Crop year 2027 · sign-up deadline Dec 1, 2026

PRF insurance in Acadia Parish, Louisiana: 2027 grids, values and record

Pasture, Rangeland, Forage (PRF) is USDA’s rainfall-index insurance for grazing land and hay ground. USDA’s 2027 files offer it in Acadia Parish on 6 grids: 12150, 12151, 12152, 12450, 12451, 12452. It pays when precipitation in the grid over two months you choose comes in under a set share of normal.

Open the PRF calculator

For businesses Sponsor PRF in Louisiana →

Grids
6
Grazing, county base value per acre
$49.80
Hay, non-irrigated, per acre
$225.00
Hay, irrigated, per acre
$131.00
January to February cap
25%
Sign-up deadline
Dec 1, 2026

USDA’s 2027 county base values, the same on every grid in the county. Protection per acre is the value times your coverage level times a productivity factor of 60 to 150: grazing at 90% and 100 is $44.82 an acre.

Example, not a recommendation: 100 acres of grazing at 90% coverage, productivity factor 100, half in April to May and half in June to July, on grid 12452, the middle of the county’s 6 grids by premium. The full premium is $676: USDA pays $345 and you pay $331, or $3.31 an acre. Run over 1951 to 2025 at 2027 rates, it would have paid in 53 of 75 years, an average of $597 a year, or $5.97 an acre. That is the past record, not a forecast, and it leaves out the administrative fee.

What each pair of months costs in Acadia Parish

At 90% coverage, across the 6 grids that touch the county: the middle grid first, then the lowest and highest. The premium is the full rate per $100 of protection; USDA pays 59% at 70%, 59% at 75%, 55% at 80%, 55% at 85%, 51% at 90%. Normal is the grid’s average precipitation for those months. A year counts, of the 75 from 1951 to 2025, when the grid’s index for those months came in under 90% of normal, which is when a 90% policy pays.

Each pair of months in Acadia Parish, Louisiana at 90% coverage
MonthsNormalPremium per $100Years under 90%
Jan-Feb9.67 in$15.03
$14.34–16.00
37
36–39
Feb-Mar8.30 in$12.88
$12.51–14.13
33
30–36
Mar-Apr8.54 in$16.46
$16.01–18.20
37
36–38
Apr-May10.02 in$19.60
$19.26–20.80
39
36–40
May-Jun10.81 in$16.08
$15.68–16.99
38
33–38
Jun-Jul11.24 in$10.57
$9.28–11.13
34
32–37
Jul-Aug10.90 in$10.65
$10.03–11.32
28
26–30
Aug-Sep9.94 in$13.14
$12.75–13.70
32
31–33
Sep-Oct8.86 in$17.36
$16.69–17.78
36
35–37
Oct-Nov8.32 in$16.73
$16.44–17.29
37
35–41
Nov-Dec9.61 in$11.11
$10.69–12.65
33
33–36

The wettest pair of months here is June to July (11.24 in on the middle grid) and the driest is February to March (8.30 in). Coverage costs least in June to July and most in April to May. The months to insure are the ones when a dry spell costs you grass or hay, not the cheapest ones.

The last five years in Acadia Parish, and 2026 so far

The index for each pair of months as a percent of normal (100 is a normal year), on the middle grid (each grid has its own; the calculator shows yours). Shaded cells came in under 90%, where a 90% policy on those months would have paid. 2026 shows the 6 pairs of months USDA has published so far.

PRF index by pair of months, 2021 to 2026, Acadia Parish, Louisiana
Months202120222023202420252026
so far
Jan-Feb67331211099573
Feb-Mar8657629013764
Mar-Apr1116812611710661
Apr-May20877121130135126
May-Jun2057447126164133
Jun-Jul131695012010679
Jul-Aug108122419588—
Aug-Sep135104437362—
Sep-Oct14835655454—
Oct-Nov50109448745—
Nov-Dec3514210712776—

Every year since 1951, priced at 2027 rates, is in the calculator.

PRF grids in Acadia Parish

Each grid’s normal precipitation over a year, its driest year since 1951 as a percent of normal, 2025 as a percent of normal, and how many of 75 years as a whole came in under 90%. The driest year on the record here was 1954.

PRF grids in Acadia Parish, Louisiana
GridNormal, yearDriest year2025Years under 90%Calculator
1215059.5 in1954, 57%98%21Open
1215159.7 in1954, 59%98%20Open
1215259.8 in1954, 65%99%22Open
1245059.4 in1954, 61%97%20Open
1245159.4 in1954, 62%102%20Open
1245260.0 in1954, 65%106%22Open

PRF dates for 2027

  • Dec 1, 2026: sales closing. New policies and changes are due at your agent.
  • Dec 1, 2026: acreage report.
  • Sep 1, 2027: premium billed, no earlier than this.

From 2027, grazing acres need livestock you have an interest in, equal to at least 25% of the stocking rate, or no payment is due and the premium is still owed. PRF pays on the grid’s precipitation index, not on your production. How PRF works · Before you sign · PRF in Louisiana

PRF questions in Acadia Parish

When is the PRF deadline in Acadia Parish for 2027?

The sales closing date is Dec 1, 2026, the same across the country. The acreage report is due Dec 1, 2026, and the premium is billed no earlier than Sep 1, 2027.

Which PRF grid is Acadia Parish in?

Grids 12150, 12151, 12152, 12450, 12451, 12452 touch Acadia Parish. A grid is a quarter degree of latitude by a quarter degree of longitude, about 17 miles north to south. Your grid follows from a point inside the acres you insure; type a ZIP or coordinates in the calculator to find it.

How much does PRF cost per acre in Acadia Parish?

It depends on the grid, the months, the coverage level and your productivity factor. USDA’s 2027 county base value is $49.80 an acre for grazing, $225.00 for non-irrigated hay. At 90% coverage and a productivity factor of 100, grazing land is protected for $44.82 an acre, and the full premium runs $10.57 to $19.60 per $100 of protection depending on the months, on the middle grid. USDA pays 51% to 59% of the premium. In the example above, 100 acres of grazing at 90% with half in April to May and half in June to July, you pay $3.31 an acre on grid 12452. The calculator gives the figure for your acres and months.

How often has PRF paid in Acadia Parish?

At 90% coverage a pair of months pays when the index comes in under 90% of normal. Over 1951 to 2025, on the middle grid, that happened in 28 to 39 of 75 years, depending on the months. Run at 2027 rates, $1 of full premium at 90% would have paid back a middle $0.85 across the county’s grids and months. That is the past record, not a forecast.

PRF in Louisiana · Acadia Parish in the Farmland Atlas · ARC or PLC in Acadia Parish · PRF calculator

Rain so far this year in Louisiana, county by county