Crop year 2027 · sign-up deadline Dec 1, 2026

PRF insurance in Yavapai County, Arizona: 2027 grids, values and record

Pasture, Rangeland, Forage (PRF) is USDA’s rainfall-index insurance for grazing land and hay ground. USDA’s 2027 files offer it in Yavapai County on 53 grids: 16567, 16568, 16569, 16570, 16571, 16572, 16574, 16575, 16867, 16868, 16869, 16870, 16871, 16872, 16873, 16874, 16875, 17167, 17168, 17169, 17170, 17171, 17172, 17173, 17174, 17467, 17468, 17469, 17470, 17471, 17472, 17473, 17474, 17767, 17768, 17769, 17770, 17771, 17772, 17773, 17774, 18067, 18068, 18069, 18070, 18071, 18367, 18368, 18369, 18370, 18371, 18667, 18668. It pays when precipitation in the grid over two months you choose comes in under a set share of normal.

Open the PRF calculator

For businesses Sponsor PRF in Arizona →

Grids
53
Grazing, county base value per acre
$7.80
Hay, non-irrigated, per acre
—
Hay, irrigated, per acre
$35.00
January to February cap
25%
Sign-up deadline
Dec 1, 2026

USDA’s 2027 county base values, the same on every grid in the county. Protection per acre is the value times your coverage level times a productivity factor of 60 to 150: grazing at 90% and 100 is $7.02 an acre.

Example, not a recommendation: 100 acres of grazing at 90% coverage, productivity factor 100, half in April to May and half in June to July, on grid 18668, the middle of the county’s 53 grids by premium. The full premium is $189: USDA pays $96 and you pay $93, or $0.93 an acre. Run over 1951 to 2025 at 2027 rates, it would have paid in 55 of 75 years, an average of $167 a year, or $1.67 an acre. That is the past record, not a forecast, and it leaves out the administrative fee.

What each pair of months costs in Yavapai County

At 90% coverage, across the 53 grids that touch the county: the middle grid first, then the lowest and highest. The premium is the full rate per $100 of protection; USDA pays 59% at 70%, 59% at 75%, 55% at 80%, 55% at 85%, 51% at 90%. Normal is the grid’s average precipitation for those months. A year counts, of the 75 from 1951 to 2025, when the grid’s index for those months came in under 90% of normal, which is when a 90% policy pays.

Each pair of months in Yavapai County, Arizona at 90% coverage
MonthsNormalPremium per $100Years under 90%
Jan-Feb2.87 in$29.71
$26.50–33.29
41
36–44
Feb-Mar2.96 in$28.86
$24.97–36.50
41
38–44
Mar-Apr2.13 in$28.57
$24.88–36.11
40
36–45
Apr-May1.09 in$33.47
$27.72–48.61
40
34–49
May-Jun0.67 in$36.20
$29.50–48.83
40
33–47
Jun-Jul2.32 in$20.92
$18.03–30.48
36
29–45
Jul-Aug4.46 in$16.00
$11.78–24.53
35
30–44
Aug-Sep3.81 in$18.58
$14.07–27.83
35
29–42
Sep-Oct2.40 in$26.65
$21.59–36.60
38
32–43
Oct-Nov2.07 in$31.55
$25.39–38.91
42
37–48
Nov-Dec2.32 in$31.88
$26.76–37.25
41
36–45

The wettest pair of months here is July to August (4.46 in on the middle grid) and the driest is May to June (0.67 in). Coverage costs least in July to August and most in May to June. The months to insure are the ones when a dry spell costs you grass or hay, not the cheapest ones.

The last five years in Yavapai County, and 2026 so far

The index for each pair of months as a percent of normal (100 is a normal year), on the middle grid (each grid has its own; the calculator shows yours). Shaded cells came in under 90%, where a 90% policy on those months would have paid. 2026 shows the 6 pairs of months USDA has published so far.

PRF index by pair of months, 2021 to 2026, Yavapai County, Arizona
Months202120222023202420252026
so far
Jan-Feb70241571171862
Feb-Mar36401611547236
Mar-Apr543416713511017
Apr-May240777814141
May-Jun458614010325344
Jun-Jul1981252410971118
Jul-Aug148129407149—
Aug-Sep911406939106—
Sep-Oct871525823192—
Oct-Nov381012023237—
Nov-Dec10079423146—

Every year since 1951, priced at 2027 rates, is in the calculator.

PRF grids in Yavapai County

Each grid’s normal precipitation over a year, its driest year since 1951 as a percent of normal, 2025 as a percent of normal, and how many of 75 years as a whole came in under 90%.

PRF grids in Yavapai County, Arizona
GridNormal, yearDriest year2025Years under 90%Calculator
165678.4 in1956, 25%95%30Open
165688.5 in1956, 26%96%30Open
1656910.0 in1956, 27%95%28Open
1657011.0 in1956, 28%93%27Open
1657111.9 in1956, 36%98%31Open
1657211.9 in1956, 41%108%29Open
1657415.8 in2002, 39%87%32Open
1657519.6 in2002, 39%81%30Open
168678.3 in1956, 30%105%28Open
168689.5 in1956, 30%108%28Open
1686912.7 in1956, 26%106%26Open
1687016.2 in1956, 30%102%29Open
1687119.0 in2002, 44%102%29Open
1687215.6 in1956, 37%108%29Open
1687318.7 in1956, 42%97%28Open
1687418.1 in2002, 45%92%28Open
1687520.3 in2002, 41%94%26Open
171679.9 in1956, 22%105%29Open
1716811.2 in1956, 27%113%28Open
1716915.4 in1956, 28%113%29Open
1717017.6 in1956, 34%104%27Open
1717121.3 in2002, 42%103%25Open
1717214.8 in1956, 39%111%28Open
1717318.2 in1956, 34%111%29Open
1717420.6 in1956, 41%106%25Open
1746712.7 in1956, 18%103%33Open
1746815.9 in2002, 27%116%30Open
1746917.0 in2002, 34%111%26Open
1747016.2 in2002, 41%103%26Open
1747115.5 in1956, 42%101%23Open

And 23 more grids: 17472, 17473, 17474, 17767, 17768, 17769, 17770, 17771, 17772, 17773, 17774, 18067, 18068, 18069, 18070, 18071, 18367, 18368, 18369, 18370, 18371, 18667, 18668. Each opens in the calculator.

PRF dates for 2027

  • Dec 1, 2026: sales closing. New policies and changes are due at your agent.
  • Dec 1, 2026: acreage report.
  • Sep 1, 2027: premium billed, no earlier than this.

From 2027, grazing acres need livestock you have an interest in, equal to at least 25% of the stocking rate, or no payment is due and the premium is still owed. PRF pays on the grid’s precipitation index, not on your production. How PRF works · Before you sign · PRF in Arizona

PRF questions in Yavapai County

When is the PRF deadline in Yavapai County for 2027?

The sales closing date is Dec 1, 2026, the same across the country. The acreage report is due Dec 1, 2026, and the premium is billed no earlier than Sep 1, 2027.

Which PRF grid is Yavapai County in?

Grids 16567, 16568, 16569, 16570, 16571, 16572, 16574, 16575, 16867, 16868, 16869, 16870, 16871, 16872, 16873, 16874, 16875, 17167, 17168, 17169, 17170, 17171, 17172, 17173, 17174, 17467, 17468, 17469, 17470, 17471, 17472, 17473, 17474, 17767, 17768, 17769, 17770, 17771, 17772, 17773, 17774, 18067, 18068, 18069, 18070, 18071, 18367, 18368, 18369, 18370, 18371, 18667, 18668 touch Yavapai County. A grid is a quarter degree of latitude by a quarter degree of longitude, about 17 miles north to south. Your grid follows from a point inside the acres you insure; type a ZIP or coordinates in the calculator to find it.

How much does PRF cost per acre in Yavapai County?

It depends on the grid, the months, the coverage level and your productivity factor. USDA’s 2027 county base value is $7.80 an acre for grazing. At 90% coverage and a productivity factor of 100, grazing land is protected for $7.02 an acre, and the full premium runs $16.00 to $36.20 per $100 of protection depending on the months, on the middle grid. USDA pays 51% to 59% of the premium. In the example above, 100 acres of grazing at 90% with half in April to May and half in June to July, you pay $0.93 an acre on grid 18668. The calculator gives the figure for your acres and months.

How often has PRF paid in Yavapai County?

At 90% coverage a pair of months pays when the index comes in under 90% of normal. Over 1951 to 2025, on the middle grid, that happened in 35 to 42 of 75 years, depending on the months. Run at 2027 rates, $1 of full premium at 90% would have paid back a middle $0.88 across the county’s grids and months. That is the past record, not a forecast.

PRF in Arizona · Yavapai County in the Farmland Atlas · ARC or PLC in Yavapai County · PRF calculator

Rain so far this year in Arizona, county by county