Iowa custom rates, 2026 survey

Sigurd Lindquist, CCA · numbers from Iowa State University Extension and Outreach

What farmers and custom operators in Iowa said they charged or paid for custom work, as the 2026 Iowa Farm Custom Rate Survey (Ag Decision Maker File A3-10, FM 1698, revised March 2026) printed it. Rates are survey averages; your local custom operator may charge more or less.

Search jobs and compare neighbors

Iowa, 2026: average and range without the single lowest and highest answer for each job. Answers = how many reported that job.
JobAverageRangeAnswers
Tillage
Chopping cornstalks$14.55 per acrerange $8.00 to $20.00$8.00 to $20.0032
Moldboard plowing$20.10 per acrerange $14.00 to $24.00$14.00 to $24.0017
Chisel plowing$20.75 per acrerange $10.00 to $28.00$10.00 to $28.0037
Disk/chiseling$23.00 per acrerange $10.00 to $34.00$10.00 to $34.0058
Vertical tillage$22.15 per acrerange $12.00 to $30.00$12.00 to $30.0079
Strip tillage, without fertilizer application$23.20 per acrerange $15.00 to $30.00$15.00 to $30.0020
Strip tillage, with dry bulk fertilizer, banded, no materials$29.65 per acrerange $17.00 to $40.00$17.00 to $40.0021
Strip tillage, with liquid fertilizer, knifed, no materials$28.15 per acrerange $17.00 to $39.00$17.00 to $39.0016
Strip tillage, with anhydrous fertilizer, no materials$28.35 per acrerange $17.00 to $37.00$17.00 to $37.0018
Subsoiling (8 to 15 inches deep)$25.20 per acrerange $13.00 to $35.00$13.00 to $35.0036
V-ripping (over 15 inches deep)$27.20 per acrerange $15.00 to $40.00$15.00 to $40.0028
V-ripping with tandem disk$26.10 per acrerange $12.25 to $40.00$12.25 to $40.0048
Disking, tandem$19.80 per acrerange $10.00 to $30.00$10.00 to $30.0059
Disking, heavy or offset$23.75 per acrerange $16.00 to $30.00$16.00 to $30.0022
Harrowing or dragging$12.80 per acrerange $7.00 to $18.00$7.00 to $18.0023
Soil finishing$19.80 per acrerange $10.00 to $33.00$10.00 to $33.0052
Field cultivating$19.20 per acrerange $7.60 to $32.00$7.60 to $32.0082
Rock picking$18.50 per acrerange $10.00 to $30.00$10.00 to $30.0023
Cultivating, conventional$17.45 per acrerange $12.00 to $20.00$12.00 to $20.0018
Cultivating, ridge-till$17.35 per acrerange $15.00 to $18.75$15.00 to $18.758
Rotary hoeing$12.85 per acrerange $8.00 to $17.00$8.00 to $17.0028
Land rolling$9.75 per acrerange $4.00 to $18.00$4.00 to $18.0056
Planting, Drilling, and Seeding
Planting, with fertilizer and insecticide attachments$29.60 per acrerange $16.00 to $50.00$16.00 to $50.0047
Planting, without attachments$26.50 per acrerange $15.00 to $38.00$15.00 to $38.0069
Planting, with splitters and attachments$28.50 per acrerange $13.00 to $47.00$13.00 to $47.0049
Planting, with high-speed planter$31.25 per acrerange $14.00 to $56.00$14.00 to $56.0071
Planting, no-till planter$29.10 per acrerange $15.00 to $46.00$15.00 to $46.0076
Planting, no-till planter with splitters$30.00 per acrerange $16.00 to $45.00$16.00 to $45.0058
Planting, ridge till planter$28.45 per acrerange $24.00 to $34.00$24.00 to $34.007
Extra charge for seed shut-offs$3.75 per acrerange $0.50 to $10.00$0.50 to $10.0070
Extra charge for variable rate seeding$3.90 per acrerange $1.00 to $10.00$1.00 to $10.0052
Extra charge for GPS use, if used for analytics$3.65 per acrerange $1.00 to $10.00$1.00 to $10.0045
Seed tender$5.05 per acrerange $2.00 to $10.00$2.00 to $10.0051
Drilling soybean$22.00 per acrerange $14.00 to $28.00$14.00 to $28.0033
Drilling soybean, no-till$24.15 per acrerange $15.00 to $32.00$15.00 to $32.0040
Drilling grass seed$21.80 per acrerange $10.00 to $30.00$10.00 to $30.0036
Drilling small grain$19.45 per acrerange $10.00 to $27.00$10.00 to $27.0030
Seeding grass, broadcast with tractor$15.65 per acrerange $8.00 to $25.00$8.00 to $25.0019
Seeding grass, broadcast with ATV$18.65 per acrerange $10.00 to $30.00$10.00 to $30.0016
Aerial seeding of cover crop$14.70 per acrerange $10.00 to $18.00$10.00 to $18.0025
Drilling cover crop seed$19.05 per acrerange $9.00 to $25.00$9.00 to $25.0039
Spraying (materials not included)
Ground, broadcast, not incorporated, tractor$8.50 per acrerange $5.00 to $14.00$5.00 to $14.0035
Ground, incorporated, tractor$12.30 per acrerange $7.00 to $18.00$7.00 to $18.0010
Ground, broadcast, not incorporated, self-propelled$9.35 per acrerange $5.00 to $18.00$5.00 to $18.00121
Ground, broadcast, self-propelled tall-crop$11.15 per acrerange $6.00 to $20.00$6.00 to $20.0065
Ground, banded, tractor$12.20 per acrerange $8.50 to $16.00$8.50 to $16.008
Ground, road ditches$90.45 per hourrange $25.00 to $145.00$25.00 to $145.0040
Aerial$12.00 per acrerange $9.00 to $18.00$9.00 to $18.0054
Drone$12.50 per acrerange $8.00 to $16.00$8.00 to $16.0047
Fertilizer Application (materials not included)
Dry bulk fertilizer, applied$8.15 per acrerange $4.00 to $13.50$4.00 to $13.5059
Liquid fertilizer, spraying$9.45 per acrerange $5.00 to $15.00$5.00 to $15.0035
Liquid fertilizer, side dressing$14.10 per acrerange $9.00 to $20.00$9.00 to $20.0038
Liquid fertilizer, high clearance, drop hose, Y spray nozzle$13.25 per acrerange $8.00 to $20.00$8.00 to $20.0026
Anhydrous, injecting, with tool bar$15.55 per acrerange $7.00 to $28.00$7.00 to $28.0079
Anhydrous, injecting, without tool bar$13.45 per acrerange $8.00 to $20.00$8.00 to $20.0042
Anhydrous, side dressing$13.55 per acrerange $8.00 to $18.00$8.00 to $18.0015
Spreading lime$8.30 per tonrange $5.00 to $14.00$5.00 to $14.0031
Harvesting, Drying, and Hauling Grain
Corn combining$46.05 per acrerange $25.00 to $80.00$25.00 to $80.00119
Corn combining, with chopper head$50.60 per acrerange $25.00 to $80.00$25.00 to $80.0061
Corn combining, added charge for corn reel (downed corn)$12.55 per acrerange $5.00 to $30.00$5.00 to $30.0034
Soybean combining$43.05 per acrerange $24.00 to $70.00$24.00 to $70.0094
Soybean combining, with air reel$47.00 per acrerange $26.00 to $70.00$26.00 to $70.0021
Soybean combining, with draper head$48.20 per acrerange $24.00 to $80.00$24.00 to $80.0095
Small grain combining$47.00 per acrerange $35.00 to $65.00$35.00 to $65.0013
Complete harvesting (combine, grain cart, haul to farm storage), Corn$82.00 per acrerange $40.00 to $175.00$40.00 to $175.0067
Complete harvesting (combine, grain cart, haul to farm storage), Soybean$77.40 per acrerange $32.00 to $175.00$32.00 to $175.0068
Added charge for GPS mapping$3.95 per acrerange $1.00 to $8.00$1.00 to $8.0046
Picking ear corn$49.70 per acrerange $30.00 to $100.00$30.00 to $100.0019
Drying corn (includes fuel, electricity, labor), continuous flow dryer$0.055 per bushel per pointrange $0.025 to $0.09$0.025 to $0.0921
Drying corn (includes fuel, electricity, labor), bin dryer$0.05 per bushel per pointrange $0.025 to $0.06$0.025 to $0.0610
Handling grain by auger$0.085 per bushelrange $0.02 to $0.16$0.02 to $0.1637
Hauling grain, grain cart, corn$9.25 per acrerange $3.00 to $22.00$3.00 to $22.0072
Hauling grain, grain cart, soybean$8.10 per acrerange $2.00 to $19.00$2.00 to $19.0072
Hauling grain, to farm storage, wagon$0.095 per bushelrange $0.04 to $0.15$0.04 to $0.1528
Hauling grain, farm storage to market, wagon$0.125 per bushelrange $0.05 to $0.24$0.05 to $0.2427
Hauling grain, to market, truck, (5 miles, 1-way trip)$0.135 per bushelrange $0.06 to $0.50$0.06 to $0.5096
Hauling grain, to market, truck, (25 miles, 1-way trip)$0.20 per bushelrange $0.09 to $0.35$0.09 to $0.3597
Hauling grain, to market, truck, (100 miles, 1-way trip)$0.405 per bushelrange $0.18 to $0.65$0.18 to $0.6546
Harvesting Forages
Hay mowing$15.45 per acrerange $9.50 to $21.00$9.50 to $21.0020
Hay mowing/conditioning$17.30 per acrerange $10.00 to $25.00$10.00 to $25.0031
Hay raking$9.90 per acrerange $7.50 to $15.00$7.50 to $15.0024
Hay merging$12.40 per acrerange $8.00 to $13.00$8.00 to $13.005
Hay tedding$11.85 per acrerange $8.00 to $15.00$8.00 to $15.0012
Swathing hay or small grain$18.00 per acrerange $15.00 to $22.00$15.00 to $22.005
Hay baling, small square bales$1.00 per balerange $0.50 to $1.50$0.50 to $1.5016
Hay baling, large square bales$14.90 per balerange $13.00 to $18.00$13.00 to $18.007
Hay baling, large round bales without wrap$13.15 per balerange $10.00 to $20.00$10.00 to $20.0011
Hay baling, large round bales with wrap$15.75 per balerange $12.00 to $20.00$12.00 to $20.0039
Straw or corn stalk baling, large round or square bales without wrap$14.50 per balerange $10.00 to $20.00$10.00 to $20.008
Straw or corn stalk baling, large round or square bales with wrap$16.85 per balerange $12.00 to $20.00$12.00 to $20.0031
Moving large round bales to storage$3.25 per balerange $1.50 to $5.00$1.50 to $5.0011
Haul round bales by truck or trailer$0.29 per bale per loaded milerange $0.18 to $0.38$0.18 to $0.386
Haul round bales by truck or trailer$118.00 per hourrange $90.00 to $150.00$90.00 to $150.005
Silage chopping$77.40 per hour per row of headrange $50.00 to $98.00$50.00 to $98.005
Silage chopping$9.20 per tonrange $7.00 to $12.00$7.00 to $12.0010
Filling silage bags$11.30 per foot of bagrange $9.00 to $15.00$9.00 to $15.008
Earlage or snaplage, chopping$84.75 per acrerange $65.00 to $100.00$65.00 to $100.008
Miscellaneous Services
Removing snow (loader)$114.05 per hourrange $50.00 to $200.00$50.00 to $200.0034
Removing snow (blade)$14.25 per hour per foot of bladerange $12.50 to $16.70$12.50 to $16.707
Removing snow (blower)$16.95 per hour per foot of blowerrange $4.15 to $27.80$4.15 to $27.8013
Tub grinding hay$273.90 per hourrange $100.00 to $425.00$100.00 to $425.009
Spreading liquid manure, injected$18.15 per 1,000 gallonsrange $11.00 to $29.00$11.00 to $29.0016
Applying liquid manure with drag line$16.85 per 1,000 gallonsrange $12.50 to $21.00$12.50 to $21.009
Loading, spreading solid manure$7.20 per tonrange $5.00 to $9.00$5.00 to $9.007
Power washing$78.85 per hourrange $50.00 to $100.00$50.00 to $100.0013
Building fence, barbed (no materials)$42.70 per hourrange $35.00 to $50.00$35.00 to $50.007
Scouting crops$6.65 per acrerange $4.00 to $9.50$4.00 to $9.5013
GPS grid soil testing$7.95 per acrerange $3.00 to $12.50$3.00 to $12.5018
Managing stored grain$0.08 per bushelrange $0.03 to $0.12$0.03 to $0.1212
Vacuuming grain$0.12 per bushelrange $0.05 to $0.20$0.05 to $0.2029
Livestock hauling with semi-truck$4.70 per loaded milerange $3.50 to $5.75$3.50 to $5.759
Bulldozing$17.55 per hour per foot of bladerange $12.00 to $22.50$12.00 to $22.5016
Trenching$1.60 per footrange $1.25 to $2.00$1.25 to $2.005
Tiling, tiling machine (excluding materials)$1.70 per footrange $1.05 to $2.30$1.05 to $2.307
Tiling, tile plow (excluding materials)$1.15 per footrange $0.50 to $1.75$0.50 to $1.7512
Backhoeing$129.35 per hourrange $70.00 to $200.00$70.00 to $200.0023
Clearing land$161.65 per hourrange $100.00 to $225.00$100.00 to $225.0015
Building ponds$161.65 per hourrange $125.00 to $210.00$125.00 to $210.006
Chain sawing$89.15 per hourrange $50.00 to $120.00$50.00 to $120.0018
Welding machinery$83.85 per hourrange $40.00 to $110.00$40.00 to $110.0015
Mowing CRP or pasture$27.05 per acrerange $12.00 to $50.00$12.00 to $50.0047
Controlled burning of grass, CRP, pasture$33.35 per acrerange $20.00 to $60.00$20.00 to $60.0025
Mowing fence rows, ditches$103.20 per hourrange $20.00 to $150.00$20.00 to $150.0045
Mowing lawns$56.65 per hourrange $20.00 to $100.00$20.00 to $100.0030
Chopping brush$105.55 per acrerange $25.00 to $200.00$25.00 to $200.0018
Using truck scale$11.15 per load weighedrange $5.00 to $19.25$5.00 to $19.258
Custom Farming (tillage, planting, pest control, harvesting, hauling to farm, no drying)
Custom farming, corn$177.85 per acrerange $74.50 to $375.00$74.50 to $375.0064
Custom farming, soybean$161.70 per acrerange $65.00 to $353.00$65.00 to $353.0063
Custom farming, small grain$186.15 per acrerange $70.00 to $290.00$70.00 to $290.0013
Farm Labor Wages for Operating Machinery
Spraying or harvesting$24.45 per hourrange $15.00 to $40.00$15.00 to $40.0081
Other operations$22.95 per hourrange $15.00 to $40.00$15.00 to $40.00105
Bin Rental Rates
Storing grain, bin rental$0.03 per bushel a monthrange $0.01 to $0.06$0.01 to $0.0622
Storing grain, bin rental$0.19 per bushel a yearrange $0.10 to $0.45$0.10 to $0.4545
Machinery Rental Rates
Tractor$0.34 per horsepower-hourrange $0.14 to $0.50$0.14 to $0.5018
Corn head for combine$11.60 per acrerange $5.00 to $20.00$5.00 to $20.0011
Soybean head for combine$13.45 per acrerange $5.00 to $20.00$5.00 to $20.009
Grain cart with auger, corn$6.70 per acrerange $6.00 to $12.00$6.00 to $12.007
Grain cart with auger, soybean$5.85 per acrerange $5.00 to $10.00$5.00 to $10.006
Grain truck (semi)$0.20 per bushel, round triprange $0.18 to $0.22$0.18 to $0.225
Grain auger$0.08 per bushelrange $0.05 to $0.12$0.05 to $0.127
Grain vacuum$0.10 per bushelrange $0.07 to $0.13$0.07 to $0.138
Skid loader$97.50 per hourrange $80.00 to $120.00$80.00 to $120.008
Dry bulk fertilizer applicator$7.05 per acrerange $5.00 to $9.00$5.00 to $9.008
Anhydrous fertilizer applicator$9.50 per acrerange $3.00 to $15.00$3.00 to $15.008

survey sent to 1,122 people in early February 2026; 205 responses, 4,698 rates; rates expected to be charged or paid in 2026. All rates include fuel, repairs, depreciation, interest, operator labor, and all other machinery costs for the tractor and implement, unless otherwise noted. Diesel assumed at $2.89 a gallon (February 2026). The range leaves out the single lowest and highest answer, as the survey reports it.

Source: Iowa State University Extension and Outreach, the survey. AGSIST did not set these rates and does not adjust them. Bordering states with a survey here: Missouri (2023), Nebraska (2026), Wisconsin (2024).

Questions

What does custom combining cost in Iowa?

In the 2026 Iowa Farm Custom Rate Survey (Ag Decision Maker File A3-10, FM 1698, revised March 2026), combining corn averaged $46.05 per acre ($25.00 to $80.00, 119 answers) and combining soybeans averaged $43.05 per acre ($24.00 to $70.00, 94 answers). Rates are survey averages; your local custom operator may charge more or less.

What is the custom planting rate in Iowa?

Planting, without attachments: $26.50 per acre in the 2026 survey ($15.00 to $38.00, 69 answers). The survey's other planting lines are in the table above.

What does custom spraying cost in Iowa?

Ground, broadcast, not incorporated, self-propelled: $9.35 per acre in the 2026 survey ($5.00 to $18.00, 121 answers). Chemical is not included.

Who set these rates?

Nobody set them. They are averages of what farmers and custom operators told Iowa State University Extension and Outreach they charged or paid. AGSIST copied them from the survey and links it. Your local custom operator may charge more or less.

What is included in a custom rate?

All rates include fuel, repairs, depreciation, interest, operator labor, and all other machinery costs for the tractor and implement, unless otherwise noted. Diesel assumed at $2.89 a gallon (February 2026).

Other states

Indiana · Kansas · Missouri · North Dakota · Nebraska · Ohio · Oklahoma · Wisconsin