Crop year 2027 · sign-up deadline Dec 1, 2026

PRF insurance in Natrona County, Wyoming: 2027 grids, values and record

Pasture, Rangeland, Forage (PRF) is USDA’s rainfall-index insurance for grazing land and hay ground. USDA’s 2027 files offer it in Natrona County on 38 grids: 26790, 26791, 26792, 26793, 26794, 26795, 26796, 27090, 27091, 27092, 27093, 27094, 27095, 27096, 27390, 27391, 27392, 27393, 27394, 27395, 27396, 27690, 27691, 27692, 27693, 27694, 27695, 27696, 27990, 27991, 27992, 27993, 27994, 27995, 27996, 28290, 28291, 28292. It pays when precipitation in the grid over two months you choose comes in under a set share of normal.

Open the PRF calculator

For businesses Sponsor PRF in Wyoming →

Grids
38
Grazing, county base value per acre
$7.30
Hay, non-irrigated, per acre
$50.00
Hay, irrigated, per acre
$13.00
January to February cap
25%
Sign-up deadline
Dec 1, 2026

USDA’s 2027 county base values, the same on every grid in the county. Protection per acre is the value times your coverage level times a productivity factor of 60 to 150: grazing at 90% and 100 is $6.57 an acre.

Example, not a recommendation: 100 acres of grazing at 90% coverage, productivity factor 100, half in April to May and half in June to July, on grid 28291, the middle of the county’s 38 grids by premium. The full premium is $106: USDA pays $54 and you pay $52, or $0.52 an acre. Run over 1951 to 2025 at 2027 rates, it would have paid in 55 of 75 years, an average of $89 a year, or $0.89 an acre. That is the past record, not a forecast, and it leaves out the administrative fee.

What each pair of months costs in Natrona County

At 90% coverage, across the 38 grids that touch the county: the middle grid first, then the lowest and highest. The premium is the full rate per $100 of protection; USDA pays 59% at 70%, 59% at 75%, 55% at 80%, 55% at 85%, 51% at 90%. Normal is the grid’s average precipitation for those months. A year counts, of the 75 from 1951 to 2025, when the grid’s index for those months came in under 90% of normal, which is when a 90% policy pays.

Each pair of months in Natrona County, Wyoming at 90% coverage
MonthsNormalPremium per $100Years under 90%
Jan-Feb0.94 in$13.57
$10.04–19.55
33
29–43
Feb-Mar1.37 in$11.21
$8.88–18.00
33
23–36
Mar-Apr2.22 in$13.37
$10.64–18.28
32
28–39
Apr-May3.40 in$14.77
$11.57–17.66
35
30–42
May-Jun3.45 in$16.73
$14.21–19.07
35
29–38
Jun-Jul2.43 in$17.92
$14.63–22.54
35
30–37
Jul-Aug1.65 in$17.62
$14.10–21.89
34
32–42
Aug-Sep1.64 in$17.85
$14.27–21.17
32
30–39
Sep-Oct1.88 in$20.56
$18.48–22.72
37
34–41
Oct-Nov1.63 in$16.00
$12.18–19.88
35
31–41
Nov-Dec1.09 in$16.56
$12.12–20.28
35
27–40

The wettest pair of months here is May to June (3.45 in on the middle grid) and the driest is January to February (0.94 in). Coverage costs least in February to March and most in September to October. The months to insure are the ones when a dry spell costs you grass or hay, not the cheapest ones.

The last five years in Natrona County, and 2026 so far

The index for each pair of months as a percent of normal (100 is a normal year), on the middle grid (each grid has its own; the calculator shows yours). Shaded cells came in under 90%, where a 90% policy on those months would have paid. 2026 shows the 6 pairs of months USDA has published so far.

PRF index by pair of months, 2021 to 2026, Natrona County, Wyoming
Months202120222023202420252026
so far
Jan-Feb102108205968549
Feb-Mar14494918810054
Mar-Apr104107848210972
Apr-May621231001169079
May-Jun7890159927961
Jun-Jul10940183508948
Jul-Aug12113313374110—
Aug-Sep11317215451134—
Sep-Oct1568614162145—
Oct-Nov1407913386106—
Nov-Dec59131495649—

Every year since 1951, priced at 2027 rates, is in the calculator.

PRF grids in Natrona County

Each grid’s normal precipitation over a year, its driest year since 1951 as a percent of normal, 2025 as a percent of normal, and how many of 75 years as a whole came in under 90%.

PRF grids in Natrona County, Wyoming
GridNormal, yearDriest year2025Years under 90%Calculator
2679011.3 in2012, 48%101%25Open
267919.8 in2012, 52%105%24Open
267929.8 in2012, 56%108%24Open
2679310.8 in2020, 58%107%25Open
2679414.8 in2012, 62%103%26Open
2679514.6 in2012, 62%99%21Open
2679613.9 in2012, 63%97%18Open
2709010.2 in2012, 44%99%25Open
2709110.8 in2012, 51%102%22Open
2709210.2 in2020, 56%104%24Open
2709310.4 in2020, 55%103%23Open
2709410.7 in2020, 55%102%23Open
2709516.6 in2012, 61%96%22Open
2709619.9 in2002, 63%93%21Open
2739010.2 in2012, 46%98%25Open
2739111.9 in2006, 50%100%25Open
2739210.9 in2006, 53%101%27Open
2739310.8 in2020, 52%100%24Open
2739410.4 in2020, 50%100%20Open
2739512.1 in2020, 53%99%22Open
2739612.7 in2020, 56%99%23Open
276909.6 in1956, 52%97%27Open
276919.9 in1956, 47%97%28Open
2769210.2 in1956, 51%95%27Open
2769310.1 in1988, 49%96%24Open
2769411.0 in2020, 45%98%23Open
2769512.1 in2020, 45%98%24Open
2769612.7 in2020, 45%97%21Open
2799010.9 in1970, 54%98%24Open
2799115.6 in1956, 57%98%27Open

And 8 more grids: 27992, 27993, 27994, 27995, 27996, 28290, 28291, 28292. Each opens in the calculator.

PRF dates for 2027

  • Dec 1, 2026: sales closing. New policies and changes are due at your agent.
  • Dec 1, 2026: acreage report.
  • Sep 1, 2027: premium billed, no earlier than this.

From 2027, grazing acres need livestock you have an interest in, equal to at least 25% of the stocking rate, or no payment is due and the premium is still owed. PRF pays on the grid’s precipitation index, not on your production. How PRF works · Before you sign · PRF in Wyoming

PRF questions in Natrona County

When is the PRF deadline in Natrona County for 2027?

The sales closing date is Dec 1, 2026, the same across the country. The acreage report is due Dec 1, 2026, and the premium is billed no earlier than Sep 1, 2027.

Which PRF grid is Natrona County in?

Grids 26790, 26791, 26792, 26793, 26794, 26795, 26796, 27090, 27091, 27092, 27093, 27094, 27095, 27096, 27390, 27391, 27392, 27393, 27394, 27395, 27396, 27690, 27691, 27692, 27693, 27694, 27695, 27696, 27990, 27991, 27992, 27993, 27994, 27995, 27996, 28290, 28291, 28292 touch Natrona County. A grid is a quarter degree of latitude by a quarter degree of longitude, about 17 miles north to south. Your grid follows from a point inside the acres you insure; type a ZIP or coordinates in the calculator to find it.

How much does PRF cost per acre in Natrona County?

It depends on the grid, the months, the coverage level and your productivity factor. USDA’s 2027 county base value is $7.30 an acre for grazing, $50.00 for non-irrigated hay. At 90% coverage and a productivity factor of 100, grazing land is protected for $6.57 an acre, and the full premium runs $11.21 to $20.56 per $100 of protection depending on the months, on the middle grid. USDA pays 51% to 59% of the premium. In the example above, 100 acres of grazing at 90% with half in April to May and half in June to July, you pay $0.52 an acre on grid 28291. The calculator gives the figure for your acres and months.

How often has PRF paid in Natrona County?

At 90% coverage a pair of months pays when the index comes in under 90% of normal. Over 1951 to 2025, on the middle grid, that happened in 32 to 37 of 75 years, depending on the months. Run at 2027 rates, $1 of full premium at 90% would have paid back a middle $0.87 across the county’s grids and months. That is the past record, not a forecast.

PRF in Wyoming · Natrona County in the Farmland Atlas · ARC or PLC in Natrona County · PRF calculator

Rain so far this year in Wyoming, county by county