Crop year 2027 · sign-up deadline Dec 1, 2026

PRF insurance in Apache County, Arizona: 2027 grids, values and record

Pasture, Rangeland, Forage (PRF) is USDA’s rainfall-index insurance for grazing land and hay ground. USDA’s 2027 files offer it in Apache County on 63 grids: 15981, 15982, 16281, 16282, 16283, 16581, 16582, 16583, 16584, 16881, 16882, 16883, 16884, 17181, 17182, 17183, 17184, 17481, 17482, 17483, 17484, 17781, 17782, 17783, 17784, 18081, 18082, 18083, 18084, 18381, 18382, 18383, 18384, 18680, 18681, 18682, 18683, 18684, 18980, 18981, 18982, 18983, 18984, 19280, 19281, 19282, 19283, 19284, 19580, 19581, 19582, 19583, 19584, 19880, 19881, 19882, 19883, 19884, 20180, 20181, 20182, 20183, 20184. It pays when precipitation in the grid over two months you choose comes in under a set share of normal.

Open the PRF calculator

For businesses Sponsor PRF in Arizona →

Grids
63
Grazing, county base value per acre
$7.80
Hay, non-irrigated, per acre
—
Hay, irrigated, per acre
$29.00
January to February cap
25%
Sign-up deadline
Dec 1, 2026

USDA’s 2027 county base values, the same on every grid in the county. Protection per acre is the value times your coverage level times a productivity factor of 60 to 150: grazing at 90% and 100 is $7.02 an acre.

Example, not a recommendation: 100 acres of grazing at 90% coverage, productivity factor 100, half in April to May and half in June to July, on grid 18984, the middle of the county’s 63 grids by premium. The full premium is $176: USDA pays $90 and you pay $86, or $0.86 an acre. Run over 1951 to 2025 at 2027 rates, it would have paid in 51 of 75 years, an average of $154 a year, or $1.54 an acre. That is the past record, not a forecast, and it leaves out the administrative fee.

What each pair of months costs in Apache County

At 90% coverage, across the 63 grids that touch the county: the middle grid first, then the lowest and highest. The premium is the full rate per $100 of protection; USDA pays 59% at 70%, 59% at 75%, 55% at 80%, 55% at 85%, 51% at 90%. Normal is the grid’s average precipitation for those months. A year counts, of the 75 from 1951 to 2025, when the grid’s index for those months came in under 90% of normal, which is when a 90% policy pays.

Each pair of months in Apache County, Arizona at 90% coverage
MonthsNormalPremium per $100Years under 90%
Jan-Feb1.57 in$25.29
$21.67–29.38
38
34–41
Feb-Mar1.63 in$23.19
$20.12–27.36
39
32–43
Mar-Apr1.45 in$24.15
$20.79–27.37
37
32–41
Apr-May0.98 in$28.85
$23.60–33.87
37
31–43
May-Jun0.80 in$33.09
$26.22–37.81
41
37–46
Jun-Jul1.93 in$20.42
$11.55–25.83
32
27–39
Jul-Aug3.48 in$15.42
$7.79–21.29
32
27–39
Aug-Sep3.04 in$15.89
$9.39–18.30
32
24–38
Sep-Oct2.25 in$20.56
$18.34–23.55
35
30–40
Oct-Nov1.89 in$24.29
$21.46–28.77
38
34–44
Nov-Dec1.62 in$23.77
$21.66–28.58
36
32–42

The wettest pair of months here is July to August (3.48 in on the middle grid) and the driest is May to June (0.80 in). Coverage costs least in July to August and most in May to June. The months to insure are the ones when a dry spell costs you grass or hay, not the cheapest ones.

The last five years in Apache County, and 2026 so far

The index for each pair of months as a percent of normal (100 is a normal year), on the middle grid (each grid has its own; the calculator shows yours). Shaded cells came in under 90%, where a 90% policy on those months would have paid. 2026 shows the 6 pairs of months USDA has published so far.

PRF index by pair of months, 2021 to 2026, Apache County, Arizona
Months202120222023202420252026
so far
Jan-Feb83551341261682
Feb-Mar76771701765442
Mar-Apr63531441799239
Apr-May252575610986
May-Jun381047612510056
Jun-Jul150179151115496
Jul-Aug112150669135—
Aug-Sep102139997666—
Sep-Oct1241385048136—
Oct-Nov731126271131—
Nov-Dec841081062962—

Every year since 1951, priced at 2027 rates, is in the calculator.

PRF grids in Apache County

Each grid’s normal precipitation over a year, its driest year since 1951 as a percent of normal, 2025 as a percent of normal, and how many of 75 years as a whole came in under 90%.

PRF grids in Apache County, Arizona
GridNormal, yearDriest year2025Years under 90%Calculator
1598120.6 in2009, 58%58%25Open
1598218.9 in1989, 59%63%23Open
1628121.1 in1956, 61%62%26Open
1628224.5 in1956, 60%65%23Open
1628325.0 in1956, 59%69%24Open
1658123.5 in1956, 64%67%23Open
1658232.8 in1989, 62%65%23Open
1658324.6 in2017, 62%68%23Open
1658421.1 in2020, 59%69%24Open
1688122.3 in2009, 64%72%22Open
1688221.9 in1989, 62%69%25Open
1688314.9 in2020, 62%68%24Open
1688414.2 in2017, 62%67%20Open
1718113.3 in2009, 60%76%25Open
1718211.8 in2009, 57%72%23Open
1718310.4 in2020, 58%68%24Open
1718412.1 in1956, 62%65%22Open
174819.8 in2009, 57%83%25Open
1748210.1 in2009, 50%77%27Open
1748310.6 in2009, 48%69%30Open
1748411.3 in2009, 55%65%26Open
177819.6 in2009, 52%87%28Open
1778210.5 in2009, 49%79%25Open
1778312.1 in2009, 46%71%27Open
1778411.8 in2009, 55%67%25Open
180819.6 in2009, 46%83%27Open
1808210.3 in2009, 41%76%27Open
1808310.9 in2009, 41%71%26Open
1808412.2 in2012, 52%67%27Open
1838110.3 in2009, 45%76%25Open

And 33 more grids: 18382, 18383, 18384, 18680, 18681, 18682, 18683, 18684, 18980, 18981, 18982, 18983, 18984, 19280, 19281, 19282, 19283, 19284, 19580, 19581, 19582, 19583, 19584, 19880, 19881, 19882, 19883, 19884, 20180, 20181, 20182, 20183, 20184. Each opens in the calculator.

PRF dates for 2027

  • Dec 1, 2026: sales closing. New policies and changes are due at your agent.
  • Dec 1, 2026: acreage report.
  • Sep 1, 2027: premium billed, no earlier than this.

From 2027, grazing acres need livestock you have an interest in, equal to at least 25% of the stocking rate, or no payment is due and the premium is still owed. PRF pays on the grid’s precipitation index, not on your production. How PRF works · Before you sign · PRF in Arizona

PRF questions in Apache County

When is the PRF deadline in Apache County for 2027?

The sales closing date is Dec 1, 2026, the same across the country. The acreage report is due Dec 1, 2026, and the premium is billed no earlier than Sep 1, 2027.

Which PRF grid is Apache County in?

Grids 15981, 15982, 16281, 16282, 16283, 16581, 16582, 16583, 16584, 16881, 16882, 16883, 16884, 17181, 17182, 17183, 17184, 17481, 17482, 17483, 17484, 17781, 17782, 17783, 17784, 18081, 18082, 18083, 18084, 18381, 18382, 18383, 18384, 18680, 18681, 18682, 18683, 18684, 18980, 18981, 18982, 18983, 18984, 19280, 19281, 19282, 19283, 19284, 19580, 19581, 19582, 19583, 19584, 19880, 19881, 19882, 19883, 19884, 20180, 20181, 20182, 20183, 20184 touch Apache County. A grid is a quarter degree of latitude by a quarter degree of longitude, about 17 miles north to south. Your grid follows from a point inside the acres you insure; type a ZIP or coordinates in the calculator to find it.

How much does PRF cost per acre in Apache County?

It depends on the grid, the months, the coverage level and your productivity factor. USDA’s 2027 county base value is $7.80 an acre for grazing. At 90% coverage and a productivity factor of 100, grazing land is protected for $7.02 an acre, and the full premium runs $15.42 to $33.09 per $100 of protection depending on the months, on the middle grid. USDA pays 51% to 59% of the premium. In the example above, 100 acres of grazing at 90% with half in April to May and half in June to July, you pay $0.86 an acre on grid 18984. The calculator gives the figure for your acres and months.

How often has PRF paid in Apache County?

At 90% coverage a pair of months pays when the index comes in under 90% of normal. Over 1951 to 2025, on the middle grid, that happened in 32 to 41 of 75 years, depending on the months. Run at 2027 rates, $1 of full premium at 90% would have paid back a middle $0.88 across the county’s grids and months. That is the past record, not a forecast.

PRF in Arizona · Apache County in the Farmland Atlas · PRF calculator

Rain so far this year in Arizona, county by county