North Dakota custom rates, 2024 survey

Sigurd Lindquist, CCA · numbers from North Dakota State University Extension (late season survey run by USDA NASS)

What farmers and custom operators in North Dakota said they charged or paid for custom work, as the 2024 North Dakota Custom Rates, Part I Early Season Operations (August 2024) and Part II Late Season Operations (December 2024) printed it. Rates are survey averages; your local custom operator may charge more or less.

Search jobs and compare neighbors

North Dakota, 2024: average and lowest to highest answer for each job. Answers = how many reported that job.
JobAverageRangeAnswers
Land tillage
Plowing (moldboard)$12.78 per acrerange $10.00 to $17.00$10.00 to $17.006
Heavy disking$16.92 per acrerange $5.00 to $35.00$5.00 to $35.0013
Chisel plowing$15.03 per acrerange $6.00 to $25.00$6.00 to $25.0015
Sub soiling (16-20 inches deep)$23.00 per acrerange $12.00 to $30.00$12.00 to $30.004
Disk/chisel plowing$17.55 per acrerange $10.00 to $24.00$10.00 to $24.0011
Field cultivation$12.55 per acrerange $5.00 to $22.00$5.00 to $22.0019
One-way disking$12.80 per acrerange $10.00 to $20.00$10.00 to $20.005
Tandem disking$15.55 per acrerange $10.00 to $32.00$10.00 to $32.0011
Rotary hoe$9.00 per acrerange $5.00 to $13.00$5.00 to $13.004
Vertical tillage$15.78 per acrerange $5.00 to $40.00$5.00 to $40.0020
Land rolling$7.32 per acrerange $2.00 to $18.00$2.00 to $18.0027
Light harrowing$9.86 per acrerange $4.00 to $15.00$4.00 to $15.007
Heavy harrowing$9.67 per acrerange $5.00 to $15.00$5.00 to $15.009
Row crop cultivation$11.50 per acrerange $9.50 to $15.00$9.50 to $15.004
Small grain seeding
Regular drilling, with fertilizer$23.25 per acrerange $3.00 to $40.00$3.00 to $40.0024
Drilling and tillage, with fertilizer$18.33 per acrerange $8.00 to $25.00$8.00 to $25.009
Air seeding, with fertilizer$22.29 per acrerange $10.00 to $40.00$10.00 to $40.0034
No-till drill, with fertilizer$23.32 per acrerange $12.50 to $40.00$12.50 to $40.0017
Regular drilling, without fertilizer$18.26 per acrerange $3.00 to $30.00$3.00 to $30.0023
Drilling and tillage, without fertilizer$20.57 per acrerange $14.00 to $40.00$14.00 to $40.007
Air seeding, without fertilizer$17.43 per acrerange $8.00 to $30.00$8.00 to $30.0020
No-till drill, without fertilizer$21.04 per acrerange $10.00 to $30.00$10.00 to $30.0026
Row crop planting
Corn, soybean, sunflower (regular), with fertilizer$28.83 per acrerange $15.00 to $75.00$15.00 to $75.0029
Corn, soybean, sunflower (air seed), with fertilizer$25.86 per acrerange $15.00 to $40.00$15.00 to $40.0014
Dry edible beans, with fertilizer$29.25 per acrerange $15.00 to $47.00$15.00 to $47.0012
Corn, soybean, sunflower (regular), without fertilizer$21.02 per acrerange $12.50 to $35.00$12.50 to $35.0028
Corn, soybean, sunflower (air seed), without fertilizer$19.21 per acrerange $12.00 to $25.00$12.00 to $25.0014
Dry edible beans, without fertilizer$19.15 per acrerange $10.00 to $26.00$10.00 to $26.0010
No-till corn, soybean, sunflower, with fertilizer$25.96 per acrerange $18.00 to $40.00$18.00 to $40.0023
No-till corn, soybean, sunflower, without fertilizer$22.73 per acrerange $14.00 to $35.00$14.00 to $35.0015
Fertilizer application
Dry fertilizer, broadcast$9.22 per acrerange $5.00 to $40.00$5.00 to $40.00147
Dry fertilizer, deep banded$20.15 per acrerange $8.00 to $35.00$8.00 to $35.0013
Liquid fertilizer, broadcast$9.47 per acrerange $4.00 to $20.00$4.00 to $20.0023
Liquid fertilizer, side-dressing$11.25 per acrerange $5.00 to $22.00$5.00 to $22.006
Anhydrous ammonia, with knife applicator$16.33 per acrerange $8.00 to $26.00$8.00 to $26.009
Anhydrous ammonia, while chiseling$18.00 per acrerange $8.00 to $28.00$8.00 to $28.009
Pesticide application
Herbicide, broadcast, liquid (ground)$9.23 per acrerange $3.00 to $26.50$3.00 to $26.50111
Herbicide, broadcast, dry (ground)$8.22 per acrerange $3.00 to $12.00$3.00 to $12.0027
Herbicide, incorporated, liquid (ground)$8.65 per acrerange $5.00 to $15.00$5.00 to $15.0022
Insecticide, broadcast, liquid (ground)$8.45 per acrerange $4.25 to $12.00$4.25 to $12.0046
Fungicide (ground)$8.68 per acrerange $4.25 to $13.00$4.25 to $13.0063
Desiccant (ground)$8.72 per acrerange $4.00 to $13.00$4.00 to $13.0043
Aircraft, 1 gallon$9.76 per acrerange $4.50 to $15.00$4.50 to $15.0029
Aircraft, 2-3 gallons$9.77 per acrerange $6.00 to $15.00$6.00 to $15.0040
Aircraft, 4-5 gallons$10.00 per acrerange $8.00 to $20.00$8.00 to $20.0034
Aircraft, over 5 gallons$11.25 per acrerange $8.25 to $25.00$8.25 to $25.0020
Haying
Mowing$13.73 per acrerange $6.00 to $25.00$6.00 to $25.0011
Mowing and conditioning$15.53 per acrerange $6.50 to $25.00$6.50 to $25.0016
Swathing$15.64 per acrerange $7.00 to $25.00$7.00 to $25.0011
Raking$7.29 per acrerange $2.00 to $12.00$2.00 to $12.0014
Baling small square bales, 250 lbs or less (wire or twine included)$3.00 per balerange $1.00 to $9.00$1.00 to $9.006
Baling large square bales, over 250 lbs (wire or twine included)$12.00 per balerange $8.00 to $15.00$8.00 to $15.004
Baling round bales, 1,500 lbs or less (wire or twine included)$12.99 per balerange $5.00 to $30.00$5.00 to $30.0021
Baling round bales, over 1,500 lbs (wire or twine included)$15.27 per balerange $5.00 to $60.00$5.00 to $60.0013
Other custom work
Tub grinding hay, self-contained unit$280.00 per hourrange $100.00 to $500.00$100.00 to $500.008
Skid-steer loader$104.09 per hourrange $20.00 to $200.00$20.00 to $200.0022
Tractor loader$67.50 per hourrange $20.00 to $125.00$20.00 to $125.006
Custom feeding weaned calves$2.38 per head a dayrange $2.00 to $3.00$2.00 to $3.004
Harvesting grain crops
Swathing grain, self-propelled$16.60 per acrerange $8.00 to $45.00$8.00 to $45.0010
Swathing canola, self-propelled$14.51 per acrerange $10.00 to $18.60$10.00 to $18.607
Combining from swaths, small grains and flaxseed$36.06 per acrerange $15.00 to $55.00$15.00 to $55.0024
Combining from swaths, canola$44.73 per acrerange $10.00 to $60.00$10.00 to $60.0011
Straight combining, small grains and flaxseed$36.49 per acrerange $13.00 to $60.00$13.00 to $60.0072
Straight combining, corn$43.87 per acrerange $20.00 to $100.00$20.00 to $100.0038
Straight combining, sunflower$37.08 per acrerange $18.00 to $60.00$18.00 to $60.0013
Straight combining, soybeans$36.02 per acrerange $12.50 to $60.00$12.50 to $60.0061
Straight combining, dry edible beans$43.40 per acrerange $15.00 to $60.00$15.00 to $60.0015
Straight combining, canola$38.35 per acrerange $12.75 to $60.00$12.75 to $60.0035
Straight combining, pulse crops$36.00 per acrerange $22.00 to $50.00$22.00 to $50.007
Making corn silage
Field chopping only$116.23 per acrerange $12.00 to $200.00$12.00 to $200.0013
Field chopping and hauling$137.46 per acrerange $45.00 to $240.00$45.00 to $240.0012
Seed preparation
Seed grain, cleaning only$0.884 per gross bushelrange $0.25 to $1.95$0.25 to $1.9525
Machine rental
Tractor, 100-200 horsepower (tachometer hours)$82.30 per hourrange $22.00 to $150.00$22.00 to $150.0010
Tractor, over 200 horsepower (tachometer hours)$104.56 per hourrange $30.00 to $250.00$30.00 to $250.009
Combine (tachometer hours)$257.04 per hourrange $125.00 to $400.00$125.00 to $400.0010
Drying grain
Drying small grains (basic charge, average 15.83% maximum moisture)$0.216 per bushelrange $0.05 to $1.00$0.05 to $1.0018
Drying corn (basic charge, average 17.66% maximum moisture)$0.131 per bushelrange $0.04 to $0.55$0.04 to $0.5519
Hauling crops
Hauling wheat (basic charge, average base mileage 36.91)$0.261 per bushelrange $0.05 to $0.80$0.05 to $0.8027
Hauling corn (basic charge, average base mileage 47.62)$0.222 per bushelrange $0.03 to $0.48$0.03 to $0.4827
Hauling hay
Hauling hay by the load, 10-20 tons (loaded mile, excludes loading)$6.14 per milerange $3.00 to $10.00$3.00 to $10.0014
Hauling cattle
Hauling cattle, gooseneck trailer$6.79 per loaded milerange $2.00 to $30.00$2.00 to $30.0021
Hauling cattle, semi trailer$5.99 per loaded milerange $1.00 to $10.00$1.00 to $10.0024

Early season: about 1,420 reports, July and August 2024. Late season: about 1,370 reports, October and November 2024. The rates include charges for equipment, power, fuel, and the operator. Exchange work is not custom work for this survey. NDSU advises care with rates from fewer than fifteen reports. The range is the lowest and highest rate reported. Operations NDSU withheld (D) are left out. The early season file NDSU links is named as a draft.

Source: North Dakota State University Extension (late season survey run by USDA NASS), the survey and the second part. AGSIST did not set these rates and does not adjust them. Bordering states with a survey here: none yet.

Questions

What does custom combining cost in North Dakota?

In the 2024 North Dakota Custom Rates, Part I Early Season Operations (August 2024) and Part II Late Season Operations (December 2024), combining corn averaged $43.87 per acre ($20.00 to $100.00, 38 answers) and combining soybeans averaged $36.02 per acre ($12.50 to $60.00, 61 answers). Rates are survey averages; your local custom operator may charge more or less.

What is the custom planting rate in North Dakota?

Corn, soybean, sunflower (regular), without fertilizer: $21.02 per acre in the 2024 survey ($12.50 to $35.00, 28 answers). The survey's other planting lines are in the table above.

What does custom spraying cost in North Dakota?

Herbicide, broadcast, liquid (ground): $9.23 per acre in the 2024 survey ($3.00 to $26.50, 111 answers). Chemical is not included.

Who set these rates?

Nobody set them. They are averages of what farmers and custom operators told North Dakota State University Extension (late season survey run by USDA NASS) they charged or paid. AGSIST copied them from the survey and links it. Your local custom operator may charge more or less.

What is included in a custom rate?

The rates include charges for equipment, power, fuel, and the operator. Exchange work is not custom work for this survey. NDSU advises care with rates from fewer than fifteen reports.

Other states

Iowa · Indiana · Kansas · Missouri · Nebraska · Ohio · Oklahoma · Wisconsin