Cash Rent by State › Virginia

Virginia Cash Rent by County, 2026

Every USDA-published county cash rental rate in Virginia, from the NASS Cash Rents Survey. 86 Virginia counties with a published 2026 non-irrigated cropland rent · median $46.50/acre · +5.4% vs 2025 (matched counties) · data refreshed 2026-10-06

$46.50
MIDDLE COUNTY ROSE
The median Virginia county paid $46.50 an acre for non-irrigated cropland in 2026, +5.4% vs 2025 across the same 79 counties. Highest county: Accomack at $112. Every county is in the table below.
That is the middle county on this page, not USDA NASS’s statewide average, which is not on this page yet.
These are the 2026 county rents, the newest NASS has put out (released Aug 21, 2026). NASS says county rents come out in late August every year, and they have every year since 2019; the 2027 date is not on its calendar yet.

Part of the Farmland Atlas: land values, rent and risk for every county.

Choosing ARC or PLC for 2026 or 2027? See Virginia ARC or PLC by county.

$46.50
median rent /ac · 2026
non-irrigated cropland, 86 counties
+5.4%
vs 2025
median of 79 matched counties
+24.0%
vs 2017
median of 69 matched counties
$112
top county
Accomack
$27
pasture median · 2026
permanent pasture, 57 counties, shown apart

Insuring pasture or hay ground? See PRF rainfall insurance in Virginia: county values, what each pair of months costs, and every year since 1951.

Rent for your ground, not the county average

The county number doesn’t know your ground. This scales the county’s 2026 rent by your own corn yield.

Pick a county and type your yield.

Derived by AGSIST, not a NASS number: the county’s 2026 NASS dryland rent divided by its 2026 corn trend yield (our 14-yr trend, same practice as the rent), times your yield. It assumes rent moves in step with yield, which real leases only roughly do. Use your APH or a typical year, not your best one. 35 of 86 Virginia counties have both numbers; for the rest the Corn trend column below says why there is none.

Two more ways to figure a fair rent

Share of gross. Your bushels times a price, and the share of that the rent takes. The share starts at the county’s own: its 2026 rent as a share of its trend-yield gross at this price.

Default: Virginia’s 2025 average price received for corn (USDA NASS, preliminary).

Return on land value. What the land is worth times the return an owner wants on it.

Cost-based. What is left of your gross after your own costs and pay for your work. That needs your budget, so this page doesn’t guess one.

For rent as a share of gross year by year since 2008, open the Farmland Atlas and its rent share calculator.

Every published county, 2026

Tap a column heading to sort. Greyed values are the county’s most recent published year where 2026 wasn’t published. Columns cover non-irrigated cropland, irrigated cropland, permanent pasture; state stats above use non-irrigated cropland, published for 86 Virginia counties against 1 irrigated. Each county name opens its Farmland Atlas record (land value, yield, insurance and drought). Corn trend is the county’s 14-yr trend yield (projected 2026) from NASS county estimates, fitted on the same practice as the rent: the figure the Atlas county page divides rent by for rent per bushel, and the one its rent share calculator starts from.

Swipe the table sideways for every column.

CountyNon-irrigated 2026Irrigated 2026Pasture 2026YoYCorn trend 2026
Accomack$112$115 (2021)n/a+9.8%mixed
Albemarle$33n/a$26.50+1.5%n/a
Alleghany$33n/a$16+6.5%n/a
Amelia$43.50n/a$29-6.5%145 bu
Amherst$26n/a$16+8.3%n/a
Appomattox$32.50n/a$22+8.3%154 bu
Augusta$105$82.50 (2016)$43.50-1.9%mixed
Bath$45n/a$35+18.4%n/a
Bedford$28n/a$18+12.0%ends 2022
Bland$46.50n/a$28+27.4%n/a
Botetourt$29.50n/a$25n/a166 bu
Brunswick$30 (2025)$100 (2019)$17.50 (2023)n/amixed
Buchanann/an/a$21 (2024)n/an/a
Buckingham$29.50n/a$15-13.2%n/a
Campbell$32n/a$23-1.5%153 bu
Caroline$64n/a$25-5.9%156 bu
Carroll$44.50n/a$31-5.3%n/a
Charles City$77n/a$37.50 (2017)+10.8%160 bu
Charlotte$39$29.50 (2012)$27-2.5%mixed
Chesapeake$79 (2025)n/an/an/a169 bu
Chesterfield$41.50n/an/a+31.7%141 bu
Clarke$34.50n/a$28.50-1.4%n/a
Craig$43.50n/a$14.50 (2024)n/an/a
Culpeper$58n/a$27.50+10.5%154 bu
Cumberland$43n/a$28+24.6%n/a
Dickensonn/an/a$3.30 (2025)n/an/a
Dinwiddie$72$44.50 (2010)$19-4.0%mixed
Essex$95$120 (2020)n/a+8.6%mixed
Fauquier$65n/a$17+18.2%170 bu
Floyd$41n/a$29-11.8%n/a
Fluvanna$21n/a$20-6.7%n/a
Franklin$55$71.50 (2012)$28-8.3%161 bu
Frederick$33.50n/a$24-20.2%127 bu
Giles$30n/a$24+20.0%n/a
Gloucester$72n/a$37 (2021)-2.7%143 bu
Goochland$44.50n/a$30.50n/an/a
Grayson$70n/a$35.50+7.7%n/a
Greene$45n/a$23.50 (2025)n/an/a
Greensville$95.50$62 (2013)$28.50 (2023)+10.4%ends 2022
Halifax$38$50 (2021)$29+35.7%mixed
Hanover$52$135 (2021)$21.50-3.7%mixed
Henrico$44n/an/an/an/a
Henry$32n/a$21+20.8%n/a
Highland$29.50 (2025)n/a$24 (2025)n/an/a
Isle of Wight$105n/a$39 (2010)+9.4%141 bu
King George$54.50 (2024)n/a$28 (2012)n/an/a
King William$68n/an/a-3.5%ends 2022
King and Queen$83n/a$34 (2012)-2.4%174 bu
Lancaster$60n/an/a-5.5%n/a
Lee$24.50n/a$22-5.8%116 bu
Loudoun$37n/a$29+10.4%n/a
Louisa$56n/a$30+21.7%ends 2019
Lunenburg$42.50$40 (2011)$26+4.9%n/a
Madison$55.50n/a$32.50-0.9%161 bu
Mecklenburg$38$95 (2023)$28.50+18.8%mixed
Middlesex$87n/an/a+13.0%178 bu
Montgomery$46.50n/a$30-2.1%n/a
Nelson$40n/a$17.50n/an/a
New Kent$80n/an/a-5.9%135 bu
Northampton$88$145n/a+12.8%mixed
Northumberland$93n/an/a+5.7%170 bu
Nottoway$37n/a$25.50+2.8%150 bu
Orange$76n/a$33.50 (2025)+15.2%178 bu
Page$53n/a$39+15.2%112 bu
Patrick$43n/a$23.50+8.9%n/a
Pittsylvania$41$60 (2024)$35-18.0%mixed
Powhatan$30 (2023)n/a$23.50 (2025)n/an/a
Prince Edward$30.50n/a$28+19.6%ends 2020
Prince George$63.50n/an/a+18.7%171 bu
Prince William$49$100 (2021)$21 (2021)+6.5%n/a
Pulaski$48n/a$45+26.3%n/a
Rappahannock$31n/a$15+47.6%n/a
Richmond$93.50n/an/a+8.7%171 bu
Roanoke$20n/a$18.50-21.6%n/a
Rockbridge$33n/a$22+24.5%117 bu
Rockingham$111$150 (2022)$53-0.9%mixed
Russell$37n/a$34.50n/an/a
Scott$31n/a$18.50+37.8%122 bu
Shenandoah$68.50n/a$39+12.3%151 bu
Smyth$65.50n/a$30.50 (2025)+13.9%n/a
Southampton$100$100 (2017)$27.50 (2017)+5.3%156 bu
Spotsylvania$47n/a$21+4.4%194 bu
Stafford$65.50n/a$28.50+12.9%170 bu
Suffolk$103n/an/a+8.4%133 bu
Surry$80n/an/a-1.2%162 bu
Sussex$81n/a$19 (2010)-1.2%n/a
Tazewell$40n/a$24-4.8%n/a
Virginia Beach$62.50n/an/a-12.0%166 bu
Warren$36n/a$16+38.5%n/a
Washington$50n/a$46.50+25.0%ends 2022
Westmoreland$109n/an/a+4.8%170 bu
Wise$27.50n/a$5.50 (2024)+57.1%n/a
Wythe$61.50n/a$45+18.3%142 bu

Corn trend: mixed: NASS publishes only an all-practice corn yield for the county, and the county also irrigates, so that yield is withheld rather than set beside dryland rent; ends: the county’s yield series stopped that year, too long ago to project; n/a: too few years of county yield on record.

Virginia median county rent by year

Median of counties published each year (non-irrigated cropland). Years with no survey are left blank.

2008
$2932 co.
2009
$2773 co.
2010
$3073 co.
2011
$27.5075 co.
2012
$30.5074 co.
2013
$36.5069 co.
2014
$3671 co.
2015no survey
2016
$3772 co.
2017
$37.5072 co.
2018no survey
2019
$3971 co.
2020
$3870 co.
2021
$40.7586 co.
2022
$43.2582 co.
2023
$4481 co.
2024
$43.5083 co.
2025
$46.5082 co.
2026
$46.5086 co.
What this can’t tell you. These are county means from a voluntary USDA survey. Rents vary widely inside a county, driven by soil, drainage, field size and how badly a neighbor wants the ground. Year-over-year stats above compare only counties published in both years, so a county dropping out of the survey can’t fake a trend.

Questions

What is the average cash rent per acre in Virginia for 2026?

The middle Virginia county pays $46.50 per acre for non-irrigated cropland: half of the 86 counties with a published 2026 USDA NASS rate are above it and half below. NASS also puts out its own statewide average, a separate figure that is not shown here. Rents vary widely by county: highest Accomack ($112), Rockingham ($111), Westmoreland ($109); lowest Roanoke ($20), Fluvanna ($21), Lee ($24.50). The county mean is a survey reference point, not a rate card.

How much does pasture rent for per acre in Virginia?

The median USDA NASS county cash rent for permanent pasture in Virginia is $27 per acre across the 57 counties with a published 2026 pasture rate. Highest Rockingham ($53), Washington ($46.50), Wythe ($45); lowest Buckingham ($15), Rappahannock ($15), Alleghany ($16). Each county's pasture rate is in its own column in the county table below.

How much did Virginia cash rent change from 2025 to 2026?

Comparing the same 79 counties published in both years, the median non-irrigated cropland rent moved +5.4% year over year.

Why is my Virginia county not listed?

USDA NASS publishes a county rate only where enough Cash Rents Survey responses came back (and the county has at least 20,000 acres of cropland plus pasture). If your county is missing, NASS did not publish a rate for it.

When is county cash rent data released?

USDA NASS releases county cash rent estimates each August for the current crop year. This page rebuilds automatically when new data lands.

Other states

Alabama · Arizona · Arkansas · California · Colorado · Connecticut · Delaware · Florida · Georgia · Idaho · Illinois · Indiana · Iowa · Kansas · Kentucky · Louisiana · Maine · Maryland · Massachusetts · Michigan · Minnesota · Mississippi · Missouri · Montana · Nebraska · Nevada · New Hampshire · New Jersey · New Mexico · New York · North Carolina · North Dakota · Ohio · Oklahoma · Oregon · Pennsylvania · South Carolina · South Dakota · Tennessee · Texas · Utah · Vermont · Washington · West Virginia · Wisconsin · Wyoming

Source: USDA NASS Quick Stats, Cash Rents Survey county estimates (released each August) and county yield estimates. Page rebuilt automatically from data refreshed 2026-10-06.