Crop year 2027 · sign-up deadline Dec 1, 2026

PRF insurance in Lemhi County, Idaho: 2027 grids, values and record

Pasture, Rangeland, Forage (PRF) is USDA’s rainfall-index insurance for grazing land and hay ground. USDA’s 2027 files offer it in Lemhi County on 41 grids: 28867, 28868, 28869, 29165, 29166, 29167, 29168, 29169, 29461, 29462, 29463, 29464, 29465, 29466, 29467, 29468, 29761, 29762, 29763, 29764, 29765, 29766, 29767, 29768, 30062, 30063, 30064, 30065, 30066, 30067, 30361, 30362, 30363, 30364, 30365, 30366, 30661, 30662, 30663, 30664, 30665. It pays when precipitation in the grid over two months you choose comes in under a set share of normal.

Open the PRF calculator

For businesses Sponsor PRF in Idaho →

Grids
41
Grazing, county base value per acre
$17.70
Hay, non-irrigated, per acre
$120.00
Hay, irrigated, per acre
$42.00
January to February cap
25%
Sign-up deadline
Dec 1, 2026

USDA’s 2027 county base values, the same on every grid in the county. Protection per acre is the value times your coverage level times a productivity factor of 60 to 150: grazing at 90% and 100 is $15.93 an acre.

Example, not a recommendation: 100 acres of grazing at 90% coverage, productivity factor 100, half in April to May and half in June to July, on grid 29467, the middle of the county’s 41 grids by premium. The full premium is $223: USDA pays $114 and you pay $109, or $1.09 an acre. Run over 1951 to 2025 at 2027 rates, it would have paid in 46 of 75 years, an average of $191 a year, or $1.91 an acre. That is the past record, not a forecast, and it leaves out the administrative fee.

What each pair of months costs in Lemhi County

At 90% coverage, across the 41 grids that touch the county: the middle grid first, then the lowest and highest. The premium is the full rate per $100 of protection; USDA pays 59% at 70%, 59% at 75%, 55% at 80%, 55% at 85%, 51% at 90%. Normal is the grid’s average precipitation for those months. A year counts, of the 75 from 1951 to 2025, when the grid’s index for those months came in under 90% of normal, which is when a 90% policy pays.

Each pair of months in Lemhi County, Idaho at 90% coverage
MonthsNormalPremium per $100Years under 90%
Jan-Feb4.11 in$12.96
$10.99–15.38
32
29–37
Feb-Mar3.86 in$13.18
$9.80–18.29
31
25–37
Mar-Apr4.02 in$12.82
$8.21–17.20
32
28–37
Apr-May4.41 in$11.23
$7.65–15.04
30
26–34
May-Jun4.56 in$11.63
$8.31–17.33
34
30–38
Jun-Jul3.27 in$16.85
$14.18–20.45
35
31–40
Jul-Aug2.20 in$20.06
$16.59–22.33
36
31–43
Aug-Sep2.52 in$19.60
$16.60–23.55
38
32–42
Sep-Oct2.87 in$18.37
$14.56–21.26
34
31–40
Oct-Nov3.62 in$14.52
$12.52–17.15
32
28–37
Nov-Dec4.52 in$15.85
$11.46–19.73
36
30–41

The wettest pair of months here is May to June (4.56 in on the middle grid) and the driest is July to August (2.20 in). Coverage costs least in April to May and most in July to August. The months to insure are the ones when a dry spell costs you grass or hay, not the cheapest ones.

The last five years in Lemhi County, and 2026 so far

The index for each pair of months as a percent of normal (100 is a normal year), on the middle grid (each grid has its own; the calculator shows yours). Shaded cells came in under 90%, where a 90% policy on those months would have paid. 2026 shows the 6 pairs of months USDA has published so far.

PRF index by pair of months, 2021 to 2026, Lemhi County, Idaho
Months202120222023202420252026
so far
Jan-Feb101746710711361
Feb-Mar874712812413787
Mar-Apr44871319083102
Apr-May6213189886674
May-Jun50114124657279
Jun-Jul34681184474110
Jul-Aug995714953117—
Aug-Sep635719680138—
Sep-Oct925910675123—
Oct-Nov9786697087—
Nov-Dec901116573131—

Every year since 1951, priced at 2027 rates, is in the calculator.

PRF grids in Lemhi County

Each grid’s normal precipitation over a year, its driest year since 1951 as a percent of normal, 2025 as a percent of normal, and how many of 75 years as a whole came in under 90%.

PRF grids in Lemhi County, Idaho
GridNormal, yearDriest year2025Years under 90%Calculator
2886715.1 in1966, 65%103%23Open
2886823.8 in1966, 66%101%25Open
2886917.8 in1956, 63%96%24Open
2916520.3 in1966, 63%111%24Open
2916615.0 in1966, 60%101%24Open
2916721.0 in1966, 60%103%26Open
2916818.3 in1966, 62%105%25Open
2916925.0 in1953, 66%103%23Open
2946122.6 in2002, 63%112%28Open
2946223.7 in1959, 56%112%29Open
2946320.9 in1959, 56%111%28Open
2946412.1 in1966, 63%112%26Open
2946515.2 in1966, 59%109%26Open
2946625.1 in1966, 58%106%25Open
2946713.1 in1966, 57%103%24Open
2946819.0 in1966, 60%104%25Open
2976122.6 in1952, 67%104%29Open
2976224.0 in2013, 69%108%25Open
2976322.5 in1959, 65%109%27Open
2976420.5 in1961, 66%109%28Open
2976519.1 in1966, 63%108%26Open
2976611.7 in1966, 61%104%26Open
2976718.9 in1966, 59%104%22Open
2976816.4 in1966, 58%100%27Open
3006227.8 in2013, 68%105%25Open
3006322.8 in1961, 67%103%27Open
3006422.9 in1961, 61%103%26Open
3006511.6 in2021, 64%97%27Open
3006623.6 in2021, 69%99%21Open
3006722.3 in1966, 71%102%21Open

And 11 more grids: 30361, 30362, 30363, 30364, 30365, 30366, 30661, 30662, 30663, 30664, 30665. Each opens in the calculator.

PRF dates for 2027

  • Dec 1, 2026: sales closing. New policies and changes are due at your agent.
  • Dec 1, 2026: acreage report.
  • Sep 1, 2027: premium billed, no earlier than this.

From 2027, grazing acres need livestock you have an interest in, equal to at least 25% of the stocking rate, or no payment is due and the premium is still owed. PRF pays on the grid’s precipitation index, not on your production. How PRF works · Before you sign · PRF in Idaho

PRF questions in Lemhi County

When is the PRF deadline in Lemhi County for 2027?

The sales closing date is Dec 1, 2026, the same across the country. The acreage report is due Dec 1, 2026, and the premium is billed no earlier than Sep 1, 2027.

Which PRF grid is Lemhi County in?

Grids 28867, 28868, 28869, 29165, 29166, 29167, 29168, 29169, 29461, 29462, 29463, 29464, 29465, 29466, 29467, 29468, 29761, 29762, 29763, 29764, 29765, 29766, 29767, 29768, 30062, 30063, 30064, 30065, 30066, 30067, 30361, 30362, 30363, 30364, 30365, 30366, 30661, 30662, 30663, 30664, 30665 touch Lemhi County. A grid is a quarter degree of latitude by a quarter degree of longitude, about 17 miles north to south. Your grid follows from a point inside the acres you insure; type a ZIP or coordinates in the calculator to find it.

How much does PRF cost per acre in Lemhi County?

It depends on the grid, the months, the coverage level and your productivity factor. USDA’s 2027 county base value is $17.70 an acre for grazing, $120.00 for non-irrigated hay. At 90% coverage and a productivity factor of 100, grazing land is protected for $15.93 an acre, and the full premium runs $11.23 to $20.06 per $100 of protection depending on the months, on the middle grid. USDA pays 51% to 59% of the premium. In the example above, 100 acres of grazing at 90% with half in April to May and half in June to July, you pay $1.09 an acre on grid 29467. The calculator gives the figure for your acres and months.

How often has PRF paid in Lemhi County?

At 90% coverage a pair of months pays when the index comes in under 90% of normal. Over 1951 to 2025, on the middle grid, that happened in 30 to 38 of 75 years, depending on the months. Run at 2027 rates, $1 of full premium at 90% would have paid back a middle $0.87 across the county’s grids and months. That is the past record, not a forecast.

PRF in Idaho · Lemhi County in the Farmland Atlas · ARC or PLC in Lemhi County · PRF calculator

Rain so far this year in Idaho, county by county