Crop year 2027 · sign-up deadline Dec 1, 2026

PRF insurance in Maricopa County, Arizona: 2027 grids, values and record

Pasture, Rangeland, Forage (PRF) is USDA’s rainfall-index insurance for grazing land and hay ground. USDA’s 2027 files offer it in Maricopa County on 53 grids: 15067, 15068, 15069, 15070, 15071, 15072, 15367, 15368, 15369, 15370, 15371, 15372, 15667, 15668, 15669, 15670, 15671, 15672, 15673, 15674, 15967, 15968, 15969, 15970, 15971, 15972, 15973, 15974, 15975, 15976, 16267, 16268, 16269, 16270, 16271, 16272, 16273, 16274, 16275, 16276, 16567, 16568, 16569, 16570, 16571, 16572, 16573, 16574, 16575, 16872, 16873, 16874, 16875. It pays when precipitation in the grid over two months you choose comes in under a set share of normal.

Open the PRF calculator

For businesses Sponsor PRF in Arizona →

Grids
53
Grazing, county base value per acre
$4.60
Hay, non-irrigated, per acre
—
Hay, irrigated, per acre
$22.00
January to February cap
25%
Sign-up deadline
Dec 1, 2026

USDA’s 2027 county base values, the same on every grid in the county. Protection per acre is the value times your coverage level times a productivity factor of 60 to 150: grazing at 90% and 100 is $4.14 an acre.

Example: the calculator opens on April to May and June to July, and this county does not offer both for grazing, so no example is priced here. The calculator prices the months it does offer.

What each pair of months costs in Maricopa County

At 90% coverage, across the 53 grids that touch the county: the middle grid first, then the lowest and highest. The premium is the full rate per $100 of protection; USDA pays 59% at 70%, 59% at 75%, 55% at 80%, 55% at 85%, 51% at 90%. Normal is the grid’s average precipitation for those months. A year counts, of the 75 from 1951 to 2025, when the grid’s index for those months came in under 90% of normal, which is when a 90% policy pays.

Each pair of months in Maricopa County, Arizona at 90% coverage
MonthsNormalPremium per $100Years under 90%
Jan-Feb1.75 in$31.44
$27.02–36.37
42
37–48
Feb-Mar1.74 in$32.81
$27.50–39.60
42
36–44
Mar-Apr1.12 in$32.39
$27.45–38.64
39
36–45
Apr-May0.34 in$45.28
$33.47–53.01
44
40–49
May-Jun0.19 in$43.36
$39.01–48.83
43
36–47
Jun-Jul1.04 in$28.86
$19.66–38.29
42
30–47
Jul-Aug2.28 in$22.25
$13.63–27.44
39
33–44
Aug-Sep2.08 in$22.59
$16.50–28.60
38
31–43
Sep-Oct1.38 in$32.62
$25.51–37.39
39
34–43
Oct-Nov1.18 in$37.34
$28.85–46.87
43
36–48
Nov-Dec1.49 in$36.40
$28.85–42.54
41
38–44

The wettest pair of months here is July to August (2.28 in on the middle grid) and the driest is May to June (0.19 in). Coverage costs least in July to August and most in April to May. The months to insure are the ones when a dry spell costs you grass or hay, not the cheapest ones.

The last five years in Maricopa County, and 2026 so far

The index for each pair of months as a percent of normal (100 is a normal year), on the middle grid (each grid has its own; the calculator shows yours). Shaded cells came in under 90%, where a 90% policy on those months would have paid. 2026 shows the 6 pairs of months USDA has published so far.

PRF index by pair of months, 2021 to 2026, Maricopa County, Arizona
Months202120222023202420252026
so far
Jan-Feb5924146157329
Feb-Mar16331251675525
Mar-Apr21201121389610
Apr-May3011881155
May-Jun5512321623618
Jun-Jul3011328754386
Jul-Aug236150255042—
Aug-Sep1491455227106—
Sep-Oct79108447248—
Oct-Nov31762710299—
Nov-Dec12412088494—

Every year since 1951, priced at 2027 rates, is in the calculator.

PRF grids in Maricopa County

Each grid’s normal precipitation over a year, its driest year since 1951 as a percent of normal, 2025 as a percent of normal, and how many of 75 years as a whole came in under 90%.

PRF grids in Maricopa County, Arizona
GridNormal, yearDriest year2025Years under 90%Calculator
150674.9 in1956, 24%114%31Open
150685.9 in2002, 29%89%34Open
150697.0 in2009, 26%80%37Open
150708.7 in2009, 26%80%35Open
1507110.2 in2002, 34%81%30Open
150729.5 in2020, 38%79%28Open
153674.5 in1956, 19%123%36Open
153685.3 in1956, 25%101%28Open
153695.9 in2009, 28%94%33Open
153706.7 in1956, 28%95%32Open
153718.2 in2002, 36%93%31Open
153728.2 in2020, 40%87%30Open
156675.3 in1956, 14%115%31Open
156685.4 in1956, 20%97%31Open
156696.0 in1956, 28%98%32Open
156706.7 in1956, 27%101%32Open
156717.3 in1956, 34%99%30Open
156727.6 in1956, 38%96%30Open
156737.8 in1956, 40%86%32Open
156748.9 in2020, 40%77%30Open
159676.3 in1956, 7%103%31Open
159686.3 in1956, 10%90%30Open
159696.3 in1956, 18%95%30Open
159707.0 in1956, 24%100%34Open
159717.5 in1956, 35%103%31Open
159727.7 in2002, 39%102%27Open
159738.1 in1956, 39%101%28Open
159749.6 in1956, 41%81%30Open
1597513.8 in2002, 43%68%29Open
1597618.7 in2002, 33%70%28Open

And 23 more grids: 16267, 16268, 16269, 16270, 16271, 16272, 16273, 16274, 16275, 16276, 16567, 16568, 16569, 16570, 16571, 16572, 16573, 16574, 16575, 16872, 16873, 16874, 16875. Each opens in the calculator.

PRF dates for 2027

  • Dec 1, 2026: sales closing. New policies and changes are due at your agent.
  • Dec 1, 2026: acreage report.
  • Sep 1, 2027: premium billed, no earlier than this.

From 2027, grazing acres need livestock you have an interest in, equal to at least 25% of the stocking rate, or no payment is due and the premium is still owed. PRF pays on the grid’s precipitation index, not on your production. How PRF works · Before you sign · PRF in Arizona

PRF questions in Maricopa County

When is the PRF deadline in Maricopa County for 2027?

The sales closing date is Dec 1, 2026, the same across the country. The acreage report is due Dec 1, 2026, and the premium is billed no earlier than Sep 1, 2027.

Which PRF grid is Maricopa County in?

Grids 15067, 15068, 15069, 15070, 15071, 15072, 15367, 15368, 15369, 15370, 15371, 15372, 15667, 15668, 15669, 15670, 15671, 15672, 15673, 15674, 15967, 15968, 15969, 15970, 15971, 15972, 15973, 15974, 15975, 15976, 16267, 16268, 16269, 16270, 16271, 16272, 16273, 16274, 16275, 16276, 16567, 16568, 16569, 16570, 16571, 16572, 16573, 16574, 16575, 16872, 16873, 16874, 16875 touch Maricopa County. A grid is a quarter degree of latitude by a quarter degree of longitude, about 17 miles north to south. Your grid follows from a point inside the acres you insure; type a ZIP or coordinates in the calculator to find it.

How much does PRF cost per acre in Maricopa County?

It depends on the grid, the months, the coverage level and your productivity factor. USDA’s 2027 county base value is $4.60 an acre for grazing. At 90% coverage and a productivity factor of 100, grazing land is protected for $4.14 an acre, and the full premium runs $22.25 to $45.28 per $100 of protection depending on the months, on the middle grid. USDA pays 51% to 59% of the premium. The calculator gives the figure for your acres and months.

How often has PRF paid in Maricopa County?

At 90% coverage a pair of months pays when the index comes in under 90% of normal. Over 1951 to 2025, on the middle grid, that happened in 38 to 44 of 75 years, depending on the months. Run at 2027 rates, $1 of full premium at 90% would have paid back a middle $0.88 across the county’s grids and months. That is the past record, not a forecast.

PRF in Arizona · Maricopa County in the Farmland Atlas · ARC or PLC in Maricopa County · PRF calculator

Rain so far this year in Arizona, county by county