Crop year 2027 · sign-up deadline Dec 1, 2026

PRF insurance in Iberia Parish, Louisiana: 2027 grids, values and record

Pasture, Rangeland, Forage (PRF) is USDA’s rainfall-index insurance for grazing land and hay ground. USDA’s 2027 files offer it in Iberia Parish on 10 grids: 11552, 11553, 11554, 11853, 11854, 11855, 12153, 12154, 12155, 12156. It pays when precipitation in the grid over two months you choose comes in under a set share of normal.

Open the PRF calculator

For businesses Sponsor PRF in Louisiana →

Grids
10
Grazing, county base value per acre
$48.00
Hay, non-irrigated, per acre
$175.00
Hay, irrigated, per acre
$129.00
January to February cap
25%
Sign-up deadline
Dec 1, 2026

USDA’s 2027 county base values, the same on every grid in the county. Protection per acre is the value times your coverage level times a productivity factor of 60 to 150: grazing at 90% and 100 is $43.20 an acre.

Example, not a recommendation: 100 acres of grazing at 90% coverage, productivity factor 100, half in April to May and half in June to July, on grid 11855, the middle of the county’s 10 grids by premium. The full premium is $625: USDA pays $318 and you pay $307, or $3.07 an acre. Run over 1951 to 2025 at 2027 rates, it would have paid in 52 of 75 years, an average of $508 a year, or $5.08 an acre. That is the past record, not a forecast, and it leaves out the administrative fee.

What each pair of months costs in Iberia Parish

At 90% coverage, across the 10 grids that touch the county: the middle grid first, then the lowest and highest. The premium is the full rate per $100 of protection; USDA pays 59% at 70%, 59% at 75%, 55% at 80%, 55% at 85%, 51% at 90%. Normal is the grid’s average precipitation for those months. A year counts, of the 75 from 1951 to 2025, when the grid’s index for those months came in under 90% of normal, which is when a 90% policy pays.

Each pair of months in Iberia Parish, Louisiana at 90% coverage
MonthsNormalPremium per $100Years under 90%
Jan-Feb9.21 in$15.55
$13.87–17.14
38
37–39
Feb-Mar8.38 in$14.56
$12.51–15.60
34
32–37
Mar-Apr8.40 in$19.17
$17.08–20.65
37
34–39
Apr-May9.70 in$19.95
$18.97–20.40
37
34–40
May-Jun11.11 in$15.36
$14.08–17.38
36
34–39
Jun-Jul12.53 in$9.08
$8.56–10.21
28
26–33
Jul-Aug13.28 in$8.77
$8.22–10.09
27
25–32
Aug-Sep11.49 in$11.12
$10.37–12.41
32
29–35
Sep-Oct8.91 in$16.92
$16.52–17.68
36
31–41
Oct-Nov7.80 in$17.77
$17.43–18.90
38
36–43
Nov-Dec8.90 in$15.41
$13.88–16.17
36
34–40

The wettest pair of months here is July to August (13.28 in on the middle grid) and the driest is October to November (7.80 in). Coverage costs least in July to August and most in April to May. The months to insure are the ones when a dry spell costs you grass or hay, not the cheapest ones.

The last five years in Iberia Parish, and 2026 so far

The index for each pair of months as a percent of normal (100 is a normal year), on the middle grid (each grid has its own; the calculator shows yours). Shaded cells came in under 90%, where a 90% policy on those months would have paid. 2026 shows the 6 pairs of months USDA has published so far.

PRF index by pair of months, 2021 to 2026, Iberia Parish, Louisiana
Months202120222023202420252026
so far
Jan-Feb7140861218778
Feb-Mar10762528812450
Mar-Apr15963881109856
Apr-May24088100116121157
May-Jun1948661108154155
Jun-Jul112825510312077
Jul-Aug108116368991—
Aug-Sep13392409356—
Sep-Oct135315610255—
Oct-Nov47110558551—
Nov-Dec3514613111370—

Every year since 1951, priced at 2027 rates, is in the calculator.

PRF grids in Iberia Parish

Each grid’s normal precipitation over a year, its driest year since 1951 as a percent of normal, 2025 as a percent of normal, and how many of 75 years as a whole came in under 90%.

PRF grids in Iberia Parish, Louisiana
GridNormal, yearDriest year2025Years under 90%Calculator
1155258.1 in1962, 64%92%24Open
1155358.5 in2011, 66%93%24Open
1155459.5 in2011, 61%94%24Open
1185359.2 in2011, 65%94%23Open
1185459.8 in2011, 62%96%23Open
1185560.7 in2011, 64%92%23Open
1215359.6 in2011, 65%99%21Open
1215459.8 in2011, 65%98%22Open
1215560.9 in1962, 66%97%25Open
1215661.9 in1962, 65%93%24Open

PRF dates for 2027

  • Dec 1, 2026: sales closing. New policies and changes are due at your agent.
  • Dec 1, 2026: acreage report.
  • Sep 1, 2027: premium billed, no earlier than this.

From 2027, grazing acres need livestock you have an interest in, equal to at least 25% of the stocking rate, or no payment is due and the premium is still owed. PRF pays on the grid’s precipitation index, not on your production. How PRF works · Before you sign · PRF in Louisiana

PRF questions in Iberia Parish

When is the PRF deadline in Iberia Parish for 2027?

The sales closing date is Dec 1, 2026, the same across the country. The acreage report is due Dec 1, 2026, and the premium is billed no earlier than Sep 1, 2027.

Which PRF grid is Iberia Parish in?

Grids 11552, 11553, 11554, 11853, 11854, 11855, 12153, 12154, 12155, 12156 touch Iberia Parish. A grid is a quarter degree of latitude by a quarter degree of longitude, about 17 miles north to south. Your grid follows from a point inside the acres you insure; type a ZIP or coordinates in the calculator to find it.

How much does PRF cost per acre in Iberia Parish?

It depends on the grid, the months, the coverage level and your productivity factor. USDA’s 2027 county base value is $48.00 an acre for grazing, $175.00 for non-irrigated hay. At 90% coverage and a productivity factor of 100, grazing land is protected for $43.20 an acre, and the full premium runs $8.77 to $19.95 per $100 of protection depending on the months, on the middle grid. USDA pays 51% to 59% of the premium. In the example above, 100 acres of grazing at 90% with half in April to May and half in June to July, you pay $3.07 an acre on grid 11855. The calculator gives the figure for your acres and months.

How often has PRF paid in Iberia Parish?

At 90% coverage a pair of months pays when the index comes in under 90% of normal. Over 1951 to 2025, on the middle grid, that happened in 27 to 38 of 75 years, depending on the months. Run at 2027 rates, $1 of full premium at 90% would have paid back a middle $0.87 across the county’s grids and months. That is the past record, not a forecast.

PRF in Louisiana · Iberia Parish in the Farmland Atlas · ARC or PLC in Iberia Parish · PRF calculator

Rain so far this year in Louisiana, county by county