Crop year 2027 · sign-up deadline Dec 1, 2026

PRF insurance in Park County, Wyoming: 2027 grids, values and record

Pasture, Rangeland, Forage (PRF) is USDA’s rainfall-index insurance for grazing land and hay ground. USDA’s 2027 files offer it in Park County on 53 grids: 28580, 28581, 28582, 28583, 28584, 28585, 28880, 28881, 28882, 28883, 28884, 28885, 28886, 29179, 29180, 29181, 29182, 29183, 29184, 29185, 29186, 29476, 29477, 29478, 29479, 29480, 29481, 29482, 29483, 29484, 29485, 29486, 29776, 29777, 29778, 29779, 29780, 29781, 29782, 29783, 29784, 29785, 29786, 30076, 30077, 30079, 30080, 30081, 30082, 30083, 30084, 30085, 30086. It pays when precipitation in the grid over two months you choose comes in under a set share of normal.

Open the PRF calculator

For businesses Sponsor PRF in Wyoming →

Grids
53
Grazing, county base value per acre
$8.70
Hay, non-irrigated, per acre
$58.00
Hay, irrigated, per acre
$21.00
January to February cap
25%
Sign-up deadline
Dec 1, 2026

USDA’s 2027 county base values, the same on every grid in the county. Protection per acre is the value times your coverage level times a productivity factor of 60 to 150: grazing at 90% and 100 is $7.83 an acre.

Example, not a recommendation: 100 acres of grazing at 90% coverage, productivity factor 100, half in April to May and half in June to July, on grid 28581, the middle of the county’s 53 grids by premium. The full premium is $94: USDA pays $48 and you pay $46, or $0.46 an acre. Run over 1951 to 2025 at 2027 rates, it would have paid in 46 of 75 years, an average of $80 a year, or $0.80 an acre. That is the past record, not a forecast, and it leaves out the administrative fee.

What each pair of months costs in Park County

At 90% coverage, across the 53 grids that touch the county: the middle grid first, then the lowest and highest. The premium is the full rate per $100 of protection; USDA pays 59% at 70%, 59% at 75%, 55% at 80%, 55% at 85%, 51% at 90%. Normal is the grid’s average precipitation for those months. A year counts, of the 75 from 1951 to 2025, when the grid’s index for those months came in under 90% of normal, which is when a 90% policy pays.

Each pair of months in Park County, Wyoming at 90% coverage
MonthsNormalPremium per $100Years under 90%
Jan-Feb4.32 in$13.66
$8.93–24.08
32
25–40
Feb-Mar4.43 in$12.25
$8.53–21.13
32
25–41
Mar-Apr5.19 in$10.96
$7.09–17.99
31
24–38
Apr-May5.51 in$9.39
$5.66–17.03
31
21–41
May-Jun5.56 in$10.97
$7.59–16.67
33
23–38
Jun-Jul4.06 in$14.38
$10.92–23.24
34
27–42
Jul-Aug3.08 in$15.24
$11.98–22.91
35
29–40
Aug-Sep3.39 in$16.79
$13.81–20.30
36
32–40
Sep-Oct3.91 in$15.47
$12.00–22.05
32
26–41
Oct-Nov4.10 in$12.17
$9.03–20.41
31
22–40
Nov-Dec4.26 in$14.24
$10.57–22.49
33
29–41

The wettest pair of months here is May to June (5.56 in on the middle grid) and the driest is July to August (3.08 in). Coverage costs least in April to May and most in August to September. The months to insure are the ones when a dry spell costs you grass or hay, not the cheapest ones.

The last five years in Park County, and 2026 so far

The index for each pair of months as a percent of normal (100 is a normal year), on the middle grid (each grid has its own; the calculator shows yours). Shaded cells came in under 90%, where a 90% policy on those months would have paid. 2026 shows the 6 pairs of months USDA has published so far.

PRF index by pair of months, 2021 to 2026, Park County, Wyoming
Months202120222023202420252026
so far
Jan-Feb10869919014967
Feb-Mar1085512513716787
Mar-Apr65999910812987
Apr-May8214365959873
May-Jun62143122826868
Jun-Jul3488170496394
Jul-Aug121911377968—
Aug-Sep911091619977—
Sep-Oct659516575134—
Oct-Nov849912757114—
Nov-Dec971216266132—

Every year since 1951, priced at 2027 rates, is in the calculator.

PRF grids in Park County

Each grid’s normal precipitation over a year, its driest year since 1951 as a percent of normal, 2025 as a percent of normal, and how many of 75 years as a whole came in under 90%.

PRF grids in Park County, Wyoming
GridNormal, yearDriest year2025Years under 90%Calculator
2858036.8 in1952, 66%116%24Open
2858134.2 in2001, 72%119%21Open
2858229.6 in1969, 63%126%18Open
2858331.5 in1969, 62%129%23Open
2858424.0 in2006, 62%118%21Open
2858514.5 in2006, 57%108%25Open
2888037.1 in1952, 71%113%23Open
2888133.9 in1960, 71%115%24Open
2888226.0 in1960, 62%114%21Open
2888326.2 in2006, 58%120%21Open
2888417.5 in2012, 55%113%22Open
2888511.7 in2012, 50%106%27Open
288869.6 in2012, 49%107%29Open
2917930.2 in1979, 69%104%18Open
2918032.4 in1979, 68%112%18Open
2918127.5 in1960, 65%111%22Open
2918221.8 in1960, 53%112%23Open
2918314.7 in1960, 51%128%21Open
2918413.2 in2012, 48%126%23Open
2918510.1 in2012, 45%113%24Open
291869.0 in2012, 45%109%27Open
2947634.1 in1987, 68%90%17Open
2947732.7 in1987, 68%93%16Open
2947830.0 in1979, 69%102%19Open
2947928.0 in1979, 67%112%20Open
2948030.9 in1979, 68%118%19Open
2948132.1 in1960, 70%122%18Open
2948227.2 in1960, 58%124%20Open
2948319.6 in1960, 55%136%23Open
2948411.7 in2012, 50%130%22Open

And 23 more grids: 29485, 29486, 29776, 29777, 29778, 29779, 29780, 29781, 29782, 29783, 29784, 29785, 29786, 30076, 30077, 30079, 30080, 30081, 30082, 30083, 30084, 30085, 30086. Each opens in the calculator.

PRF dates for 2027

  • Dec 1, 2026: sales closing. New policies and changes are due at your agent.
  • Dec 1, 2026: acreage report.
  • Sep 1, 2027: premium billed, no earlier than this.

From 2027, grazing acres need livestock you have an interest in, equal to at least 25% of the stocking rate, or no payment is due and the premium is still owed. PRF pays on the grid’s precipitation index, not on your production. How PRF works · Before you sign · PRF in Wyoming

PRF questions in Park County

When is the PRF deadline in Park County for 2027?

The sales closing date is Dec 1, 2026, the same across the country. The acreage report is due Dec 1, 2026, and the premium is billed no earlier than Sep 1, 2027.

Which PRF grid is Park County in?

Grids 28580, 28581, 28582, 28583, 28584, 28585, 28880, 28881, 28882, 28883, 28884, 28885, 28886, 29179, 29180, 29181, 29182, 29183, 29184, 29185, 29186, 29476, 29477, 29478, 29479, 29480, 29481, 29482, 29483, 29484, 29485, 29486, 29776, 29777, 29778, 29779, 29780, 29781, 29782, 29783, 29784, 29785, 29786, 30076, 30077, 30079, 30080, 30081, 30082, 30083, 30084, 30085, 30086 touch Park County. A grid is a quarter degree of latitude by a quarter degree of longitude, about 17 miles north to south. Your grid follows from a point inside the acres you insure; type a ZIP or coordinates in the calculator to find it.

How much does PRF cost per acre in Park County?

It depends on the grid, the months, the coverage level and your productivity factor. USDA’s 2027 county base value is $8.70 an acre for grazing, $58.00 for non-irrigated hay. At 90% coverage and a productivity factor of 100, grazing land is protected for $7.83 an acre, and the full premium runs $9.39 to $16.79 per $100 of protection depending on the months, on the middle grid. USDA pays 51% to 59% of the premium. In the example above, 100 acres of grazing at 90% with half in April to May and half in June to July, you pay $0.46 an acre on grid 28581. The calculator gives the figure for your acres and months.

How often has PRF paid in Park County?

At 90% coverage a pair of months pays when the index comes in under 90% of normal. Over 1951 to 2025, on the middle grid, that happened in 31 to 36 of 75 years, depending on the months. Run at 2027 rates, $1 of full premium at 90% would have paid back a middle $0.86 across the county’s grids and months. That is the past record, not a forecast.

PRF in Wyoming · Park County in the Farmland Atlas · ARC or PLC in Park County · PRF calculator

Rain so far this year in Wyoming, county by county