Kansas custom rates, 2026 survey

Sigurd Lindquist, CCA · numbers from Kansas Department of Agriculture and the Kansas State University Land Use Survey Office

What farmers and custom operators in Kansas said they charged or paid for custom work, as the Kansas Custom Rates 2026 (Rates Paid by Kansas Farmers for Custom Work) printed it. Rates are survey averages; your local custom operator may charge more or less.

Search jobs and compare neighbors

Kansas, 2026: average and lowest to highest answer for each job. Answers = how many reported that job.
JobAverageRangeAnswers
Grain harvesting
Wheat, base rate (plus $0.303 a bushel above 26 bushels an acre)$30.91 per acrerange $20.00 to $42.00$20.00 to $42.00138
Wheat, extra charge for high yield (above 26 bushels an acre)$0.303 per bushelnot printed132
Wheat, flat rate$34.37 per acrerange $22.00 to $51.00$22.00 to $51.0052
Grain sorghum, base rate (plus $0.297 a bushel above 42 bushels an acre)$31.98 per acrerange $21.00 to $45.00$21.00 to $45.00102
Grain sorghum, flat rate$38.62 per acrerange $24.00 to $55.00$24.00 to $55.0045
Corn, base rate (plus $0.279 a bushel above 69 bushels an acre)$35.27 per acrerange $21.00 to $55.00$21.00 to $55.0080
Corn, base rate$0.468 per bushelrange $0.36 to $0.65$0.36 to $0.6524
Corn, flat rate$41.87 per acrerange $18.00 to $58.00$18.00 to $58.0082
Soybeans, base rate (plus $0.301 a bushel above 29 bushels an acre)$38.04 per acrerange $25.00 to $57.00$25.00 to $57.0063
Soybeans, flat rate$38.67 per acrerange $18.00 to $55.00$18.00 to $55.0079
Sunflower, base rate$39.33 per acrerange $26.00 to $50.00$26.00 to $50.0015
Canola, base rate$32.22 per acrerange $32.00 to $33.00$32.00 to $33.009
Grain hauling
Hauling wheat, field to farm storage or elevator (17 mile limit; $0.051 a bushel a mile beyond)$0.28 per bushelnot printed117
Hauling grain sorghum (17 mile limit; $0.048 a bushel a mile beyond)$0.291 per bushelnot printed91
Hauling corn, field to farm storage or elevator (16 mile limit; $0.055 a bushel a mile beyond)$0.239 per bushelnot printed117
Hauling soybeans (18 mile limit; $0.056 a bushel a mile beyond)$0.242 per bushelnot printed82
Silage
Chopping, hauling and filling the silo$14.44 per tonrange $11.50 to $17.00$11.50 to $17.0024
Chopping and hauling$11.62 per tonrange $9.75 to $13.00$9.75 to $13.0025
Chopping only$9.48 per tonrange $6.00 to $11.00$6.00 to $11.0021
Hauling only$1.93 per tonrange $0.30 to $4.25$0.30 to $4.2523
Haying
Mowing or swathing hay$17.71 per acrerange $10.00 to $25.00$10.00 to $25.0049
Mowing or swathing forage$17.47 per acrerange $10.00 to $25.00$10.00 to $25.0030
Swathing and conditioning$17.93 per acrerange $8.00 to $25.00$8.00 to $25.0046
Side raking$6.74 per acrerange $4.00 to $18.00$4.00 to $18.0044
Baling small square bales with wire$1.85 per balerange $1.00 to $2.75$1.00 to $2.7510
Baling small square bales with twine$2.56 per balerange $1.00 to $5.00$1.00 to $5.009
Baling large round bales under 1,500 pounds, without net$17.50 per balerange $14.00 to $20.00$14.00 to $20.004
Baling large round bales under 1,500 pounds, with net$16.06 per balerange $12.00 to $20.00$12.00 to $20.0051
Baling large round bales over 1,500 pounds, without net$18.50 per balerange $17.00 to $20.00$17.00 to $20.004
Baling large round bales over 1,500 pounds, with net$18.96 per balerange $14.00 to $25.00$14.00 to $25.0054
Hauling large round bales, field to storage$5.64 per balerange $5.00 to $10.00$5.00 to $10.0028
Land tillage
Disking (including one-way disking)$18.50 per acrerange $11.00 to $27.00$11.00 to $27.0051
Tandem disking$19.60 per acrerange $13.00 to $28.00$13.00 to $28.0036
Chisel (4-12 inches)$21.52 per acrerange $10.00 to $30.00$10.00 to $30.0031
Deep chisel (over 12 inches)$25.41 per acrerange $20.00 to $32.00$20.00 to $32.0022
Strip tillage$26.28 per acrerange $15.00 to $42.00$15.00 to $42.0053
Deep strip tillage (over 6 inches)$27.07 per acrerange $12.00 to $34.00$12.00 to $34.0022
Vertical tillage, high speed, shallow (2-4 inches)$20.76 per acrerange $9.50 to $28.00$9.50 to $28.0065
Subsoiler/in-line ripper (about 30 hp per shank)$27.40 per acrerange $15.00 to $35.00$15.00 to $35.0035
Field cultivator (5 hp per linear foot)$17.88 per acrerange $11.00 to $30.00$11.00 to $30.0038
Undercutter, shallow$17.93 per acrerange $10.00 to $25.00$10.00 to $25.0034
Undercutter, large V blade$16.59 per acrerange $7.25 to $25.00$7.25 to $25.0053
Planting, regular till, no fertilizer or chemical
Small grain drilling$19.91 per acrerange $10.00 to $28.00$10.00 to $28.0051
Grain sorghum, row planting$21.27 per acrerange $10.00 to $30.00$10.00 to $30.0026
Corn, row planting$22.64 per acrerange $10.00 to $35.00$10.00 to $35.0048
Soybeans, row planting$24.71 per acrerange $16.00 to $35.00$16.00 to $35.0035
Soybeans, drilling$23.06 per acrerange $16.00 to $28.00$16.00 to $28.0018
Soybeans, twin row planting$23.80 per acrerange $18.00 to $35.00$18.00 to $35.0010
Planting, regular till, with fertilizer
Small grain drilling$23.39 per acrerange $10.00 to $33.00$10.00 to $33.0049
Grain sorghum, row planting$24.08 per acrerange $15.00 to $34.00$15.00 to $34.0036
Corn, row planting$25.53 per acrerange $15.00 to $36.00$15.00 to $36.0057
Soybeans, row planting$26.65 per acrerange $16.00 to $37.00$16.00 to $37.0034
Soybeans, drilling$25.11 per acrerange $16.00 to $34.00$16.00 to $34.0027
Planting, minimum or no-till, no fertilizer or chemical
Small grain drilling$21.34 per acrerange $14.00 to $30.00$14.00 to $30.0080
Grain sorghum, row planting$23.10 per acrerange $16.00 to $30.00$16.00 to $30.0049
Corn, row planting$24.07 per acrerange $16.00 to $35.00$16.00 to $35.0081
Soybeans, row planting$24.56 per acrerange $16.00 to $35.00$16.00 to $35.0055
Soybeans, drilling$23.15 per acrerange $16.00 to $30.00$16.00 to $30.0027
Planting, minimum or no-till, with fertilizer
Small grain drilling$23.04 per acrerange $13.00 to $36.00$13.00 to $36.0083
Grain sorghum, row planting$23.60 per acrerange $13.00 to $32.00$13.00 to $32.0068
Corn, row planting$25.18 per acrerange $13.00 to $35.00$13.00 to $35.0084
Soybeans, row planting$25.54 per acrerange $13.00 to $36.00$13.00 to $36.0047
Soybeans, drilling$24.71 per acrerange $13.00 to $32.00$13.00 to $32.0038
Planting, other
Grass seeding$21.19 per acrerange $15.00 to $35.00$15.00 to $35.0021
Alfalfa-legume seeding$21.88 per acrerange $17.00 to $28.50$17.00 to $28.5026
Cover crop drilling, regular till$20.04 per acrerange $5.00 to $28.00$5.00 to $28.0027
Cover crop drilling, minimum or no-till$22.51 per acrerange $16.00 to $30.00$16.00 to $30.0049
Chemical application
Row crop cultivation with fertilizer application$16.93 per acrerange $8.50 to $32.00$8.50 to $32.0014
Row crop cultivation without fertilizer application$16.05 per acrerange $7.50 to $30.00$7.50 to $30.0019
Dry fertilizer application$8.40 per acrerange $5.50 to $15.00$5.50 to $15.00131
Liquid fertilizer application$8.28 per acrerange $3.00 to $24.00$3.00 to $24.00137
Anhydrous ammonia application$21.51 per acrerange $6.50 to $32.00$6.50 to $32.0082
Herbicide, aerial$10.11 per acrerange $7.50 to $16.00$7.50 to $16.0044
Herbicide, ground rig$8.57 per acrerange $5.00 to $18.00$5.00 to $18.00196
Insecticide/fungicide, aerial$10.23 per acrerange $7.00 to $13.50$7.00 to $13.5048
Insecticide/fungicide, ground rig$8.74 per acrerange $5.00 to $20.00$5.00 to $20.00136
Machine rental
Combine$247.50 per hourrange $100.00 to $875.00$100.00 to $875.008
Skid loader$95.56 per hourrange $80.00 to $120.00$80.00 to $120.009
Corn header$11.22 per acrerange $8.00 to $20.00$8.00 to $20.009
No till drill$17.20 per acrerange $10.00 to $22.00$10.00 to $22.005
Tractor, 250+ hp$203.43 per hourrange $80.00 to $260.00$80.00 to $260.007
Livestock hauling
Belly semi truck, one-way load charge$4.88 per milerange $4.00 to $5.50$4.00 to $5.508
Flat cattle truck, one-way load charge$5.22 per milerange $1.60 to $6.00$1.60 to $6.0021
Terracing and dozing
Terracing$1.85 per footrange $1.10 to $2.50$1.10 to $2.5011
Dozing$202.86 per hourrange $150.00 to $275.00$150.00 to $275.0021

Online survey of Kansas custom operators; the report covers custom work during 2025-2026. The prices include charges for machinery, power, fuel, and the operator. They do not include chemicals, seeds, and other materials unless specified; hay baling materials are the one exception. KDA and K-State say the prices should not be regarded as official or established rates. Rows are the report's STATE lines (district tables are in the report). The range is the lowest and highest rate reported. The report's table for hauling round bales by the ton disagrees with its own text (which calls it per hour), so that line is left out.

Source: Kansas Department of Agriculture and the Kansas State University Land Use Survey Office, the survey. AGSIST did not set these rates and does not adjust them. Bordering states with a survey here: Missouri (2023), Nebraska (2026), Oklahoma (2021).

Questions

What does custom combining cost in Kansas?

In the Kansas Custom Rates 2026 (Rates Paid by Kansas Farmers for Custom Work), combining corn averaged $41.87 per acre ($18.00 to $58.00, 82 answers) and combining soybeans averaged $38.67 per acre ($18.00 to $55.00, 79 answers). Rates are survey averages; your local custom operator may charge more or less.

What is the custom planting rate in Kansas?

Corn, row planting: $22.64 per acre in the 2026 survey ($10.00 to $35.00, 48 answers). The survey's other planting lines are in the table above.

What does custom spraying cost in Kansas?

Herbicide, ground rig: $8.57 per acre in the 2026 survey ($5.00 to $18.00, 196 answers). Chemical is not included.

Who set these rates?

Nobody set them. They are averages of what farmers and custom operators told Kansas Department of Agriculture and the Kansas State University Land Use Survey Office they charged or paid. AGSIST copied them from the survey and links it. Your local custom operator may charge more or less.

What is included in a custom rate?

The prices include charges for machinery, power, fuel, and the operator. They do not include chemicals, seeds, and other materials unless specified; hay baling materials are the one exception. KDA and K-State say the prices should not be regarded as official or established rates.

Other states

Iowa · Indiana · Missouri · North Dakota · Nebraska · Ohio · Oklahoma · Wisconsin