Cash Rent by State › Wisconsin
Wisconsin Cash Rent by County, 2026
Every USDA-published county cash rental rate in Wisconsin, from the NASS Cash Rents Survey. 68 Wisconsin counties with a published 2026 non-irrigated cropland rent · median $136/acre · +1.5% vs 2025 (matched counties) · data refreshed 2026-10-06
Part of the Farmland Atlas: land values, rent and risk for every county.
Choosing ARC or PLC for 2026 or 2027? See Wisconsin ARC or PLC by county.
Insuring pasture or hay ground? See PRF rainfall insurance in Wisconsin: county values, what each pair of months costs, and every year since 1951.
Rent for your ground, not the county average
The county number doesn’t know your ground. This scales the county’s 2026 rent by your own corn yield.
Pick a county and type your yield.
Derived by AGSIST, not a NASS number: the county’s 2026 NASS dryland rent divided by its 2026 corn trend yield (our 14-yr trend, same practice as the rent), times your yield. It assumes rent moves in step with yield, which real leases only roughly do. Use your APH or a typical year, not your best one. 40 of 68 Wisconsin counties have both numbers; for the rest the Corn trend column below says why there is none.
Two more ways to figure a fair rent
Share of gross. Your bushels times a price, and the share of that the rent takes. The share starts at the county’s own: its 2026 rent as a share of its trend-yield gross at this price.
Default: Wisconsin’s 2025 average price received for corn (USDA NASS, preliminary).
Return on land value. What the land is worth times the return an owner wants on it.
Cost-based. What is left of your gross after your own costs and pay for your work. That needs your budget, so this page doesn’t guess one.
For rent as a share of gross year by year since 2008, open the Farmland Atlas and its rent share calculator.
Every published county, 2026
Tap a column heading to sort. Greyed values are the county’s most recent published year where 2026 wasn’t published. Columns cover non-irrigated cropland, irrigated cropland, permanent pasture; state stats above use non-irrigated cropland, published for 68 Wisconsin counties against 11 irrigated. Each county name opens its Farmland Atlas record (land value, yield, insurance and drought). Corn trend is the county’s 14-yr trend yield (projected 2026) from NASS county estimates, fitted on the same practice as the rent: the figure the Atlas county page divides rent by for rent per bushel, and the one its rent share calculator starts from.
Swipe the table sideways for every column.
| County | Non-irrigated 2026 | Irrigated 2026 | Pasture 2026 | YoY | Corn trend 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adams | $74 | $341 | $32 (2010) | -10.3% | mixed |
| Ashland | $38.50 | n/a | $9.30 (2021) | +16.7% | n/a |
| Barron | $103 | $216 | $31 | +10.8% | mixed |
| Bayfield | $28.50 | n/a | $10 (2024) | +11.8% | n/a |
| Brown | $213 | n/a | $55 | +2.4% | 187 bu |
| Buffalo | $139 | $182 (2023) | $25 | -1.4% | mixed |
| Burnett | $56.50 | n/a | $12.50 (2021) | +2.7% | 144 bu |
| Calumet | $187 | n/a | $62.50 (2019) | -0.5% | 177 bu |
| Chippewa | $125 | $202 (2017) | $23 (2024) | +1.6% | mixed |
| Clark | $119 | n/a | $37 (2025) | -0.8% | 156 bu |
| Columbia | $215 | $246 (2025) | $50.50 | +15.0% | 212 bu |
| Crawford | $167 | $225 (2011) | $40 (2025) | +15.2% | 182 bu |
| Dane | $231 | $225 (2023) | $61 | -0.9% | mixed |
| Dodge | $212 | n/a | $28 (2021) | +1.4% | 208 bu |
| Door | $120 | n/a | $22 (2014) | -5.5% | 157 bu |
| Douglas | $16 | n/a | $11 (2022) | +6.7% | n/a |
| Dunn | $131 | $252 | $27.50 (2025) | -7.7% | mixed |
| Eau Claire | $125 | $193 (2012) | $30 | -3.8% | 183 bu |
| Florence | $25 | n/a | $4.80 (2025) | -3.8% | n/a |
| Fond du Lac | $203 | n/a | $47.50 (2021) | +11.5% | 205 bu |
| Forest | $40 | n/a | $11 (2023) | n/a | n/a |
| Grant | $247 | n/a | $47 | +1.6% | 223 bu |
| Green | $223 | $235 (2025) | $49.50 | +8.8% | mixed |
| Green Lake | $195 | $192 (2025) | $39 (2024) | +0.0% | mixed |
| Iowa | $196 | $277 (2025) | $57 | -0.5% | mixed |
| Jackson | $143 | $275 (2016) | $48.50 | -7.7% | 187 bu |
| Jefferson | $197 | n/a | $32 (2019) | +8.8% | 195 bu |
| Juneau | $120 | $272 | $44 | +17.6% | mixed |
| Kenosha | $184 | n/a | $76 | +12.9% | 193 bu |
| Kewaunee | $228 | n/a | $40 (2016) | +10.1% | 175 bu |
| La Crosse | $165 | $201 (2017) | $45 | -2.4% | 179 bu |
| Lafayette | $240 | n/a | $71 | -7.7% | 238 bu |
| Langlade | $103 | $173 | $27 (2023) | -9.6% | mixed |
| Lincoln | $69.50 | n/a | $24.50 (2025) | +3.0% | 141 bu |
| Manitowoc | $199 | n/a | $54 (2023) | -2.9% | 177 bu |
| Marathon | $133 | $114 (2011) | $40 | +19.8% | 161 bu |
| Marinette | $124 | n/a | $18.50 (2009) | -2.4% | 157 bu |
| Marquette | $91 | $251 | $39 (2021) | +15.2% | mixed |
| Milwaukee | $101 | n/a | n/a | +18.8% | 222 bu |
| Monroe | $154 | n/a | $29.50 | +10.0% | 175 bu |
| Oconto | $154 | n/a | $45 (2020) | -1.3% | 166 bu |
| Oneida | $42 (2024) | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Outagamie | $161 | n/a | $74 (2017) | -8.5% | 175 bu |
| Ozaukee | $118 | $110 (2012) | $82 (2017) | -10.6% | 184 bu |
| Pepin | $185 | $200 (2024) | $34 (2025) | +12.8% | mixed |
| Pierce | $179 | n/a | $43 (2025) | +6.5% | 199 bu |
| Polk | $122 | n/a | $27.50 | +17.3% | 173 bu |
| Portage | $85.50 | $276 | $36 | +8.2% | mixed |
| Price | $37 | n/a | $11 (2023) | +42.3% | 149 bu |
| Racine | $175 | $172 | $56.50 (2021) | +14.4% | mixed |
| Richland | $155 | n/a | $22.50 | +16.5% | 181 bu |
| Rock | $223 | $257 (2025) | $66 (2025) | +6.2% | mixed |
| Rusk | $104 | n/a | $30.50 (2023) | +13.0% | 162 bu |
| Sauk | $158 | $245 (2023) | $33.50 | +4.6% | mixed |
| Sawyer | $60.50 | n/a | $8.40 (2019) | +2.5% | 153 bu |
| Shawano | $142 | n/a | $18 (2023) | +10.1% | 171 bu |
| Sheboygan | $151 | n/a | $81 (2017) | +2.7% | 180 bu |
| St. Croix | $127 | $196 (2022) | $34 (2025) | -9.3% | mixed |
| Taylor | $118 | n/a | $26.50 (2017) | +14.6% | 149 bu |
| Trempealeau | $144 | $264 | $32 | +5.1% | mixed |
| Vernon | $145 | n/a | $35 (2025) | -6.5% | 179 bu |
| Walworth | $236 | $230 (2024) | $58.50 (2025) | +12.4% | mixed |
| Washburn | $67.50 | n/a | $29.50 | +2.3% | 171 bu |
| Washington | $119 | n/a | $45 (2009) | -9.8% | 186 bu |
| Waukesha | $171 | $180 (2022) | $31.50 | +7.5% | mixed |
| Waupaca | $129 | $231 | $47 | +0.0% | mixed |
| Waushara | $78 | $301 | $30 (2016) | -3.7% | mixed |
| Winnebago | $123 | n/a | $32 (2016) | +10.8% | 181 bu |
| Wood | $81.50 | n/a | $20.50 (2021) | +2.5% | 173 bu |
Corn trend: mixed: NASS publishes only an all-practice corn yield for the county, and the county also irrigates, so that yield is withheld rather than set beside dryland rent; n/a: too few years of county yield on record.
Wisconsin median county rent by year
Median of counties published each year (non-irrigated cropland). Years with no survey are left blank.
Questions
What is the average cash rent per acre in Wisconsin for 2026?
The middle Wisconsin county pays $136 per acre for non-irrigated cropland: half of the 68 counties with a published 2026 USDA NASS rate are above it and half below. NASS also puts out its own statewide average, a separate figure that is not shown here. Rents vary widely by county: highest Grant ($247), Lafayette ($240), Walworth ($236); lowest Douglas ($16), Florence ($25), Bayfield ($28.50). For irrigated cropland the middle county paid $252 (11 counties). The county mean is a survey reference point, not a rate card.
How much does pasture rent for per acre in Wisconsin?
The median USDA NASS county cash rent for permanent pasture in Wisconsin is $42 per acre across the 24 counties with a published 2026 pasture rate. Highest Kenosha ($76), Lafayette ($71), Dane ($61); lowest Richland ($22.50), Buffalo ($25), Polk ($27.50). Each county's pasture rate is in its own column in the county table below.
How much did Wisconsin cash rent change from 2025 to 2026?
Comparing the same 67 counties published in both years, the median non-irrigated cropland rent moved +1.5% year over year.
Why is my Wisconsin county not listed?
USDA NASS publishes a county rate only where enough Cash Rents Survey responses came back (and the county has at least 20,000 acres of cropland plus pasture). If your county is missing, NASS did not publish a rate for it.
When is county cash rent data released?
USDA NASS releases county cash rent estimates each August for the current crop year. This page rebuilds automatically when new data lands.
Other states
Alabama · Arizona · Arkansas · California · Colorado · Connecticut · Delaware · Florida · Georgia · Idaho · Illinois · Indiana · Iowa · Kansas · Kentucky · Louisiana · Maine · Maryland · Massachusetts · Michigan · Minnesota · Mississippi · Missouri · Montana · Nebraska · Nevada · New Hampshire · New Jersey · New Mexico · New York · North Carolina · North Dakota · Ohio · Oklahoma · Oregon · Pennsylvania · South Carolina · South Dakota · Tennessee · Texas · Utah · Vermont · Virginia · Washington · West Virginia · Wyoming
Source: USDA NASS Quick Stats, Cash Rents Survey county estimates (released each August) and county yield estimates. Page rebuilt automatically from data refreshed 2026-10-06.