Cash Rent by State › Michigan

Michigan Cash Rent by County, 2026

Every USDA-published county cash rental rate in Michigan, from the NASS Cash Rents Survey. 71 Michigan counties with a published 2026 non-irrigated cropland rent · median $98.50/acre · +2.3% vs 2025 (matched counties) · data refreshed 2026-10-06

$98.50
MIDDLE COUNTY EDGED UP
The median Michigan county paid $98.50 an acre for non-irrigated cropland in 2026, +2.3% vs 2025 across the same 70 counties. Highest county: Huron at $239. For irrigated cropland the middle county paid $240.50 (18 counties). Every county is in the table below.
That is the middle county on this page, not USDA NASS’s statewide average, which is not on this page yet.
These are the 2026 county rents, the newest NASS has put out (released Aug 21, 2026). NASS says county rents come out in late August every year, and they have every year since 2019; the 2027 date is not on its calendar yet.

Part of the Farmland Atlas: land values, rent and risk for every county.

Choosing ARC or PLC for 2026 or 2027? See Michigan ARC or PLC by county.

$98.50
median rent /ac · 2026
non-irrigated cropland, 71 counties
+2.3%
vs 2025
median of 70 matched counties
+24.7%
vs 2017
median of 57 matched counties
$239
top county
Huron
$240.50
irrigated median · 2026
irrigated cropland, 18 counties, shown apart
$55
pasture median · 2026
permanent pasture, 4 counties, shown apart

Insuring pasture or hay ground? See PRF rainfall insurance in Michigan: county values, what each pair of months costs, and every year since 1951.

Rent for your ground, not the county average

The county number doesn’t know your ground. This scales the county’s 2026 rent by your own corn yield.

Pick a county and type your yield.

Derived by AGSIST, not a NASS number: the county’s 2026 NASS dryland rent divided by its 2026 corn trend yield (our 14-yr trend, same practice as the rent), times your yield. It assumes rent moves in step with yield, which real leases only roughly do. Use your APH or a typical year, not your best one. 36 of 71 Michigan counties have both numbers; for the rest the Corn trend column below says why there is none.

Two more ways to figure a fair rent

Share of gross. Your bushels times a price, and the share of that the rent takes. The share starts at the county’s own: its 2026 rent as a share of its trend-yield gross at this price.

Default: Michigan’s 2025 average price received for corn (USDA NASS, preliminary).

Return on land value. What the land is worth times the return an owner wants on it.

Cost-based. What is left of your gross after your own costs and pay for your work. That needs your budget, so this page doesn’t guess one.

For rent as a share of gross year by year since 2008, open the Farmland Atlas and its rent share calculator.

Every published county, 2026

Tap a column heading to sort. Greyed values are the county’s most recent published year where 2026 wasn’t published. Columns cover non-irrigated cropland, irrigated cropland, permanent pasture; state stats above use non-irrigated cropland, published for 71 Michigan counties against 18 irrigated. Each county name opens its Farmland Atlas record (land value, yield, insurance and drought). Corn trend is the county’s 14-yr trend yield (projected 2026) from NASS county estimates, fitted on the same practice as the rent: the figure the Atlas county page divides rent by for rent per bushel, and the one its rent share calculator starts from.

Swipe the table sideways for every column.

CountyNon-irrigated 2026Irrigated 2026Pasture 2026YoYCorn trend 2026
Alcona$45n/a$10 (2016)-28.0%n/a
Alger$20n/an/a-21.6%n/a
Allegan$155$292 (2023)$45+8.4%mixed
Alpena$55n/a$18 (2016)+31.0%165 bu
Antrim$41n/a$26 (2023)-2.4%131 bu
Arenac$128n/an/a+23.1%170 bu
Barry$129$228 (2023)$30+5.7%182 bu
Bay$185$325$38 (2017)+25.9%mixed
Benzie$80.50n/an/an/a142 bu
Berrien$125$240n/a-17.8%mixed
Branch$133$190$42 (2010)-11.3%mixed
Calhoun$132$242 (2024)$81-19.5%mixed
Cass$126$280$33 (2011)+5.0%mixed
Charlevoix$25n/a$23 (2017)-10.7%125 bu
Cheboygan$27 (2025)n/a$16.50 (2019)n/an/a
Chippewa$29n/a$12 (2025)+114.8%n/a
Clare$93.50n/a$45.50 (2025)-7.4%148 bu
Clinton$171$192 (2020)n/a+19.6%mixed
Delta$19.50n/a$20 (2017)+0.0%109 bu
Dickinson$22 (2025)n/an/an/an/a
Eaton$123n/a$35 (2017)-10.9%188 bu
Emmet$18n/a$6.80 (2025)+5.9%116 bu
Genesee$131n/a$38 (2021)+0.8%162 bu
Gladwin$137n/a$24.50 (2021)+34.3%162 bu
Grand Traverse$65n/a$27 (2017)+36.8%153 bu
Gratiot$186$264$52 (2021)-6.5%mixed
Hillsdale$150$233$48 (2009)+10.3%mixed
Huron$239n/an/a+0.8%208 bu
Ingham$140n/a$42 (2010)-14.6%180 bu
Ionia$196$235$38 (2025)+0.0%mixed
Iosco$52n/a$17.50 (2019)-39.9%153 bu
Iron$17 (2022)n/an/an/an/a
Isabella$135n/a$20 (2025)+8.9%153 bu
Jackson$97n/a$47.50 (2021)-6.7%177 bu
Kalamazoo$128$325$40 (2016)-4.5%mixed
Kalkaska$58.50n/an/a+148.9%n/a
Kent$145$247$65+9.0%mixed
Lake$49.50n/an/a-30.8%140 bu
Lapeer$98.50n/a$25 (2017)+16.6%178 bu
Leelanau$75$252n/a-29.9%mixed
Lenawee$165$256 (2021)n/a-6.2%mixed
Livingston$105n/a$50.50 (2023)+9.4%175 bu
Luce$17.50n/an/a+66.7%n/a
Mackinac$19.50n/an/a+25.8%n/a
Macomb$102$173 (2020)n/a+2.5%mixed
Manistee$35$77.50n/a-9.1%mixed
Mason$62$100$26 (2017)+0.8%165 bu
Mecosta$70$155$38 (2025)+11.1%mixed
Menominee$22.50n/a$20 (2016)-23.7%100 bu
Midland$179n/a$26 (2010)+3.5%185 bu
Missaukee$98n/a$28 (2009)-4.9%160 bu
Monroe$172$220 (2023)n/a+4.9%mixed
Montcalm$107$241$41 (2017)+20.2%mixed
Montmorency$44.50n/an/a+39.1%134 bu
Muskegon$111$113 (2012)n/a+20.0%166 bu
Newaygo$93.50$130$25 (2010)+1.6%mixed
Oakland$71n/an/a-6.0%161 bu
Oceana$106$98 (2023)$12.50 (2012)+14.0%mixed
Ogemaw$63.50n/a$23 (2016)+0.0%170 bu
Ontonagon$21.50 (2025)n/an/an/an/a
Osceola$79n/a$21 (2025)-5.4%133 bu
Oscoda$64.50n/an/a+31.6%n/a
Otsego$30n/an/a+20.0%154 bu
Ottawa$143$250$36 (2014)+10.9%mixed
Presque Isle$42.50n/a$20 (2010)-2.3%115 bu
Saginaw$159n/an/a+15.2%186 bu
Sanilac$157$196 (2016)$41 (2009)-23.0%mixed
Shiawassee$148n/a$25 (2013)+6.5%175 bu
St. Clair$94n/an/a+13.9%181 bu
St. Joseph$131$321$25.50 (2021)-13.2%mixed
Tuscola$222$272 (2022)n/a+46.1%mixed
Van Buren$140$236$29 (2014)-16.2%mixed
Washtenaw$92$211 (2022)$40.50 (2021)-2.1%mixed
Wayne$90n/an/a-6.7%150 bu
Wexford$56n/a$43 (2019)+51.4%ends 2022

Corn trend: mixed: NASS publishes only an all-practice corn yield for the county, and the county also irrigates, so that yield is withheld rather than set beside dryland rent; ends: the county’s yield series stopped that year, too long ago to project; n/a: too few years of county yield on record.

Michigan median county rent by year

Median of counties published each year (non-irrigated cropland). Years with no survey are left blank.

2008
$6850 co.
2009
$5661 co.
2010
$5661 co.
2011
$6260 co.
2012
$6961 co.
2013
$85.2558 co.
2014
$8361 co.
2015no survey
2016
$84.5056 co.
2017
$8758 co.
2018no survey
2019
$8855 co.
2020
$89.5058 co.
2021
$8469 co.
2022
$9263 co.
2023
$8967 co.
2024
$89.5053 co.
2025
$9673 co.
2026
$98.5071 co.
What this can’t tell you. These are county means from a voluntary USDA survey. Rents vary widely inside a county, driven by soil, drainage, field size and how badly a neighbor wants the ground. Year-over-year stats above compare only counties published in both years, so a county dropping out of the survey can’t fake a trend.

Questions

What is the average cash rent per acre in Michigan for 2026?

The middle Michigan county pays $98.50 per acre for non-irrigated cropland: half of the 71 counties with a published 2026 USDA NASS rate are above it and half below. NASS also puts out its own statewide average, a separate figure that is not shown here. Rents vary widely by county: highest Huron ($239), Tuscola ($222), Ionia ($196); lowest Luce ($17.50), Emmet ($18), Mackinac ($19.50). For irrigated cropland the middle county paid $240.50 (18 counties). The county mean is a survey reference point, not a rate card.

How much does pasture rent for per acre in Michigan?

The median USDA NASS county cash rent for permanent pasture in Michigan is $55 per acre across the 4 counties with a published 2026 pasture rate. Each county's pasture rate is in its own column in the county table below.

How much did Michigan cash rent change from 2025 to 2026?

Comparing the same 70 counties published in both years, the median non-irrigated cropland rent moved +2.3% year over year.

Why is my Michigan county not listed?

USDA NASS publishes a county rate only where enough Cash Rents Survey responses came back (and the county has at least 20,000 acres of cropland plus pasture). If your county is missing, NASS did not publish a rate for it.

When is county cash rent data released?

USDA NASS releases county cash rent estimates each August for the current crop year. This page rebuilds automatically when new data lands.

Other states

Alabama · Arizona · Arkansas · California · Colorado · Connecticut · Delaware · Florida · Georgia · Idaho · Illinois · Indiana · Iowa · Kansas · Kentucky · Louisiana · Maine · Maryland · Massachusetts · Minnesota · Mississippi · Missouri · Montana · Nebraska · Nevada · New Hampshire · New Jersey · New Mexico · New York · North Carolina · North Dakota · Ohio · Oklahoma · Oregon · Pennsylvania · South Carolina · South Dakota · Tennessee · Texas · Utah · Vermont · Virginia · Washington · West Virginia · Wisconsin · Wyoming

Source: USDA NASS Quick Stats, Cash Rents Survey county estimates (released each August) and county yield estimates. Page rebuilt automatically from data refreshed 2026-10-06.