Crop year 2027 · sign-up deadline Dec 1, 2026

PRF insurance in McKinley County, New Mexico: 2027 grids, values and record

Pasture, Rangeland, Forage (PRF) is USDA’s rainfall-index insurance for grazing land and hay ground. USDA’s 2027 files offer it in McKinley County on 39 grids: 17784, 17785, 17786, 17787, 18084, 18085, 18086, 18087, 18384, 18385, 18386, 18387, 18388, 18389, 18390, 18391, 18684, 18685, 18686, 18687, 18688, 18689, 18690, 18691, 18984, 18985, 18986, 18987, 18988, 18989, 18990, 18991, 19284, 19285, 19286, 19287, 19288, 19289, 19290. It pays when precipitation in the grid over two months you choose comes in under a set share of normal.

Open the PRF calculator

For businesses Sponsor PRF in New Mexico →

Grids
39
Grazing, county base value per acre
$10.10
Hay, non-irrigated, per acre
$146.00
Hay, irrigated, per acre
$38.00
January to February cap
25%
Sign-up deadline
Dec 1, 2026

USDA’s 2027 county base values, the same on every grid in the county. Protection per acre is the value times your coverage level times a productivity factor of 60 to 150: grazing at 90% and 100 is $9.09 an acre.

Example, not a recommendation: 100 acres of grazing at 90% coverage, productivity factor 100, half in April to May and half in June to July, on grid 18991, the middle of the county’s 39 grids by premium. The full premium is $219: USDA pays $112 and you pay $107, or $1.07 an acre. Run over 1951 to 2025 at 2027 rates, it would have paid in 55 of 75 years, an average of $193 a year, or $1.93 an acre. That is the past record, not a forecast, and it leaves out the administrative fee.

What each pair of months costs in McKinley County

At 90% coverage, across the 39 grids that touch the county: the middle grid first, then the lowest and highest. The premium is the full rate per $100 of protection; USDA pays 59% at 70%, 59% at 75%, 55% at 80%, 55% at 85%, 51% at 90%. Normal is the grid’s average precipitation for those months. A year counts, of the 75 from 1951 to 2025, when the grid’s index for those months came in under 90% of normal, which is when a 90% policy pays.

Each pair of months in McKinley County, New Mexico at 90% coverage
MonthsNormalPremium per $100Years under 90%
Jan-Feb1.46 in$24.25
$22.05–27.50
37
34–40
Feb-Mar1.46 in$22.22
$19.68–27.12
37
30–42
Mar-Apr1.30 in$23.96
$19.56–31.19
37
31–42
Apr-May1.11 in$28.98
$23.90–33.01
38
33–42
May-Jun1.04 in$30.58
$28.55–35.39
40
37–43
Jun-Jul2.27 in$18.99
$16.81–21.36
33
28–39
Jul-Aug3.76 in$13.71
$10.83–16.89
31
26–36
Aug-Sep3.21 in$14.08
$11.42–16.87
32
26–39
Sep-Oct2.30 in$19.86
$18.53–22.38
37
30–39
Oct-Nov1.79 in$23.21
$21.07–26.87
37
34–40
Nov-Dec1.59 in$21.52
$19.64–28.25
35
32–40

The wettest pair of months here is July to August (3.76 in on the middle grid) and the driest is May to June (1.04 in). Coverage costs least in July to August and most in May to June. The months to insure are the ones when a dry spell costs you grass or hay, not the cheapest ones.

The last five years in McKinley County, and 2026 so far

The index for each pair of months as a percent of normal (100 is a normal year), on the middle grid (each grid has its own; the calculator shows yours). Shaded cells came in under 90%, where a 90% policy on those months would have paid. 2026 shows the 6 pairs of months USDA has published so far.

PRF index by pair of months, 2021 to 2026, McKinley County, New Mexico
Months202120222023202420252026
so far
Jan-Feb78631451411878
Feb-Mar68631651675139
Mar-Apr59411391678639
Apr-May365514411376
May-Jun611547819614975
Jun-Jul1431951414060110
Jul-Aug106181538632—
Aug-Sep83148878174—
Sep-Oct1131394083141—
Oct-Nov6412874112130—
Nov-Dec89791304650—

Every year since 1951, priced at 2027 rates, is in the calculator.

PRF grids in McKinley County

Each grid’s normal precipitation over a year, its driest year since 1951 as a percent of normal, 2025 as a percent of normal, and how many of 75 years as a whole came in under 90%.

PRF grids in McKinley County, New Mexico
GridNormal, yearDriest year2025Years under 90%Calculator
1778411.8 in2009, 55%67%25Open
1778512.3 in1953, 57%66%25Open
1778613.3 in1953, 60%69%26Open
1778713.8 in1956, 59%72%28Open
1808412.2 in2012, 52%67%27Open
1808512.3 in2012, 56%66%22Open
1808613.2 in2012, 61%71%20Open
1808714.8 in1956, 61%76%24Open
1838412.4 in2009, 55%64%26Open
1838512.4 in2012, 55%67%22Open
1838613.7 in2012, 58%73%23Open
1838714.9 in1976, 58%78%19Open
1838811.6 in1956, 52%85%21Open
1838911.0 in1956, 48%87%26Open
1839013.8 in1956, 45%83%29Open
1839114.4 in1956, 45%82%28Open
1868413.5 in1956, 57%62%27Open
1868511.1 in1956, 54%67%22Open
1868610.2 in1956, 53%74%21Open
1868711.1 in1956, 55%80%26Open
1868811.1 in1956, 52%84%24Open
1868910.7 in1956, 49%87%27Open
1869010.1 in1956, 47%83%23Open
1869110.3 in1956, 46%80%24Open
1898414.6 in1956, 55%64%23Open
1898513.4 in1976, 50%67%24Open
189868.1 in1976, 48%70%26Open
189878.2 in1956, 50%78%28Open
189888.9 in1956, 46%82%29Open
189899.3 in1956, 45%81%28Open

And 9 more grids: 18990, 18991, 19284, 19285, 19286, 19287, 19288, 19289, 19290. Each opens in the calculator.

PRF dates for 2027

  • Dec 1, 2026: sales closing. New policies and changes are due at your agent.
  • Dec 1, 2026: acreage report.
  • Sep 1, 2027: premium billed, no earlier than this.

From 2027, grazing acres need livestock you have an interest in, equal to at least 25% of the stocking rate, or no payment is due and the premium is still owed. PRF pays on the grid’s precipitation index, not on your production. How PRF works · Before you sign · PRF in New Mexico

PRF questions in McKinley County

When is the PRF deadline in McKinley County for 2027?

The sales closing date is Dec 1, 2026, the same across the country. The acreage report is due Dec 1, 2026, and the premium is billed no earlier than Sep 1, 2027.

Which PRF grid is McKinley County in?

Grids 17784, 17785, 17786, 17787, 18084, 18085, 18086, 18087, 18384, 18385, 18386, 18387, 18388, 18389, 18390, 18391, 18684, 18685, 18686, 18687, 18688, 18689, 18690, 18691, 18984, 18985, 18986, 18987, 18988, 18989, 18990, 18991, 19284, 19285, 19286, 19287, 19288, 19289, 19290 touch McKinley County. A grid is a quarter degree of latitude by a quarter degree of longitude, about 17 miles north to south. Your grid follows from a point inside the acres you insure; type a ZIP or coordinates in the calculator to find it.

How much does PRF cost per acre in McKinley County?

It depends on the grid, the months, the coverage level and your productivity factor. USDA’s 2027 county base value is $10.10 an acre for grazing, $146.00 for non-irrigated hay. At 90% coverage and a productivity factor of 100, grazing land is protected for $9.09 an acre, and the full premium runs $13.71 to $30.58 per $100 of protection depending on the months, on the middle grid. USDA pays 51% to 59% of the premium. In the example above, 100 acres of grazing at 90% with half in April to May and half in June to July, you pay $1.07 an acre on grid 18991. The calculator gives the figure for your acres and months.

How often has PRF paid in McKinley County?

At 90% coverage a pair of months pays when the index comes in under 90% of normal. Over 1951 to 2025, on the middle grid, that happened in 31 to 40 of 75 years, depending on the months. Run at 2027 rates, $1 of full premium at 90% would have paid back a middle $0.88 across the county’s grids and months. That is the past record, not a forecast.

PRF in New Mexico · McKinley County in the Farmland Atlas · PRF calculator

Rain so far this year in New Mexico, county by county