Nebraska custom rates, 2026 survey

Sigurd Lindquist, CCA · numbers from University of Nebraska-Lincoln Extension, Center for Agricultural Profitability

What farmers and custom operators in Nebraska said they charged or paid for custom work, as the 2026 Nebraska Agricultural Custom Rates (Nebraska Extension EC823, April 24, 2026) printed it. Rates are survey averages; your local custom operator may charge more or less.

Search jobs and compare neighbors

Nebraska, 2026: average and lowest to highest answer for each job. Answers = how many reported that job.
JobAverageRangeAnswers
Land tillage
Disk harrowing, primary (heavy)$20.69 per acrerange $7.00 to $30.00$7.00 to $30.0027
Disk harrowing, finishing (light)$19.47 per acrerange $7.00 to $26.00$7.00 to $26.0029
Harrowing, spike or spring tooth$14.75 per acrerange $8.00 to $28.00$8.00 to $28.008
Chisel plow for primary tillage$25.75 per acrerange $17.00 to $36.00$17.00 to $36.008
Deep chisel$36.00 per acrerange $28.00 to $60.00$28.00 to $60.008
Subsoil or rip$27.40 per acrerange $15.00 to $35.00$15.00 to $35.0015
Field cultivator$19.28 per acrerange $9.00 to $26.00$9.00 to $26.0016
Vertical or turbo tillage$21.31 per acrerange $14.00 to $28.00$14.00 to $28.0018
Strip tilling$25.67 per acrerange $14.00 to $36.00$14.00 to $36.009
Strip tilling with fertilizer application$26.71 per acrerange $18.00 to $36.00$18.00 to $36.0014
Rolling stalk chopper, not PTO driven$15.29 per acrerange $12.00 to $20.00$12.00 to $20.007
Cultivation tillage, conventional$21.33 per acrerange $12.00 to $40.00$12.00 to $40.006
Cultivation tillage, handling residue$18.75 per acrerange $12.00 to $26.00$12.00 to $26.008
Cultivation tillage, hill or ditch$21.62 per acrerange $12.00 to $50.00$12.00 to $50.0013
Planting and post planting
Drilling small grains, conventional drill$17.86 per acrerange $10.00 to $25.00$10.00 to $25.0014
Drilling small grains, no-till drill$22.55 per acrerange $15.00 to $40.00$15.00 to $40.0031
Drilling soybeans, conventional drill$22.33 per acrerange $18.00 to $25.00$18.00 to $25.006
Drilling soybeans, no-till drill$24.02 per acrerange $15.00 to $40.00$15.00 to $40.0026
Seeding CRP ground$30.00 per acrerange $15.00 to $45.00$15.00 to $45.008
Seeding cover crops, drill$22.27 per acrerange $15.00 to $30.00$15.00 to $30.0028
Planting row crops, no coulters, with band applicator$26.36 per acrerange $15.00 to $49.00$15.00 to $49.0014
Planting row crops, no coulters, without band applicator$29.19 per acrerange $20.00 to $44.00$20.00 to $44.008
Planting row crops, coulters, with band applicator$30.01 per acrerange $20.00 to $50.00$20.00 to $50.0020
Planting row crops, coulters, without band applicator$25.95 per acrerange $18.00 to $36.00$18.00 to $36.0015
Ridge planting, with band applicator$28.26 per acrerange $20.00 to $42.00$20.00 to $42.0017
Ridge planting, without band applicator$29.14 per acrerange $20.00 to $45.00$20.00 to $45.0011
Haying and baling
Mowing hay$18.71 per acrerange $10.00 to $25.00$10.00 to $25.007
Raking hay$8.17 per acrerange $5.00 to $12.50$5.00 to $12.5015
Swathing with crushing/crimping$19.26 per acrerange $14.00 to $25.00$14.00 to $25.0017
Raking cornstalks$9.67 per acrerange $4.00 to $15.00$4.00 to $15.006
Baling large round bales with net wrap$17.88 per balerange $12.00 to $25.00$12.00 to $25.0026
Baling cornstalks, large round bales with net wrap$21.22 per balerange $18.00 to $27.00$18.00 to $27.009
Loading and moving large round bales$4.82 per milerange $2.00 to $7.00$2.00 to $7.0011
Small grain harvest
Combining small grains (no hauling), flat rate$47.39 per acrerange $36.00 to $65.00$36.00 to $65.009
Combining small grains, minimum rate (plus an average $0.24 a bushel above 24 bushels)$33.57 per acrerange $30.00 to $45.00$30.00 to $45.007
Hauling small grain to local storage$0.21 per bushelrange $0.15 to $0.33$0.15 to $0.3311
Application of fertilizer
Dry fertilizer solid broadcast, including labor and applicator$9.66 per acrerange $8.00 to $17.00$8.00 to $17.0014
Dry fertilizer, variable rate$12.48 per acrerange $9.00 to $22.00$9.00 to $22.0012
Liquid fertilizer, constant rate, labor and applicator$12.82 per acrerange $8.00 to $25.00$8.00 to $25.0022
Liquid fertilizer, variable rate, labor and applicator$15.25 per acrerange $9.50 to $23.00$9.50 to $23.0018
Anhydrous ammonia, knife with coulters$19.69 per acrerange $10.00 to $25.00$10.00 to $25.0016
Insect, disease and weed control
Spraying weed control, self-propelled sprayer$9.85 per acrerange $7.00 to $12.50$7.00 to $12.5029
Crop spraying by drone (fungicides, insecticides and/or herbicides)$15.17 per acrerange $13.00 to $20.00$13.00 to $20.006
Harvesting grains and soybeans
Combining irrigated corn, flat rate$50.70 per acrerange $25.00 to $82.00$25.00 to $82.0030
Combining irrigated corn, flat rate$0.32 per bushelrange $0.26 to $0.45$0.26 to $0.458
Combining dryland corn, flat rate$49.29 per acrerange $30.00 to $82.00$30.00 to $82.0042
Combining high moisture corn, flat rate$58.60 per acrerange $47.00 to $75.00$47.00 to $75.0010
Combining high moisture corn$0.34 per bushelrange $0.26 to $0.45$0.26 to $0.458
Combining soybeans, flat rate$50.87 per acrerange $28.00 to $85.00$28.00 to $85.0038
Hauling operations
Hauling irrigated corn, field to local storage (15 miles or less)$0.14 per bushelrange $0.05 to $0.28$0.05 to $0.2831
Hauling dryland corn, field to local storage (15 miles or less)$0.15 per bushelrange $0.06 to $0.28$0.06 to $0.2839
Hauling high moisture corn, field to local storage (15 miles or less)$0.15 per bushelrange $0.10 to $0.25$0.10 to $0.2515
Hauling soybeans, field to local storage (15 miles or less)$0.15 per bushelrange $0.06 to $0.27$0.06 to $0.2734
Grain from combine with tractor and grain cart to edge of field$5.83 per acrerange $4.00 to $8.00$4.00 to $8.006
Grain with truck to storage or elevator, flat rate$0.16 per bushelrange $0.07 to $0.30$0.07 to $0.3022
Other custom services
Grain bin storage, no air or electric charge included$0.02 per bushel a monthrange $0.01 to $0.04$0.01 to $0.047
Grain bin storage, with air or electric charge included$0.03 per bushel a monthrange $0.01 to $0.06$0.01 to $0.066
Mowing grass (CRP or pasture)$154.29 per hourrange $100.00 to $250.00$100.00 to $250.007
Checking pivots during irrigation season$14.19 per acrerange $5.00 to $35.00$5.00 to $35.009
Closing pivot tracks$161.11 per hourrange $50.00 to $250.00$50.00 to $250.009
Closing pivot tracks$357.14 per pivotrange $100.00 to $1,000$100.00 to $1,0007
Tractor rent, greater than 250 hp$158.57 per metered hourrange $85.00 to $400.00$85.00 to $400.007
Custom contract farming
Dryland soybeans (average 6.8 trips over the field; no input costs)$125.00 per acrerange $100.00 to $180.00$100.00 to $180.006

108 responses; rates reflect late winter 2025 and early 2026. Reported rates include charges for equipment, fuel, labor, and supplies such as baling wire or twine. Seed, fertilizer, and chemical costs are not included unless otherwise specified. Rows are from the report's State Summary (operations with six or more answers). The range is the lowest and highest answer.

The State Summary's dryland corn contract farming row repeats the CRP mowing row's numbers exactly and has no matching detail table, so it is left out. The summary labels small grain hauling "cents per bushel"; the detail table says "flat rate per bushel" and shows dollars, so it is listed per bushel.

Source: University of Nebraska-Lincoln Extension, Center for Agricultural Profitability, the survey. AGSIST did not set these rates and does not adjust them. Bordering states with a survey here: Iowa (2026), Kansas (2026), Missouri (2023).

Questions

What does custom combining cost in Nebraska?

In the 2026 Nebraska Agricultural Custom Rates (Nebraska Extension EC823, April 24, 2026), combining corn averaged $50.70 per acre ($25.00 to $82.00, 30 answers) and combining soybeans averaged $50.87 per acre ($28.00 to $85.00, 38 answers). Rates are survey averages; your local custom operator may charge more or less.

What is the custom planting rate in Nebraska?

Planting row crops, no coulters, without band applicator: $29.19 per acre in the 2026 survey ($20.00 to $44.00, 8 answers). The survey's other planting lines are in the table above.

What does custom spraying cost in Nebraska?

Spraying weed control, self-propelled sprayer: $9.85 per acre in the 2026 survey ($7.00 to $12.50, 29 answers). Chemical is not included.

Who set these rates?

Nobody set them. They are averages of what farmers and custom operators told University of Nebraska-Lincoln Extension, Center for Agricultural Profitability they charged or paid. AGSIST copied them from the survey and links it. Your local custom operator may charge more or less.

What is included in a custom rate?

Reported rates include charges for equipment, fuel, labor, and supplies such as baling wire or twine. Seed, fertilizer, and chemical costs are not included unless otherwise specified.

Other states

Iowa · Indiana · Kansas · Missouri · North Dakota · Ohio · Oklahoma · Wisconsin