Wisconsin custom rates, 2024 survey

Sigurd Lindquist, CCA · numbers from University of Wisconsin-Madison Division of Extension

What farmers and custom operators in Wisconsin said they charged or paid for custom work, as the Custom Rates for 2024 Wisconsin Farm Operations (2024 Wisconsin Custom Rate Survey) printed it. Rates are survey averages; your local custom operator may charge more or less.

Search jobs and compare neighbors

Wisconsin, 2024: average and lowest to highest answer for each job. Answers = how many reported that job.
JobAverageRangeAnswers
Land tillage
Chisel plowing$21.69 per acrerange $12.00 to $30.00$12.00 to $30.0016
Disk with ripper$21.92 per acrerange $10.00 to $30.00$10.00 to $30.0012
Disking with harrow or cultipacker$21.88 per acrerange $16.00 to $30.00$16.00 to $30.008
Field cultivating$17.80 per acrerange $10.00 to $30.00$10.00 to $30.0020
Vertical tillage$21.02 per acrerange $14.00 to $30.00$14.00 to $30.0021
Finishing disk$20.46 per acrerange $10.00 to $29.10$10.00 to $29.1011
Offset disk$20.33 per acrerange $15.00 to $27.00$15.00 to $27.006
Row cultivating$19.22 per acrerange $12.00 to $40.00$12.00 to $40.008
Row cultivating with fertilizer$22.39 per acrerange $15.00 to $50.00$15.00 to $50.007
Subsoiling (16-20 inches deep)$26.22 per acrerange $18.00 to $35.00$18.00 to $35.0010
Strip tillage$29.90 per acrerange $18.00 to $50.00$18.00 to $50.0010
Drilling
Drilling alfalfa, conventional$18.57 per acrerange $10.00 to $28.00$10.00 to $28.0015
Drilling soybeans, conventional$19.15 per acrerange $13.00 to $26.00$13.00 to $26.0017
Drilling small grains, conventional$20.41 per acrerange $10.00 to $32.00$10.00 to $32.0016
Drilling alfalfa, no-till$22.71 per acrerange $14.00 to $30.00$14.00 to $30.0014
Drilling soybeans, no-till$22.40 per acrerange $15.00 to $30.00$15.00 to $30.0021
Drilling small grains, no-till$22.75 per acrerange $15.00 to $32.00$15.00 to $32.0024
Planting
Planting corn (with fertilizer), conventional$24.99 per acrerange $18.00 to $35.00$18.00 to $35.0031
Planting corn (without fertilizer), conventional$23.36 per acrerange $14.00 to $35.00$14.00 to $35.0014
Planting alfalfa, clover, etc., conventional$21.73 per acrerange $15.00 to $28.00$15.00 to $28.0011
Planting corn (with fertilizer), no-till$25.02 per acrerange $17.00 to $33.00$17.00 to $33.0026
Planting corn (without fertilizer), no-till$22.54 per acrerange $14.00 to $28.00$14.00 to $28.0012
Fertilizer and chemical application
Bulk dry fertilizer, broadcast$8.90 per acrerange $5.75 to $17.00$5.75 to $17.0043
Liquid fertilizer, broadcast$9.00 per acrerange $4.50 to $10.50$4.50 to $10.5011
Liquid side-dressing with drop nozzles$13.35 per acrerange $8.00 to $17.50$8.00 to $17.5020
Lime application$17.14 per acrerange $12.00 to $31.00$12.00 to $31.007
Lime application$20.41 per tonrange $5.00 to $65.00$5.00 to $65.0011
Fungicide, ground application$11.90 per acrerange $8.00 to $20.00$8.00 to $20.0041
Herbicide, boom sprayer$11.48 per acrerange $6.75 to $40.00$6.75 to $40.0042
Herbicide, broadcast or banded (only)$9.66 per acrerange $6.75 to $11.50$6.75 to $11.508
Harvesting and combining (flat rate)
Combining corn$38.39 per acrerange $26.00 to $76.00$26.00 to $76.0046
Combining soybeans$37.13 per acrerange $26.00 to $55.00$26.00 to $55.0046
Combining small grains from swath$39.17 per acrerange $32.00 to $46.00$32.00 to $46.006
Combining small grains, straight$36.80 per acrerange $26.00 to $46.00$26.00 to $46.0030
Harvest corn (combine, grain cart, haul local to farm)$47.36 per acrerange $35.00 to $65.00$35.00 to $65.0014
Harvest soybeans (combine, grain cart, haul local to farm)$47.07 per acrerange $35.00 to $65.00$35.00 to $65.0014
Harvest wheat (combine, grain cart, haul local to farm)$46.50 per acrerange $38.00 to $65.00$38.00 to $65.008
Corn stalks, large bales$13.90 per balerange $10.50 to $17.00$10.50 to $17.005
Forage harvesting
Mowing hay$16.20 per acrerange $13.00 to $22.00$13.00 to $22.0010
Mowing and conditioning hay$15.42 per acrerange $10.00 to $20.00$10.00 to $20.0019
Raking hay$9.46 per acrerange $4.00 to $16.00$4.00 to $16.0012
Tedding hay$10.57 per acrerange $5.50 to $18.00$5.50 to $18.0010
Windrowing hay$12.58 per acrerange $10.00 to $17.50$10.00 to $17.506
Chopping only$789.79 per hourrange $300.00 to $1,100$300.00 to $1,1007
Self-propelled chopper$887.40 per hourrange $707.00 to $1,000$707.00 to $1,0005
Trucking, 1 man 1 truck$132.74 per hourrange $113.70 to $150.00$113.70 to $150.005
Crop hauling and trucking
Hauling corn (average maximum one-way trip 22 miles)$0.17 per bushelrange $0.08 to $0.29$0.08 to $0.2932
Hauling soybeans (average maximum one-way trip 21.69 miles)$0.18 per bushelrange $0.10 to $0.29$0.10 to $0.2927
Hauling wheat (average maximum one-way trip 20.83 miles)$0.18 per bushelrange $0.10 to $0.25$0.10 to $0.2515
Extra charge per 10 miles over base mileage, corn$0.05 per bushelrange $0.02 to $0.10$0.02 to $0.106
Miscellaneous
Corn drying$0.10 per bushelrange $0.02 to $0.20$0.02 to $0.206
Corn drying$0.06 per bushel per pointrange $0.04 to $0.07$0.04 to $0.078
Liquid manure applied by drag line$14.90 per 1,000 gallonsrange $10.00 to $30.00$10.00 to $30.0010
Skid steer loader rental$50.83 per hourrange $35.00 to $85.00$35.00 to $85.006

Online survey launched March 2025; 161 respondents who performed, hired or knew 2024 custom rates in Wisconsin. The custom rates reported in this survey include fuel cost unless otherwise stated. Average is the simple average of all reported rates; Range is the minimum and maximum reported values. The range is the lowest and highest answer. Rows whose unit or grouping the report leaves unclear (the baling lines in the forage table, the seeding sub-rows and the first corn harvest line) are left out.

Source: University of Wisconsin-Madison Division of Extension, the survey. AGSIST did not set these rates and does not adjust them. Bordering states with a survey here: Iowa (2026).

Questions

What does custom combining cost in Wisconsin?

In the Custom Rates for 2024 Wisconsin Farm Operations (2024 Wisconsin Custom Rate Survey), combining corn averaged $38.39 per acre ($26.00 to $76.00, 46 answers) and combining soybeans averaged $37.13 per acre ($26.00 to $55.00, 46 answers). Rates are survey averages; your local custom operator may charge more or less.

What is the custom planting rate in Wisconsin?

Planting corn (without fertilizer), conventional: $23.36 per acre in the 2024 survey ($14.00 to $35.00, 14 answers). The survey's other planting lines are in the table above.

What does custom spraying cost in Wisconsin?

Herbicide, boom sprayer: $11.48 per acre in the 2024 survey ($6.75 to $40.00, 42 answers). Chemical is not included.

Who set these rates?

Nobody set them. They are averages of what farmers and custom operators told University of Wisconsin-Madison Division of Extension they charged or paid. AGSIST copied them from the survey and links it. Your local custom operator may charge more or less.

What is included in a custom rate?

The custom rates reported in this survey include fuel cost unless otherwise stated. Average is the simple average of all reported rates; Range is the minimum and maximum reported values.

Other states

Iowa · Indiana · Kansas · Missouri · North Dakota · Nebraska · Ohio · Oklahoma