Cash Rent by State › Tennessee

Tennessee Cash Rent by County, 2026

Every USDA-published county cash rental rate in Tennessee, from the NASS Cash Rents Survey. 88 Tennessee counties with a published 2026 non-irrigated cropland rent · median $65/acre · +5.7% vs 2025 (matched counties) · data refreshed 2026-10-06

$65
MIDDLE COUNTY ROSE
The median Tennessee county paid $65 an acre for non-irrigated cropland in 2026, +5.7% vs 2025 across the same 81 counties. Highest county: Lake at $196. For irrigated cropland the middle county paid $188.50 (4 counties). Every county is in the table below.
That is the middle county on this page, not USDA NASS’s statewide average, which is not on this page yet.
These are the 2026 county rents, the newest NASS has put out (released Aug 21, 2026). NASS says county rents come out in late August every year, and they have every year since 2019; the 2027 date is not on its calendar yet.

Part of the Farmland Atlas: land values, rent and risk for every county.

Choosing ARC or PLC for 2026 or 2027? See Tennessee ARC or PLC by county.

$65
median rent /ac · 2026
non-irrigated cropland, 88 counties
+5.7%
vs 2025
median of 81 matched counties
+12.9%
vs 2017
median of 79 matched counties
$196
top county
Lake
$188.50
irrigated median · 2026
irrigated cropland, 4 counties, shown apart
$28.25
pasture median · 2026
permanent pasture, 84 counties, shown apart

Insuring pasture or hay ground? See PRF rainfall insurance in Tennessee: county values, what each pair of months costs, and every year since 1951.

Rent for your ground, not the county average

The county number doesn’t know your ground. This scales the county’s 2026 rent by your own corn yield.

Pick a county and type your yield.

Derived by AGSIST, not a NASS number: the county’s 2026 NASS dryland rent divided by its 2026 corn trend yield (our 14-yr trend, same practice as the rent), times your yield. It assumes rent moves in step with yield, which real leases only roughly do. Use your APH or a typical year, not your best one. 41 of 88 Tennessee counties have both numbers; for the rest the Corn trend column below says why there is none.

Two more ways to figure a fair rent

Share of gross. Your bushels times a price, and the share of that the rent takes. The share starts at the county’s own: its 2026 rent as a share of its trend-yield gross at this price.

Default: Tennessee’s 2025 average price received for corn (USDA NASS, preliminary).

Return on land value. What the land is worth times the return an owner wants on it.

Cost-based. What is left of your gross after your own costs and pay for your work. That needs your budget, so this page doesn’t guess one.

For rent as a share of gross year by year since 2008, open the Farmland Atlas and its rent share calculator.

Every published county, 2026

Tap a column heading to sort. Greyed values are the county’s most recent published year where 2026 wasn’t published. Columns cover non-irrigated cropland, irrigated cropland, permanent pasture; state stats above use non-irrigated cropland, published for 88 Tennessee counties against 4 irrigated. Each county name opens its Farmland Atlas record (land value, yield, insurance and drought). Corn trend is the county’s 14-yr trend yield (projected 2026) from NASS county estimates, fitted on the same practice as the rent: the figure the Atlas county page divides rent by for rent per bushel, and the one its rent share calculator starts from.

Swipe the table sideways for every column.

CountyNon-irrigated 2026Irrigated 2026Pasture 2026YoYCorn trend 2026
Anderson$26.50n/a$25.50-3.6%n/a
Bedford$81.50n/a$20-2.4%165 bu
Benton$73n/a$29.50 (2022)-21.9%192 bu
Bledsoe$79.50$149 (2012)$41+37.1%mixed
Blount$56$125 (2013)$28+0.9%148 bu
Bradley$38n/a$24+52.0%ends 2020
Campbell$22 (2025)n/a$16 (2023)n/an/a
Cannon$93.50n/a$32-4.6%170 bu
Carroll$127n/a$43.50-5.9%172 bu
Carter$35n/a$21+1.4%n/a
Cheatham$93.50 (2024)n/a$21 (2023)n/aends 2022
Chester$92n/a$20.50 (2023)n/a174 bu
Claiborne$29n/a$12+38.1%n/a
Clay$40n/a$21.50-7.0%n/a
Cocke$75$275 (2024)$25.50+26.1%mixed
Coffee$131n/a$46.50+15.9%183 bu
Crockett$143$170 (2019)$28.50-8.3%mixed
Cumberland$94n/a$40.50+45.7%150 bu
Davidson$76.50 (2023)n/a$30.50 (2024)n/an/a
DeKalb$106$182 (2012)$43+23.3%n/a
Decatur$75n/a$38-13.3%172 bu
Dickson$61n/a$18+32.6%n/a
Dyer$161$163 (2020)$42+14.2%mixed
Fayette$105$125$24.50-3.7%mixed
Fentress$39.50n/a$32.50-6.0%145 bu
Franklin$173n/a$49.50+44.2%175 bu
Gibson$153$175 (2023)$55.50+0.0%mixed
Giles$64.50n/a$31-18.4%178 bu
Grainger$27$205 (2013)$26-25.0%mixed
Greene$57n/a$36.50+21.3%162 bu
Grundy$53.50n/a$33.50n/an/a
Hamblen$48.50n/a$22-20.5%n/a
Hamilton$28.50n/a$26.50-24.0%n/a
Hancock$23n/a$20+4.5%n/a
Hardeman$110n/a$30+15.8%175 bu
Hardin$91.50n/a$18+47.6%165 bu
Hawkins$25.50n/a$23+2.0%129 bu
Haywood$152$205$40.50 (2025)-0.7%mixed
Henderson$92.50n/a$42.50n/a186 bu
Henry$141$185 (2013)$35.50n/a180 bu
Hickman$40n/a$30-14.0%183 bu
Houston$64.50n/a$21.50+134.5%n/a
Humphreys$61.50n/a$17-19.1%163 bu
Jackson$40n/a$35.50-25.9%ends 2022
Jefferson$57.50n/a$22.50+26.4%n/a
Johnson$30n/a$17.50-38.1%n/a
Knox$35.50n/a$19.50+51.1%n/a
Lake$196$223n/a+14.6%mixed
Lauderdale$135$160 (2013)$52-2.2%170 bu
Lawrence$131n/a$26.50+26.0%162 bu
Lewis$31n/a$17+3.3%n/a
Lincoln$155n/a$29+60.6%173 bu
Loudon$70n/a$39.50+28.4%n/a
Macon$135n/a$33.50-8.2%179 bu
Madison$142$195 (2023)$26.50 (2025)+10.1%mixed
Marion$59n/a$24.50+1.7%193 bu
Marshall$70n/a$19n/a208 bu
Maury$86.50n/a$22.50-3.4%180 bu
McMinn$70n/a$40.50+7.7%142 bu
McNairy$65n/a$24.50-12.8%144 bu
Meigs$25n/a$21.50-58.0%212 bu
Monroe$52.50n/a$33.50+11.7%ends 2021
Montgomery$132$245 (2013)$33.50-15.4%mixed
Moore$55n/a$16.50-15.4%n/a
Morgan$52.50n/a$16+5.0%n/a
Obion$178$200 (2020)$47+7.2%mixed
Overton$68.50n/a$28+29.2%183 bu
Perry$94n/a$25.50+26.2%ends 2022
Pickett$40n/a$33.50-17.5%n/a
Polk$56.50 (2025)n/a$27n/an/a
Putnam$75n/a$40+56.2%n/a
Rhea$26n/a$22-8.8%n/a
Roane$38n/a$37+31.0%n/a
Robertson$187$237 (2014)$47-6.0%mixed
Rutherford$65n/a$22-15.0%168 bu
Scott$20n/a$13n/an/a
Sequatchie$48.50 (2025)n/a$25.50 (2023)n/a169 bu
Sevier$35n/a$19.50-13.6%n/a
Shelby$120 (2025)n/a$36.50n/an/a
Smith$130n/a$19.50+9.2%n/a
Stewart$64.50n/a$16.50 (2025)-25.0%168 bu
Sullivan$34.50n/a$33.50-10.4%164 bu
Sumner$180n/a$33.50+21.6%203 bu
Tipton$156$172$55+1.3%mixed
Trousdale$41n/a$33.50-2.4%n/a
Unicoi$58.50n/an/an/an/a
Union$25n/a$12-5.7%n/a
Van Buren$26 (2025)n/a$22.50n/an/a
Warren$115$245 (2024)$55.50+6.5%mixed
Washington$63.50n/a$31+0.0%142 bu
Wayne$73n/a$29+24.8%173 bu
Weakley$145n/a$49-6.5%176 bu
White$56.50n/a$27-8.1%183 bu
Williamson$53n/a$23-3.6%176 bu
Wilson$55.50n/a$29.50+15.6%127 bu

Corn trend: mixed: NASS publishes only an all-practice corn yield for the county, and the county also irrigates, so that yield is withheld rather than set beside dryland rent; ends: the county’s yield series stopped that year, too long ago to project; n/a: too few years of county yield on record.

Tennessee median county rent by year

Median of counties published each year (non-irrigated cropland). Years with no survey are left blank.

2008
$48.7520 co.
2009
$48.5078 co.
2010
$5172 co.
2011
$5075 co.
2012
$58.5083 co.
2013
$6085 co.
2014
$5581 co.
2015no survey
2016
$63.5080 co.
2017
$6085 co.
2018no survey
2019
$61.7580 co.
2020
$5882 co.
2021
$6089 co.
2022
$5491 co.
2023
$60.5090 co.
2024
$6487 co.
2025
$60.2586 co.
2026
$6588 co.
What this can’t tell you. These are county means from a voluntary USDA survey. Rents vary widely inside a county, driven by soil, drainage, field size and how badly a neighbor wants the ground. Year-over-year stats above compare only counties published in both years, so a county dropping out of the survey can’t fake a trend.

Questions

What is the average cash rent per acre in Tennessee for 2026?

The middle Tennessee county pays $65 per acre for non-irrigated cropland: half of the 88 counties with a published 2026 USDA NASS rate are above it and half below. NASS also puts out its own statewide average, a separate figure that is not shown here. Rents vary widely by county: highest Lake ($196), Robertson ($187), Sumner ($180); lowest Scott ($20), Hancock ($23), Union ($25). For irrigated cropland the middle county paid $188.50 (4 counties). The county mean is a survey reference point, not a rate card.

How much does pasture rent for per acre in Tennessee?

The median USDA NASS county cash rent for permanent pasture in Tennessee is $28.25 per acre across the 84 counties with a published 2026 pasture rate. Highest Warren ($55.50), Gibson ($55.50), Tipton ($55); lowest Claiborne ($12), Union ($12), Scott ($13). Each county's pasture rate is in its own column in the county table below.

How much did Tennessee cash rent change from 2025 to 2026?

Comparing the same 81 counties published in both years, the median non-irrigated cropland rent moved +5.7% year over year.

Why is my Tennessee county not listed?

USDA NASS publishes a county rate only where enough Cash Rents Survey responses came back (and the county has at least 20,000 acres of cropland plus pasture). If your county is missing, NASS did not publish a rate for it.

When is county cash rent data released?

USDA NASS releases county cash rent estimates each August for the current crop year. This page rebuilds automatically when new data lands.

Other states

Alabama · Arizona · Arkansas · California · Colorado · Connecticut · Delaware · Florida · Georgia · Idaho · Illinois · Indiana · Iowa · Kansas · Kentucky · Louisiana · Maine · Maryland · Massachusetts · Michigan · Minnesota · Mississippi · Missouri · Montana · Nebraska · Nevada · New Hampshire · New Jersey · New Mexico · New York · North Carolina · North Dakota · Ohio · Oklahoma · Oregon · Pennsylvania · South Carolina · South Dakota · Texas · Utah · Vermont · Virginia · Washington · West Virginia · Wisconsin · Wyoming

Source: USDA NASS Quick Stats, Cash Rents Survey county estimates (released each August) and county yield estimates. Page rebuilt automatically from data refreshed 2026-10-06.