Ohio custom rates, 2024 survey

Sigurd Lindquist, CCA · numbers from Ohio State University Extension

What farmers and custom operators in Ohio said they charged or paid for custom work, as the Ohio Farm Custom Rates 2024 (Ward, Richer, Barker and Bennett) printed it. Rates are survey averages; your local custom operator may charge more or less.

Search jobs and compare neighbors

Ohio, 2024: average and lowest to highest answer for each job. Answers = how many reported that job.
JobAverageRangeAnswers
Soil preparation
Stalk chopper$17.33 per acrerange $13.00 to $30.00$13.00 to $30.009
Moldboard plow$26.80 per acrerange $15.00 to $40.00$15.00 to $40.0010
Chisel plow$25.28 per acrerange $6.00 to $50.00$6.00 to $50.0022
Disk chisel$22.71 per acrerange $6.00 to $50.00$6.00 to $50.0028
Disk, tandem$20.13 per acrerange $6.00 to $35.00$6.00 to $35.0015
Disk, high speed$27.05 per acrerange $13.75 to $45.00$13.75 to $45.0014
Soil finishing$19.88 per acrerange $12.00 to $39.00$12.00 to $39.0028
Field cultivator$21.61 per acrerange $6.00 to $50.00$6.00 to $50.0026
Subsoiling, 8-15 inches deep$31.11 per acrerange $20.00 to $60.00$20.00 to $60.0018
V-ripping, over 15 inches deep$27.36 per acrerange $20.00 to $35.00$20.00 to $35.007
Strip tillage$28.28 per acrerange $21.00 to $38.00$21.00 to $38.009
Strip tillage with fertilizer injection$34.00 per acrerange $25.00 to $40.00$25.00 to $40.008
Fertilizer application, ground
Dry bulk, fixed rate$8.73 per acrerange $5.00 to $15.00$5.00 to $15.0056
Variable rate fertilizer application$9.82 per acrerange $4.25 to $16.00$4.25 to $16.0047
Liquid, knife$14.15 per acrerange $7.50 to $35.00$7.50 to $35.0021
Liquid, spray$9.87 per acrerange $6.00 to $18.00$6.00 to $18.0037
Anhydrous$18.43 per acrerange $12.00 to $35.00$12.00 to $35.0017
Late season nitrogen with drops$14.00 per acrerange $10.00 to $20.00$10.00 to $20.0011
Lime application (material not included)$8.89 per acrerange $6.00 to $14.00$6.00 to $14.009
Lime application (material not included)$9.14 per tonrange $6.00 to $15.00$6.00 to $15.007
Chemical control of weeds, insects, disease
Spraying, self-propelled sprayer$9.89 per acrerange $6.00 to $18.00$6.00 to $18.0097
Spraying, pull-type sprayer$9.28 per acrerange $5.00 to $15.00$5.00 to $15.0016
Spraying late season (high clearance)$12.61 per acrerange $7.00 to $22.00$7.00 to $22.0037
Mechanical weed control
Rotary hoeing$12.73 per acrerange $6.00 to $20.00$6.00 to $20.0011
Conventional cultivating$17.50 per acrerange $7.00 to $30.00$7.00 to $30.0010
Weed electrocution$46.89 per acrerange $25.00 to $100.00$25.00 to $100.0027
Aerial application
Airplane/helicopter, chemical (fungicide etc.)$15.59 per acrerange $9.00 to $40.00$9.00 to $40.0032
Airplane/helicopter, seed$13.00 per acrerange $9.00 to $16.00$9.00 to $16.009
Drone/UAV, chemical (fungicide etc.)$14.64 per acrerange $7.00 to $20.00$7.00 to $20.0022
Drone/UAV, seed$15.42 per acrerange $12.00 to $20.00$12.00 to $20.0012
Drone/UAV, fertilizer$16.50 per acrerange $12.00 to $22.00$12.00 to $22.008
Planting
Plant corn, 30 inch rows$23.51 per acrerange $6.00 to $40.00$6.00 to $40.0044
Plant corn, 30 inch rows with fertilizer application$24.77 per acrerange $6.00 to $50.00$6.00 to $50.0055
Variable rate corn planting$26.18 per acrerange $17.00 to $45.00$17.00 to $45.0014
Plant soybeans, 15 or 30 inch rows$23.21 per acrerange $10.00 to $45.00$10.00 to $45.0059
Drill soybeans$20.77 per acrerange $5.00 to $40.00$5.00 to $40.0030
Drill small grains$20.68 per acrerange $10.00 to $40.00$10.00 to $40.0034
Forage, pasture, cover crop seeding
Seeding cover crops$17.91 per acrerange $4.00 to $40.00$4.00 to $40.0030
Grain harvest
Harvest corn: combine, grain cart, haul local to farm$40.99 per acrerange $20.00 to $90.00$20.00 to $90.0061
Harvest soybeans: combine, grain cart, haul local to farm$37.92 per acrerange $20.00 to $85.00$20.00 to $85.0065
Harvest wheat: combine, grain cart, haul local to farm$37.80 per acrerange $20.00 to $88.00$20.00 to $88.0040
Combine only, corn$34.61 per acrerange $15.00 to $65.00$15.00 to $65.0060
Combine only, soybeans$33.53 per acrerange $12.00 to $60.00$12.00 to $60.0058
Combine only, small grains$33.56 per acrerange $12.00 to $62.00$12.00 to $62.0039
Grain cart$7.72 per acrerange $2.00 to $20.00$2.00 to $20.0018
Grain storage and drying
On farm storage charge$0.07 per bushel a monthrange $0.03 to $0.15$0.03 to $0.1523
On farm storage charge$0.31 per bushel a yearrange $0.05 to $0.72$0.05 to $0.7212
On farm moisture removed$0.05 per bushel per pointrange $0.02 to $0.10$0.02 to $0.1012
Commercial elevator storage$0.11 per bushel a monthrange $0.03 to $0.15$0.03 to $0.1536
Grain hauling
Farm to market (average 22.7 miles one way)$0.17 per bushelrange $0.03 to $0.35$0.03 to $0.3568
Field to farm (average 12.2 miles one way)$0.13 per bushelrange $0.02 to $0.30$0.02 to $0.3025
Hay harvest
Mowing$15.29 per acrerange $7.00 to $25.00$7.00 to $25.0014
Mowing/conditioning$17.03 per acrerange $7.00 to $40.00$7.00 to $40.0026
Raking$10.52 per acrerange $4.00 to $40.00$4.00 to $40.0026
Merging windrows$12.00 per acrerange $7.00 to $17.00$7.00 to $17.007
Tedding$10.11 per acrerange $4.00 to $40.00$4.00 to $40.0023
Small square bales, baled and dropped on ground$0.81 per balerange $0.35 to $1.50$0.35 to $1.5010
Small square bales, baled and loaded on wagon$1.25 per balerange $0.50 to $2.50$0.50 to $2.508
Large round bales, baled and left in field$12.09 per balerange $6.50 to $20.00$6.50 to $20.0038
Large round bales, baled and hauled from field$17.25 per balerange $8.50 to $25.00$8.50 to $25.006
Large square bales, baled and left in field$11.16 per balerange $8.00 to $15.00$8.00 to $15.007
Mow, rake, bale, haul and store, custom hired$53.12 per tonrange $30.00 to $90.00$30.00 to $90.005
Custom farming, all machinery operations
Corn$154.50 per acrerange $90.00 to $240.00$90.00 to $240.0010
Soybeans$142.00 per acrerange $80.00 to $225.00$80.00 to $225.0010
Small grains$141.67 per acrerange $70.00 to $215.00$70.00 to $215.006
Manure application
Hauling liquid manure with semi$126.48 per hourrange $90.00 to $200.00$90.00 to $200.0022
Spreading solid manure at field$9.68 per tonrange $3.00 to $15.00$3.00 to $15.0017
Farm labor
Machinery operation$22.22 per hourrange $15.00 to $40.00$15.00 to $40.0059
Drainage and tile
Drainage plow, 4 inch plastic$0.40 per footrange $0.15 to $1.00$0.15 to $1.0041
Wheel or trencher, 4 inch plastic$1.04 per footrange $0.29 to $3.00$0.29 to $3.0013
Excavator$136.20 per hourrange $80.00 to $200.00$80.00 to $200.0027
Backhoe$112.69 per hourrange $50.00 to $200.00$50.00 to $200.0027

Surveys mailed, emailed and handed out at Extension programs through the winter of 2024; 333 farmers, custom operators, farm managers and landowners. These rates, except where noted, include the implement and tractor if required, all variable machinery costs such as fuel, oil, lube, twine, etc., and labor for the operation. Diesel ran about $3.20 to $3.50 a gallon off-road during the survey (January to April 2024). The range is the lowest and highest answer (OSU also prints a one standard deviation band, not shown). OSU released a 2026 edition in late summer 2026; it could not be opened from here yet, so this is the 2024 edition. Rows OSU did not summarize for too few answers are left out.

Source: Ohio State University Extension, the survey. AGSIST did not set these rates and does not adjust them. Bordering states with a survey here: Indiana (2025).

Questions

What does custom combining cost in Ohio?

In the Ohio Farm Custom Rates 2024 (Ward, Richer, Barker and Bennett), combining corn averaged $34.61 per acre ($15.00 to $65.00, 60 answers) and combining soybeans averaged $33.53 per acre ($12.00 to $60.00, 58 answers). Rates are survey averages; your local custom operator may charge more or less.

What is the custom planting rate in Ohio?

Plant corn, 30 inch rows: $23.51 per acre in the 2024 survey ($6.00 to $40.00, 44 answers). The survey's other planting lines are in the table above.

What does custom spraying cost in Ohio?

Spraying, self-propelled sprayer: $9.89 per acre in the 2024 survey ($6.00 to $18.00, 97 answers). Chemical is not included.

Who set these rates?

Nobody set them. They are averages of what farmers and custom operators told Ohio State University Extension they charged or paid. AGSIST copied them from the survey and links it. Your local custom operator may charge more or less.

What is included in a custom rate?

These rates, except where noted, include the implement and tractor if required, all variable machinery costs such as fuel, oil, lube, twine, etc., and labor for the operation. Diesel ran about $3.20 to $3.50 a gallon off-road during the survey (January to April 2024).

Other states

Iowa · Indiana · Kansas · Missouri · North Dakota · Nebraska · Oklahoma · Wisconsin