · Ohio · Oklahoma · Oregon · Pennsylvania · South Carolina · South Dakota · Tennessee · Texas · Utah · Vermont · Virginia · Washington · West Virginia · Wisconsin · Wyoming
Source: USDA NASS Quick Stats, Cash Rents Survey county estimates (released each August) and county yield estimates. Page rebuilt automatically from data refreshed 2026-10-06.