Missouri custom rates, 2023 survey

Sigurd Lindquist, CCA · numbers from University of Missouri Extension

What farmers and custom operators in Missouri said they charged or paid for custom work, as the Custom Rates for Farm Services in Missouri (MU Extension guide G302, revised April 2023) printed it. Rates are survey averages; your local custom operator may charge more or less.

Search jobs and compare neighbors

Missouri, 2023: average and lowest to highest answer for each job. Answers = how many reported that job.
JobAverageRangeAnswers
Field work
Chisel plow$27.10 per acrerange $18.00 to $35.00$18.00 to $35.005
Heavy or offset disking$21.36 per acrerange $15.00 to $30.00$15.00 to $30.007
Tandem disk$23.81 per acrerange $10.00 to $40.00$10.00 to $40.008
Vertical tillage tool$19.75 per acrerange $11.00 to $30.00$11.00 to $30.0010
Field cultivator$19.05 per acrerange $8.00 to $28.00$8.00 to $28.0010
Cut brush (brush hog)$97.86 per hourrange $55.00 to $150.00$55.00 to $150.007
Mow pasture or CRP land$95.71 per hourrange $75.00 to $150.00$75.00 to $150.007
Planting, conventional
Corn or grain sorghum, plant in 30-inch rows$24.17 per acrerange $15.00 to $40.00$15.00 to $40.0015
Corn or grain sorghum, plant in narrow rows$28.50 per acrerange $15.00 to $45.00$15.00 to $45.009
Soybean, plant in 30-inch rows$25.31 per acrerange $15.00 to $40.00$15.00 to $40.008
Soybean, plant in 15-inch rows$26.04 per acrerange $15.00 to $50.00$15.00 to $50.0014
Soybean, drill$22.33 per acrerange $15.00 to $35.00$15.00 to $35.009
Small grains or forage crops, drill$24.77 per acrerange $15.00 to $35.00$15.00 to $35.0013
Planting, no-till
Corn or grain sorghum, plant in 30-inch rows$24.81 per acrerange $14.00 to $45.00$14.00 to $45.0016
Corn or grain sorghum, plant in narrow rows$29.07 per acrerange $15.00 to $45.00$15.00 to $45.007
Soybean, plant in 30-inch rows$27.89 per acrerange $15.00 to $40.00$15.00 to $40.009
Soybean, plant in 15-inch rows$25.72 per acrerange $14.00 to $45.00$14.00 to $45.0016
Small grains or forage crops, drill$21.00 per acrerange $12.00 to $35.00$12.00 to $35.0011
Additional charge for variable rate$3.00 per acrerange $1.00 to $5.00$1.00 to $5.009
Fertilizer and chemical application
Dry fertilizer on cropland, single spread$7.02 per acrerange $4.25 to $9.50$4.25 to $9.5029
Dry fertilizer on cropland, double spread$10.06 per acrerange $5.50 to $14.00$5.50 to $14.0018
Dry fertilizer on cropland, variable rate$9.93 per acrerange $7.00 to $14.00$7.00 to $14.0021
Dry fertilizer on pasture (topdressing)$7.25 per acrerange $4.25 to $9.50$4.25 to $9.5024
Spray liquid fertilizer$7.84 per acrerange $6.50 to $10.00$6.50 to $10.0011
Inject anhydrous ammonia$18.53 per acrerange $12.00 to $30.00$12.00 to $30.0016
Lime, deliver and spread, including lime$27.50 per tonrange $22.00 to $35.00$22.00 to $35.0010
Lime, spread only$8.44 per acrerange $5.00 to $11.00$5.00 to $11.0012
Spray with self-propelled crop sprayer$7.71 per acrerange $5.00 to $10.00$5.00 to $10.0028
Spray with floater$7.84 per acrerange $5.00 to $10.00$5.00 to $10.008
Spray with pull-type sprayer$6.75 per acrerange $5.00 to $7.50$5.00 to $7.504
Harvesting and hauling
Combining corn$43.29 per acrerange $30.00 to $60.00$30.00 to $60.0017
Combining soybean$39.42 per acrerange $28.00 to $60.00$28.00 to $60.0019
Combining small grains$41.13 per acrerange $35.00 to $50.00$35.00 to $50.008
Grain cart, in field$9.80 per acrerange $5.00 to $15.00$5.00 to $15.005
Hauling grain, field to farm storage with farm vehicle or wagon$0.16 per bushelrange $0.05 to $0.26$0.05 to $0.2613
Hauling grain, bin to market with large grain truck over 20 miles$0.29 per bushelrange $0.20 to $0.38$0.20 to $0.389
Hay
Cutting and conditioning$19.00 per acrerange $10.00 to $30.00$10.00 to $30.007
Raking hay$9.25 per acrerange $5.00 to $20.00$5.00 to $20.008
Round bale only with net wrap$17.44 per balerange $8.00 to $25.00$8.00 to $25.0018
Cut, rake, and bale with net wrap$29.86 per balerange $18.00 to $45.00$18.00 to $45.0025
Tube wrap round bales, with wrap$10.00 per balerange $5.00 to $12.00$5.00 to $12.007
Moving round bales on farm or locally$6.50 per balerange $3.50 to $10.00$3.50 to $10.007
Earth moving
Bulldozer, under 150 hp$145.00 per hourrange $120.00 to $165.00$120.00 to $165.008
Bulldozer, over 150 hp$196.00 per hourrange $150.00 to $250.00$150.00 to $250.0015
Track hoe/excavator, medium and large$173.67 per hourrange $110.00 to $230.00$110.00 to $230.0015
Back hoe$125.83 per hourrange $80.00 to $175.00$80.00 to $175.006
Skid loader$108.57 per hourrange $65.00 to $150.00$65.00 to $150.0021
Pond and lake construction$235.00 per hourrange $150.00 to $400.00$150.00 to $400.0010
Land clearing, cut brush and trees, pile on site$173.75 per hourrange $55.00 to $400.00$55.00 to $400.0016
Building terraces, conventional gradient$183.33 per hourrange $130.00 to $235.00$130.00 to $235.0015
Grade and shape grass waterways$191.67 per hourrange $130.00 to $235.00$130.00 to $235.0012

Statewide survey online and through MU Extension specialists in spring 2023, of rates charged or paid in 2022. Custom rates cover the cost of machinery, fuel, labor and, occasionally, a product such as lime or bale wrap. Rates exclude the cost of materials being applied. The range is the lowest and highest answer. MU revised G302 in March 2026 from a fall 2025 to winter 2026 survey of 2025 rates; that PDF would not open from here, so this table is the April 2023 guide (2022 rates) until it can be read. The 2026 guide is linked from the MU Extension G302 page.

Source: University of Missouri Extension, the survey. AGSIST did not set these rates and does not adjust them. Bordering states with a survey here: Iowa (2026), Kansas (2026), Nebraska (2026), Oklahoma (2021).

Questions

What does custom combining cost in Missouri?

In the Custom Rates for Farm Services in Missouri (MU Extension guide G302, revised April 2023), combining corn averaged $43.29 per acre ($30.00 to $60.00, 17 answers) and combining soybeans averaged $39.42 per acre ($28.00 to $60.00, 19 answers). Rates are survey averages; your local custom operator may charge more or less.

What is the custom planting rate in Missouri?

Corn or grain sorghum, plant in 30-inch rows: $24.17 per acre in the 2023 survey ($15.00 to $40.00, 15 answers). The survey's other planting lines are in the table above.

What does custom spraying cost in Missouri?

Spray with self-propelled crop sprayer: $7.71 per acre in the 2023 survey ($5.00 to $10.00, 28 answers). Chemical is not included.

Who set these rates?

Nobody set them. They are averages of what farmers and custom operators told University of Missouri Extension they charged or paid. AGSIST copied them from the survey and links it. Your local custom operator may charge more or less.

What is included in a custom rate?

Custom rates cover the cost of machinery, fuel, labor and, occasionally, a product such as lime or bale wrap. Rates exclude the cost of materials being applied.

Other states

Iowa · Indiana · Kansas · North Dakota · Nebraska · Ohio · Oklahoma · Wisconsin