Cash Rent by State › Missouri

Missouri Cash Rent by County, 2026

Every USDA-published county cash rental rate in Missouri, from the NASS Cash Rents Survey. 109 Missouri counties with a published 2026 non-irrigated cropland rent · median $117/acre · -5.2% vs 2025 (matched counties) · data refreshed 2026-10-06

$117
MIDDLE COUNTY FELL
The median Missouri county paid $117 an acre for non-irrigated cropland in 2026, -5.2% vs 2025 across the same 106 counties. Highest county: Atchison at $247. Every county is in the table below.
That is the middle county on this page, not USDA NASS’s statewide average, which is not on this page yet.
These are the 2026 county rents, the newest NASS has put out (released Aug 21, 2026). NASS says county rents come out in late August every year, and they have every year since 2019; the 2027 date is not on its calendar yet.

Part of the Farmland Atlas: land values, rent and risk for every county.

Choosing ARC or PLC for 2026 or 2027? See Missouri ARC or PLC by county.

$117
median rent /ac · 2026
non-irrigated cropland, 109 counties
-5.2%
vs 2025
median of 106 matched counties
+23.8%
vs 2017
median of 105 matched counties
$247
top county
Atchison
$227
irrigated median · 2026
irrigated cropland, 5 counties, shown apart
$39.75
pasture median · 2026
permanent pasture, 104 counties, shown apart

Insuring pasture or hay ground? See PRF rainfall insurance in Missouri: county values, what each pair of months costs, and every year since 1951.

Rent for your ground, not the county average

The county number doesn’t know your ground. This scales the county’s 2026 rent by your own corn yield.

Pick a county and type your yield.

Derived by AGSIST, not a NASS number: the county’s 2026 NASS dryland rent divided by its 2026 corn trend yield (our 14-yr trend, same practice as the rent), times your yield. It assumes rent moves in step with yield, which real leases only roughly do. Use your APH or a typical year, not your best one. 64 of 109 Missouri counties have both numbers; for the rest the Corn trend column below says why there is none.

Two more ways to figure a fair rent

Share of gross. Your bushels times a price, and the share of that the rent takes. The share starts at the county’s own: its 2026 rent as a share of its trend-yield gross at this price.

Default: Missouri’s 2025 average price received for corn (USDA NASS, preliminary).

Return on land value. What the land is worth times the return an owner wants on it.

Cost-based. What is left of your gross after your own costs and pay for your work. That needs your budget, so this page doesn’t guess one.

For rent as a share of gross year by year since 2008, open the Farmland Atlas and its rent share calculator.

Every published county, 2026

Tap a column heading to sort. Greyed values are the county’s most recent published year where 2026 wasn’t published. Columns cover non-irrigated cropland, irrigated cropland, permanent pasture; state stats above use non-irrigated cropland, the rent this site means by “rent”. Each county name opens its Farmland Atlas record (land value, yield, insurance and drought). Corn trend is the county’s 14-yr trend yield (projected 2026) from NASS county estimates, fitted on the same practice as the rent: the figure the Atlas county page divides rent by for rent per bushel, and the one its rent share calculator starts from.

Swipe the table sideways for every column.

CountyNon-irrigated 2026Irrigated 2026Pasture 2026YoYCorn trend 2026
Adair$121n/a$42+6.1%ends 2022
Andrew$175n/a$51-2.8%211 bu
Atchison$247$256 (2023)$62.50-8.5%mixed
Audrain$179$193 (2024)$42.50+1.7%mixed
Barry$45n/a$32.50-25.0%122 bu
Barton$83$170 (2024)$38.50-5.7%mixed
Bates$155n/a$46.50+4.7%147 bu
Benton$74.50n/a$32+49.0%ends 2022
Bollinger$68n/a$24.50+17.2%167 bu
Boone$143$179 (2025)$42-14.9%188 bu
Buchanan$164n/a$43.50-9.4%201 bu
Butler$74.50$226 (2025)$14 (2025)-15.8%mixed
Caldwell$158n/a$46.50-4.2%184 bu
Callaway$131$202 (2016)$29.50-9.7%186 bu
Camden$16n/a$14n/an/a
Cape Girardeau$117$257 (2025)$35.50+11.4%mixed
Carroll$192n/a$53+3.8%201 bu
Carter$19n/a$15.50-15.6%n/a
Cass$130$115 (2009)$46+6.6%167 bu
Cedar$52.50n/a$41.50-35.6%182 bu
Chariton$156n/a$51-9.3%231 bu
Christian$45.50n/a$38+31.9%n/a
Clark$157n/a$39.50-8.2%n/a
Clay$175n/a$48+8.7%208 bu
Clinton$200n/a$45.50-10.3%202 bu
Cole$83.50n/a$35.50-19.7%165 bu
Cooper$144n/a$43.50+0.0%160 bu
Crawford$24.50n/a$18-19.7%n/a
Dade$66n/a$38+34.7%131 bu
Dallas$31.50n/a$36-6.0%111 bu
Daviess$175n/a$49-7.9%154 bu
DeKalb$156n/a$52+4.0%208 bu
Dent$20n/a$25-13.0%n/a
Douglas$31.50n/a$30-14.9%n/a
Dunklin$131 (2025)$203 (2024)n/an/amixed
Franklin$70n/a$32+34.6%163 bu
Gasconade$38n/a$26-9.5%138 bu
Gentry$160n/a$54-8.6%n/a
Greene$49.50n/a$45-3.9%ends 2021
Grundy$165n/a$48.50+4.4%191 bu
Harrison$136n/a$45.50-6.8%190 bu
Henry$96.50n/a$45-5.4%159 bu
Hickory$57.50n/a$34.50-19.0%99 bu
Holt$217$250 (2022)$54-0.5%mixed
Howard$142$243 (2025)$56.50-6.6%n/a
Howell$47n/a$30-19.0%n/a
Iron$19.50 (2025)n/a$22n/an/a
Jackson$158n/a$41+27.4%185 bu
Jasper$95.50$159 (2023)$41.50+4.9%144 bu
Jefferson$52n/a$31.50-8.0%159 bu
Johnson$105n/a$44.50-8.7%166 bu
Knox$173n/a$60+0.0%182 bu
Laclede$38.50n/a$29.50+26.2%169 bu
Lafayette$226$160 (2011)$46+8.1%215 bu
Lawrence$68n/a$45.50+14.3%119 bu
Lewis$176n/a$49-1.7%192 bu
Lincoln$149$159 (2016)$40+5.7%188 bu
Linn$134n/a$48+4.7%192 bu
Livingston$185n/a$46.50+5.1%206 bu
Macon$135n/a$32-2.9%n/a
Madison$35.50n/a$26.50-16.5%n/a
Maries$47n/a$29+13.3%109 bu
Marion$185$246 (2017)$38-4.6%mixed
McDonald$46n/a$34.50-26.4%n/a
Mercer$139n/a$52+17.8%n/a
Miller$55n/a$26+19.6%144 bu
Mississippi$183$251n/a+13.0%mixed
Moniteau$84.50n/a$43.50-13.8%156 bu
Monroe$171n/a$42+9.6%162 bu
Montgomery$119n/a$37.50-13.8%182 bu
Morgan$64.50n/a$36-16.8%ends 2022
New Madrid$161$227n/a-7.5%mixed
Newton$59.50n/a$46.50+16.7%121 bu
Nodaway$192n/a$65.50+0.0%ends 2018
Oregon$27.50n/a$33-21.4%n/a
Osage$68.50n/a$31-27.9%154 bu
Ozark$31.50n/a$15.50n/an/a
Pemiscot$157$185n/a-21.5%mixed
Perry$116n/a$44.50-14.1%171 bu
Pettis$149n/a$44+9.6%168 bu
Phelps$17 (2025)n/a$33.50n/an/a
Pike$148n/a$53.50+8.0%184 bu
Platte$168n/a$45-13.0%199 bu
Polk$47.50n/a$42+25.0%161 bu
Pulaski$29n/a$17-25.6%n/a
Putnam$118n/a$52-9.9%n/a
Ralls$165n/a$38.50-6.2%191 bu
Randolph$144n/a$46.50+0.0%190 bu
Ray$187n/a$56.50+11.3%190 bu
Reynolds$42.50n/a$13+19.7%n/a
Ripley$74$166 (2020)$25.50-18.2%n/a
Saline$196n/a$56.50+10.1%224 bu
Schuyler$97n/a$53.50-11.0%n/a
Scotland$175n/a$58.50-2.8%194 bu
Scott$176$260$48 (2023)-9.3%mixed
Shannon$21.50 (2025)n/a$12n/an/a
Shelby$177$156 (2016)$38.50+8.6%199 bu
St. Charles$157n/a$58 (2023)-9.8%200 bu
St. Clair$109n/a$33.50-25.3%140 bu
St. Francois$63n/a$21.50-38.2%185 bu
St. Louis$142n/a$19 (2021)+21.4%ends 2021
Ste. Genevieve$104n/a$31-35.4%180 bu
Stoddard$113$208$35.50 (2025)+13.0%mixed
Stone$37 (2023)n/a$30.50n/an/a
Sullivan$123n/a$45.50-2.4%178 bu
Taney$24n/a$19+37.1%n/a
Texas$56.50n/a$33.50+2.7%n/a
Vernon$115n/a$37.50+15.6%107 bu
Warren$107n/a$44.50 (2025)-16.4%169 bu
Washington$22n/a$31+12.8%n/a
Wayne$41.50n/a$25n/an/a
Webster$37n/a$30-14.9%ends 2022
Worth$188n/a$58-5.1%190 bu
Wright$34.50n/a$30-1.4%n/a

Corn trend: mixed: NASS publishes only an all-practice corn yield for the county, and the county also irrigates, so that yield is withheld rather than set beside dryland rent; ends: the county’s yield series stopped that year, too long ago to project; n/a: too few years of county yield on record.

Missouri median county rent by year

Median of counties published each year (non-irrigated cropland). Years with no survey are left blank.

2008
$8261 co.
2009
$83.75100 co.
2010
$84103 co.
2011
$8294 co.
2012
$9192 co.
2013
$9894 co.
2014
$102.50100 co.
2015no survey
2016
$92112 co.
2017
$93.50108 co.
2018no survey
2019
$102103 co.
2020
$103.50104 co.
2021
$98.25112 co.
2022
$116110 co.
2023
$114109 co.
2024
$118107 co.
2025
$123110 co.
2026
$117109 co.
What this can’t tell you. These are county means from a voluntary USDA survey. Rents vary widely inside a county, driven by soil, drainage, field size and how badly a neighbor wants the ground. Year-over-year stats above compare only counties published in both years, so a county dropping out of the survey can’t fake a trend.

Questions

What is the average cash rent per acre in Missouri for 2026?

The middle Missouri county pays $117 per acre for non-irrigated cropland: half of the 109 counties with a published 2026 USDA NASS rate are above it and half below. NASS also puts out its own statewide average, a separate figure that is not shown here. Rents vary widely by county: highest Atchison ($247), Lafayette ($226), Holt ($217); lowest Camden ($16), Carter ($19), Dent ($20). The county mean is a survey reference point, not a rate card.

How much does pasture rent for per acre in Missouri?

The median USDA NASS county cash rent for permanent pasture in Missouri is $39.75 per acre across the 104 counties with a published 2026 pasture rate. Highest Nodaway ($65.50), Atchison ($62.50), Knox ($60); lowest Shannon ($12), Reynolds ($13), Camden ($14). Each county's pasture rate is in its own column in the county table below.

How much did Missouri cash rent change from 2025 to 2026?

Comparing the same 106 counties published in both years, the median non-irrigated cropland rent moved -5.2% year over year.

Why is my Missouri county not listed?

USDA NASS publishes a county rate only where enough Cash Rents Survey responses came back (and the county has at least 20,000 acres of cropland plus pasture). If your county is missing, NASS did not publish a rate for it.

When is county cash rent data released?

USDA NASS releases county cash rent estimates each August for the current crop year. This page rebuilds automatically when new data lands.

Other states

Alabama · Arizona · Arkansas · California · Colorado · Connecticut · Delaware · Florida · Georgia · Idaho · Illinois · Indiana · Iowa · Kansas · Kentucky · Louisiana · Maine · Maryland · Massachusetts · Michigan · Minnesota · Mississippi · Montana · Nebraska · Nevada · New Hampshire · New Jersey · New Mexico · New York · North Carolina · North Dakota · Ohio · Oklahoma · Oregon · Pennsylvania · South Carolina · South Dakota · Tennessee · Texas · Utah · Vermont · Virginia · Washington · West Virginia · Wisconsin · Wyoming

Source: USDA NASS Quick Stats, Cash Rents Survey county estimates (released each August) and county yield estimates. Page rebuilt automatically from data refreshed 2026-10-06.