Crop year 2027 · sign-up deadline Dec 1, 2026

PRF insurance in Blaine County, Montana: 2027 grids, values and record

Pasture, Rangeland, Forage (PRF) is USDA’s rainfall-index insurance for grazing land and hay ground. USDA’s 2027 files offer it in Blaine County on 34 grids: 33082, 33083, 33085, 33382, 33383, 33384, 33385, 33386, 33387, 33682, 33683, 33684, 33685, 33686, 33687, 33982, 33983, 33984, 33985, 33986, 33987, 34282, 34283, 34284, 34285, 34286, 34287, 34582, 34583, 34584, 34585, 34586, 34587, 34588. It pays when precipitation in the grid over two months you choose comes in under a set share of normal.

Open the PRF calculator

For businesses Sponsor PRF in Montana →

Grids
34
Grazing, county base value per acre
$11.30
Hay, non-irrigated, per acre
$109.00
Hay, irrigated, per acre
$13.00
January to February cap
25%
Sign-up deadline
Dec 1, 2026

USDA’s 2027 county base values, the same on every grid in the county. Protection per acre is the value times your coverage level times a productivity factor of 60 to 150: grazing at 90% and 100 is $10.17 an acre.

Example, not a recommendation: 100 acres of grazing at 90% coverage, productivity factor 100, half in April to May and half in June to July, on grid 34285, the middle of the county’s 34 grids by premium. The full premium is $163: USDA pays $83 and you pay $80, or $0.80 an acre. Run over 1951 to 2025 at 2027 rates, it would have paid in 55 of 75 years, an average of $139 a year, or $1.39 an acre. That is the past record, not a forecast, and it leaves out the administrative fee.

Montana has the native sod rule: native sod broken in recent years gets 65% of the protection and 50 points less of USDA’s share. The values here are for land the rule does not touch.

What each pair of months costs in Blaine County

At 90% coverage, across the 34 grids that touch the county: the middle grid first, then the lowest and highest. The premium is the full rate per $100 of protection; USDA pays 59% at 70%, 59% at 75%, 55% at 80%, 55% at 85%, 51% at 90%. Normal is the grid’s average precipitation for those months. A year counts, of the 75 from 1951 to 2025, when the grid’s index for those months came in under 90% of normal, which is when a 90% policy pays.

Each pair of months in Blaine County, Montana at 90% coverage
MonthsNormalPremium per $100Years under 90%
Jan-Feb0.96 in$19.12
$14.82–22.64
33
28–38
Feb-Mar1.01 in$15.49
$11.09–21.15
33
26–39
Mar-Apr1.67 in$17.76
$15.08–20.55
36
32–40
Apr-May3.31 in$17.75
$15.22–18.80
38
36–44
May-Jun4.90 in$12.11
$10.17–14.00
32
26–36
Jun-Jul4.23 in$14.42
$13.10–16.76
33
29–37
Jul-Aug2.91 in$20.48
$19.15–22.07
36
33–40
Aug-Sep2.53 in$22.57
$18.46–23.79
42
39–45
Sep-Oct1.97 in$21.03
$19.31–22.96
36
30–40
Oct-Nov1.26 in$21.28
$18.24–23.60
35
31–38
Nov-Dec1.03 in$22.48
$18.50–25.37
38
33–43

The wettest pair of months here is May to June (4.90 in on the middle grid) and the driest is January to February (0.96 in). Coverage costs least in May to June and most in August to September. The months to insure are the ones when a dry spell costs you grass or hay, not the cheapest ones.

The last five years in Blaine County, and 2026 so far

The index for each pair of months as a percent of normal (100 is a normal year), on the middle grid (each grid has its own; the calculator shows yours). Shaded cells came in under 90%, where a 90% policy on those months would have paid. 2026 shows the 6 pairs of months USDA has published so far.

PRF index by pair of months, 2021 to 2026, Blaine County, Montana
Months202120222023202420252026
so far
Jan-Feb8245111949821
Feb-Mar75641591337287
Mar-Apr42661249863120
Apr-May88541121597391
May-Jun689811013769120
Jun-Jul331478770111108
Jul-Aug871075088184—
Aug-Sep814183211113—
Sep-Oct2710213817633—
Oct-Nov4616815058109—
Nov-Dec8914480109251—

Every year since 1951, priced at 2027 rates, is in the calculator.

PRF grids in Blaine County

Each grid’s normal precipitation over a year, its driest year since 1951 as a percent of normal, 2025 as a percent of normal, and how many of 75 years as a whole came in under 90%.

PRF grids in Blaine County, Montana
GridNormal, yearDriest year2025Years under 90%Calculator
3308213.8 in1960, 55%103%25Open
3308314.6 in1960, 53%105%24Open
3308513.5 in1952, 57%99%28Open
3338212.3 in1960, 63%104%26Open
3338313.3 in1960, 58%104%27Open
3338413.2 in1960, 61%100%28Open
3338514.0 in2021, 58%95%27Open
3338616.0 in2021, 56%95%27Open
3338714.3 in2021, 57%101%29Open
3368219.4 in2001, 58%106%26Open
3368317.5 in2001, 60%104%25Open
3368415.5 in1960, 58%101%25Open
3368514.8 in2021, 61%97%26Open
3368615.4 in2021, 59%95%30Open
3368714.2 in1971, 61%97%33Open
3398217.4 in2001, 57%109%27Open
3398317.3 in2001, 57%108%23Open
3398415.5 in2001, 53%105%23Open
3398513.9 in2001, 53%101%23Open
3398612.6 in1988, 61%97%26Open
3398712.0 in1988, 61%94%28Open
3428212.8 in2001, 57%119%28Open
3428313.0 in2017, 57%113%27Open
3428412.5 in2017, 50%108%24Open
3428511.8 in2017, 49%108%25Open
3428611.9 in2017, 54%106%26Open
3428712.2 in2017, 60%102%28Open
3458211.8 in2001, 57%130%27Open
3458311.8 in2017, 59%123%28Open
3458412.4 in2017, 55%118%27Open

And 4 more grids: 34585, 34586, 34587, 34588. Each opens in the calculator.

PRF dates for 2027

  • Dec 1, 2026: sales closing. New policies and changes are due at your agent.
  • Dec 1, 2026: acreage report.
  • Sep 1, 2027: premium billed, no earlier than this.

From 2027, grazing acres need livestock you have an interest in, equal to at least 25% of the stocking rate, or no payment is due and the premium is still owed. PRF pays on the grid’s precipitation index, not on your production. How PRF works · Before you sign · PRF in Montana

PRF questions in Blaine County

When is the PRF deadline in Blaine County for 2027?

The sales closing date is Dec 1, 2026, the same across the country. The acreage report is due Dec 1, 2026, and the premium is billed no earlier than Sep 1, 2027.

Which PRF grid is Blaine County in?

Grids 33082, 33083, 33085, 33382, 33383, 33384, 33385, 33386, 33387, 33682, 33683, 33684, 33685, 33686, 33687, 33982, 33983, 33984, 33985, 33986, 33987, 34282, 34283, 34284, 34285, 34286, 34287, 34582, 34583, 34584, 34585, 34586, 34587, 34588 touch Blaine County. A grid is a quarter degree of latitude by a quarter degree of longitude, about 17 miles north to south. Your grid follows from a point inside the acres you insure; type a ZIP or coordinates in the calculator to find it.

How much does PRF cost per acre in Blaine County?

It depends on the grid, the months, the coverage level and your productivity factor. USDA’s 2027 county base value is $11.30 an acre for grazing, $109.00 for non-irrigated hay. At 90% coverage and a productivity factor of 100, grazing land is protected for $10.17 an acre, and the full premium runs $12.11 to $22.57 per $100 of protection depending on the months, on the middle grid. USDA pays 51% to 59% of the premium. In the example above, 100 acres of grazing at 90% with half in April to May and half in June to July, you pay $0.80 an acre on grid 34285. The calculator gives the figure for your acres and months.

How often has PRF paid in Blaine County?

At 90% coverage a pair of months pays when the index comes in under 90% of normal. Over 1951 to 2025, on the middle grid, that happened in 32 to 42 of 75 years, depending on the months. Run at 2027 rates, $1 of full premium at 90% would have paid back a middle $0.87 across the county’s grids and months. That is the past record, not a forecast.

PRF in Montana · Blaine County in the Farmland Atlas · ARC or PLC in Blaine County · PRF calculator

Rain so far this year in Montana, county by county