Crop year 2027 · sign-up deadline Dec 1, 2026

PRF insurance in La Paz County, Arizona: 2027 grids, values and record

Pasture, Rangeland, Forage (PRF) is USDA’s rainfall-index insurance for grazing land and hay ground. USDA’s 2027 files offer it in La Paz County on 29 grids: 15662, 15663, 15962, 15963, 15964, 15965, 15966, 15967, 16262, 16263, 16264, 16265, 16266, 16267, 16562, 16563, 16564, 16565, 16566, 16567, 16863, 16864, 16865, 16866, 16867, 17164, 17165, 17166, 17167. It pays when precipitation in the grid over two months you choose comes in under a set share of normal.

Open the PRF calculator

For businesses Sponsor PRF in Arizona →

Grids
29
Grazing, county base value per acre
$4.60
Hay, non-irrigated, per acre
—
Hay, irrigated, per acre
$14.00
January to February cap
25%
Sign-up deadline
Dec 1, 2026

USDA’s 2027 county base values, the same on every grid in the county. Protection per acre is the value times your coverage level times a productivity factor of 60 to 150: grazing at 90% and 100 is $4.14 an acre.

Example: the calculator opens on April to May and June to July, and this county does not offer both for grazing, so no example is priced here. The calculator prices the months it does offer.

What each pair of months costs in La Paz County

At 90% coverage, across the 29 grids that touch the county: the middle grid first, then the lowest and highest. The premium is the full rate per $100 of protection; USDA pays 59% at 70%, 59% at 75%, 55% at 80%, 55% at 85%, 51% at 90%. Normal is the grid’s average precipitation for those months. A year counts, of the 75 from 1951 to 2025, when the grid’s index for those months came in under 90% of normal, which is when a 90% policy pays.

Each pair of months in La Paz County, Arizona at 90% coverage
MonthsNormalPremium per $100Years under 90%
Jan-Feb1.39 in$35.91
$32.56–39.11
43
39–48
Feb-Mar1.19 in$40.74
$34.05–46.92
44
41–49
Mar-Apr0.72 in$39.99
$34.65–44.91
43
39–45
Apr-May0.24 in$43.41
$40.77–47.73
45
44–49
May-Jun0.11 in$44.81
$40.59–53.65
43
40–47
Jun-Jul0.66 in$34.72
$29.05–48.14
44
41–50
Jul-Aug1.69 in$27.19
$23.67–33.78
41
37–45
Aug-Sep1.63 in$29.28
$24.00–35.56
40
36–45
Sep-Oct0.96 in$36.88
$32.74–43.48
41
38–45
Oct-Nov0.79 in$41.17
$34.59–47.35
45
39–50
Nov-Dec1.03 in$38.75
$34.64–47.51
42
41–45

The wettest pair of months here is July to August (1.69 in on the middle grid) and the driest is May to June (0.11 in). Coverage costs least in July to August and most in May to June. The months to insure are the ones when a dry spell costs you grass or hay, not the cheapest ones.

The last five years in La Paz County, and 2026 so far

The index for each pair of months as a percent of normal (100 is a normal year), on the middle grid (each grid has its own; the calculator shows yours). Shaded cells came in under 90%, where a 90% policy on those months would have paid. 2026 shows the 6 pairs of months USDA has published so far.

PRF index by pair of months, 2021 to 2026, La Paz County, Arizona
Months202120222023202420252026
so far
Jan-Feb881097148924
Feb-Mar2151131456314
Mar-Apr3141221501006
Apr-May205513717810
May-Jun1432613114929
Jun-Jul23092254316
Jul-Aug188238871032—
Aug-Sep7923613916118—
Sep-Oct2815210014203—
Oct-Nov2295130258—
Nov-Dec7173560204—

Every year since 1951, priced at 2027 rates, is in the calculator.

PRF grids in La Paz County

Each grid’s normal precipitation over a year, its driest year since 1951 as a percent of normal, 2025 as a percent of normal, and how many of 75 years as a whole came in under 90%.

PRF grids in La Paz County, Arizona
GridNormal, yearDriest year2025Years under 90%Calculator
156623.4 in1956, 11%139%31Open
156634.3 in1956, 12%126%31Open
159623.5 in1953, 16%114%33Open
159634.9 in1956, 15%109%31Open
159646.1 in1956, 17%112%33Open
159657.1 in1956, 18%124%31Open
159666.1 in1956, 13%129%31Open
159676.3 in1956, 7%103%31Open
162623.4 in1953, 16%100%34Open
162634.5 in1956, 15%101%31Open
162645.3 in1956, 17%102%31Open
162655.7 in1956, 19%102%30Open
162666.0 in1956, 16%96%29Open
162676.3 in1956, 13%87%32Open
165624.0 in1956, 15%99%34Open
165634.0 in1956, 13%102%33Open
165645.0 in1956, 17%103%31Open
165655.8 in1956, 22%100%29Open
165667.7 in2002, 25%96%31Open
165678.4 in1956, 25%95%30Open
168634.2 in1956, 9%102%30Open
168645.1 in1956, 11%104%32Open
168656.3 in1956, 16%102%31Open
168667.2 in1956, 23%102%30Open
168678.3 in1956, 30%105%28Open
171645.8 in1956, 8%100%33Open
171657.2 in1956, 9%94%33Open
171668.2 in1956, 14%94%27Open
171679.9 in1956, 22%105%29Open

PRF dates for 2027

  • Dec 1, 2026: sales closing. New policies and changes are due at your agent.
  • Dec 1, 2026: acreage report.
  • Sep 1, 2027: premium billed, no earlier than this.

From 2027, grazing acres need livestock you have an interest in, equal to at least 25% of the stocking rate, or no payment is due and the premium is still owed. PRF pays on the grid’s precipitation index, not on your production. How PRF works · Before you sign · PRF in Arizona

PRF questions in La Paz County

When is the PRF deadline in La Paz County for 2027?

The sales closing date is Dec 1, 2026, the same across the country. The acreage report is due Dec 1, 2026, and the premium is billed no earlier than Sep 1, 2027.

Which PRF grid is La Paz County in?

Grids 15662, 15663, 15962, 15963, 15964, 15965, 15966, 15967, 16262, 16263, 16264, 16265, 16266, 16267, 16562, 16563, 16564, 16565, 16566, 16567, 16863, 16864, 16865, 16866, 16867, 17164, 17165, 17166, 17167 touch La Paz County. A grid is a quarter degree of latitude by a quarter degree of longitude, about 17 miles north to south. Your grid follows from a point inside the acres you insure; type a ZIP or coordinates in the calculator to find it.

How much does PRF cost per acre in La Paz County?

It depends on the grid, the months, the coverage level and your productivity factor. USDA’s 2027 county base value is $4.60 an acre for grazing. At 90% coverage and a productivity factor of 100, grazing land is protected for $4.14 an acre, and the full premium runs $27.19 to $44.81 per $100 of protection depending on the months, on the middle grid. USDA pays 51% to 59% of the premium. The calculator gives the figure for your acres and months.

How often has PRF paid in La Paz County?

At 90% coverage a pair of months pays when the index comes in under 90% of normal. Over 1951 to 2025, on the middle grid, that happened in 40 to 45 of 75 years, depending on the months. Run at 2027 rates, $1 of full premium at 90% would have paid back a middle $0.88 across the county’s grids and months. That is the past record, not a forecast.

PRF in Arizona · La Paz County in the Farmland Atlas · ARC or PLC in La Paz County · PRF calculator

Rain so far this year in Arizona, county by county