Crop year 2027 · sign-up deadline Dec 1, 2026

PRF insurance in Otero County, Colorado: 2027 grids, values and record

Pasture, Rangeland, Forage (PRF) is USDA’s rainfall-index insurance for grazing land and hay ground. USDA’s 2027 files offer it in Otero County on 14 grids: 21104, 21105, 21106, 21107, 21404, 21405, 21406, 21407, 21704, 21705, 21706, 21707, 22006, 22007. It pays when precipitation in the grid over two months you choose comes in under a set share of normal.

Open the PRF calculator

For businesses Sponsor PRF in Colorado →

Grids
14
Grazing, county base value per acre
$11.90
Hay, non-irrigated, per acre
$149.00
Hay, irrigated, per acre
$29.00
January to February cap
25%
Sign-up deadline
Dec 1, 2026

USDA’s 2027 county base values, the same on every grid in the county. Protection per acre is the value times your coverage level times a productivity factor of 60 to 150: grazing at 90% and 100 is $10.71 an acre.

Example, not a recommendation: 100 acres of grazing at 90% coverage, productivity factor 100, half in April to May and half in June to July, on grid 21405, the middle of the county’s 14 grids by premium. The full premium is $193: USDA pays $99 and you pay $94, or $0.94 an acre. Run over 1951 to 2025 at 2027 rates, it would have paid in 55 of 75 years, an average of $168 a year, or $1.68 an acre. That is the past record, not a forecast, and it leaves out the administrative fee.

What each pair of months costs in Otero County

At 90% coverage, across the 14 grids that touch the county: the middle grid first, then the lowest and highest. The premium is the full rate per $100 of protection; USDA pays 59% at 70%, 59% at 75%, 55% at 80%, 55% at 85%, 51% at 90%. Normal is the grid’s average precipitation for those months. A year counts, of the 75 from 1951 to 2025, when the grid’s index for those months came in under 90% of normal, which is when a 90% policy pays.

Each pair of months in Otero County, Colorado at 90% coverage
MonthsNormalPremium per $100Years under 90%
Jan-Feb0.83 in$21.67
$19.35–23.89
37
35–41
Feb-Mar1.26 in$20.07
$17.98–22.68
41
36–44
Mar-Apr2.09 in$22.46
$21.61–23.60
41
38–46
Apr-May3.07 in$21.00
$19.96–21.72
39
38–42
May-Jun3.33 in$17.79
$15.97–18.43
35
32–38
Jun-Jul3.63 in$14.64
$13.02–16.21
32
26–37
Jul-Aug4.08 in$13.38
$11.74–14.67
33
31–36
Aug-Sep2.79 in$13.41
$11.05–15.15
32
28–37
Sep-Oct1.82 in$22.58
$19.48–24.00
37
35–40
Oct-Nov1.47 in$29.29
$25.74–32.31
39
37–41
Nov-Dec1.02 in$26.02
$23.53–27.49
42
38–44

The wettest pair of months here is July to August (4.08 in on the middle grid) and the driest is January to February (0.83 in). Coverage costs least in July to August and most in October to November. The months to insure are the ones when a dry spell costs you grass or hay, not the cheapest ones.

The last five years in Otero County, and 2026 so far

The index for each pair of months as a percent of normal (100 is a normal year), on the middle grid (each grid has its own; the calculator shows yours). Shaded cells came in under 90%, where a 90% policy on those months would have paid. 2026 shows the 6 pairs of months USDA has published so far.

PRF index by pair of months, 2021 to 2026, Otero County, Colorado
Months202120222023202420252026
so far
Jan-Feb119103160191105130
Feb-Mar124149401795754
Mar-Apr7184110704413
Apr-May178571484610552
May-Jun181761498111670
Jun-Jul471271571177485
Jul-Aug601501308977—
Aug-Sep105981135684—
Sep-Oct119357312160—
Oct-Nov42141030042—
Nov-Dec14566027676—

Every year since 1951, priced at 2027 rates, is in the calculator.

PRF grids in Otero County

Each grid’s normal precipitation over a year, its driest year since 1951 as a percent of normal, 2025 as a percent of normal, and how many of 75 years as a whole came in under 90%.

PRF grids in Otero County, Colorado
GridNormal, yearDriest year2025Years under 90%Calculator
2110413.9 in2012, 47%82%27Open
2110513.8 in2012, 52%79%24Open
2110613.7 in2012, 56%77%25Open
2110714.3 in2012, 57%80%26Open
2140413.4 in2002, 45%85%25Open
2140512.9 in2002, 41%80%24Open
2140613.3 in2002, 44%77%26Open
2140713.7 in2002, 49%80%26Open
2170411.6 in2002, 40%91%26Open
2170511.5 in2002, 37%88%24Open
2170612.0 in2002, 36%83%29Open
2170712.5 in2002, 44%83%27Open
2200611.8 in2002, 38%94%21Open
2200712.1 in2002, 47%93%23Open

PRF dates for 2027

  • Dec 1, 2026: sales closing. New policies and changes are due at your agent.
  • Dec 1, 2026: acreage report.
  • Sep 1, 2027: premium billed, no earlier than this.

From 2027, grazing acres need livestock you have an interest in, equal to at least 25% of the stocking rate, or no payment is due and the premium is still owed. PRF pays on the grid’s precipitation index, not on your production. How PRF works · Before you sign · PRF in Colorado

PRF questions in Otero County

When is the PRF deadline in Otero County for 2027?

The sales closing date is Dec 1, 2026, the same across the country. The acreage report is due Dec 1, 2026, and the premium is billed no earlier than Sep 1, 2027.

Which PRF grid is Otero County in?

Grids 21104, 21105, 21106, 21107, 21404, 21405, 21406, 21407, 21704, 21705, 21706, 21707, 22006, 22007 touch Otero County. A grid is a quarter degree of latitude by a quarter degree of longitude, about 17 miles north to south. Your grid follows from a point inside the acres you insure; type a ZIP or coordinates in the calculator to find it.

How much does PRF cost per acre in Otero County?

It depends on the grid, the months, the coverage level and your productivity factor. USDA’s 2027 county base value is $11.90 an acre for grazing, $149.00 for non-irrigated hay. At 90% coverage and a productivity factor of 100, grazing land is protected for $10.71 an acre, and the full premium runs $13.38 to $29.29 per $100 of protection depending on the months, on the middle grid. USDA pays 51% to 59% of the premium. In the example above, 100 acres of grazing at 90% with half in April to May and half in June to July, you pay $0.94 an acre on grid 21405. The calculator gives the figure for your acres and months.

How often has PRF paid in Otero County?

At 90% coverage a pair of months pays when the index comes in under 90% of normal. Over 1951 to 2025, on the middle grid, that happened in 32 to 42 of 75 years, depending on the months. Run at 2027 rates, $1 of full premium at 90% would have paid back a middle $0.87 across the county’s grids and months. That is the past record, not a forecast.

PRF in Colorado · Otero County in the Farmland Atlas · ARC or PLC in Otero County · PRF calculator

Rain so far this year in Colorado, county by county