Indiana custom rates, 2025 survey

Sigurd Lindquist, CCA · numbers from Purdue University Extension

What farmers and custom operators in Indiana said they charged or paid for custom work, as the 2025 Indiana Farm Custom Rates (Purdue University, Michael Langemeier, April 2025) printed it. Rates are survey averages; your local custom operator may charge more or less.

Search jobs and compare neighbors

Indiana, 2025: average and average plus and minus one standard deviation (about two thirds of answers) for each job. Answers = how many reported that job.
JobAverageRangeAnswers
Land preparation
Rotary hoeing$9.40 per acrenot printed5
Chisel plowing$19.13 per acrenot printed20
Vertical tillage$17.12 per acrenot printed26
Disking with tandem disk$15.19 per acrenot printed18
Field cultivating$16.59 per acrenot printed25
V-ripping or sub-soiling$22.00 per acrenot printed17
Fertilizer application, ground
Broadcasting bulk dry fertilizer$7.74 per acrenot printed27
Spraying liquid fertilizer$8.56 per acrenot printed17
Knifing-in liquid fertilizer$14.58 per acrenot printed17
Anhydrous application, pre-plant$15.21 per acrenot printed12
Side-dress anhydrous application$15.35 per acrenot printed17
Spreading manure$15.39 per acrenot printed9
Chemical application
Tractor and sprayer$8.40 per acrenot printed10
Self-propelled sprayer$8.39 per acrerange $6.70 to $10.00$6.70 to $10.0040
Aerial sprayer$13.31 per acrenot printed18
Precision agriculture
Precision fertilizer application$7.90 per acrenot printed14
Precision chemical application$9.00 per acrenot printed7
Grain planting
Conventional till corn, 30 inch rows$22.97 per acrerange $16.40 to $29.50$16.40 to $29.5031
No-till corn, 30 inch rows$22.79 per acrenot printed24
Conventional till soybeans, 15 inch rows$21.64 per acrenot printed18
No-till soybeans, 15 inch rows$21.94 per acrerange $16.80 to $27.00$16.80 to $27.0031
Conventional till soybeans, drilled$18.33 per acrenot printed6
No-till soybeans, drilled$19.50 per acrenot printed8
No-till small grains$19.46 per acrenot printed12
Grain harvesting
Corn, combine only$36.97 per acrerange $28.80 to $45.10$28.80 to $45.1053
Soybeans, combine only$35.94 per acrerange $28.10 to $43.80$28.10 to $43.8054
Small grain, combine only$32.37 per acrenot printed15
Corn, combine and haul to bin$43.88 per acrenot printed26
Soybeans, combine and haul to bin$40.79 per acrenot printed28
Small grain, combine and haul to bin$41.14 per acrenot printed7
Machinery and operator for all growing and harvesting operations
Corn$122.34 per acrenot printed8
Soybeans$107.23 per acrenot printed8
On-farm corn drying
Five points of moisture removed (printed in cents)$0.19 per bushelnot printed11
Ten points of moisture removed (printed in cents)$0.32 per bushelnot printed10
Grain hauling
Total cost of hauling grain to market (average one-way haul 23.2 miles) (printed in cents)$0.188 per bushelrange $0.126 to $0.251$0.126 to $0.25147
Hay, straw or corn stover
Tractor and mower/conditioner$20.10 per acrenot printed10
Tedding$8.17 per acrenot printed6
Raking (windrowing)$11.44 per acrenot printed9
Baling small rectangular bales (25-60 lbs)$1.12 per balenot printed9
Baling large rectangular bales (over 1,000 lbs)$13.17 per balenot printed6
Baling large round bales (5 feet wide)$19.58 per balenot printed13
Miscellaneous
Tiling (excluding cost of tile) (printed in cents)$0.95 per footnot printed6
Mowing pasture or CRP acres$30.85 per acrenot printed9
Bulldozing (blade 9 feet wide or less)$129.00 per hournot printed9

Questionnaires handed out at Purdue Extension meetings, December 2024 through March 2025; 97 respondents reporting rates paid or received in the past year. Unless otherwise stated, the rates include payments for fuel, operator labor, and machinery ownership costs. Purdue does not print a low-high range. Where 30 or more answered, it prints the average plus and minus one standard deviation, where about two thirds of answers fall; that band is shown in the range column. Rows with fewer than five answers are left out.

Source: Purdue University Extension, the survey. AGSIST did not set these rates and does not adjust them. Bordering states with a survey here: Ohio (2024).

Questions

What does custom combining cost in Indiana?

In the 2025 Indiana Farm Custom Rates (Purdue University, Michael Langemeier, April 2025), combining corn averaged $36.97 per acre ($28.80 to $45.10, 53 answers) and combining soybeans averaged $35.94 per acre ($28.10 to $43.80, 54 answers). Rates are survey averages; your local custom operator may charge more or less.

What is the custom planting rate in Indiana?

Conventional till corn, 30 inch rows: $22.97 per acre in the 2025 survey ($16.40 to $29.50, 31 answers). The survey's other planting lines are in the table above.

What does custom spraying cost in Indiana?

Self-propelled sprayer: $8.39 per acre in the 2025 survey ($6.70 to $10.00, 40 answers). Chemical is not included.

Who set these rates?

Nobody set them. They are averages of what farmers and custom operators told Purdue University Extension they charged or paid. AGSIST copied them from the survey and links it. Your local custom operator may charge more or less.

What is included in a custom rate?

Unless otherwise stated, the rates include payments for fuel, operator labor, and machinery ownership costs.

Other states

Iowa · Kansas · Missouri · North Dakota · Nebraska · Ohio · Oklahoma · Wisconsin