Crop year 2027 · sign-up deadline Dec 1, 2026

PRF insurance in Lincoln County, Wyoming: 2027 grids, values and record

Pasture, Rangeland, Forage (PRF) is USDA’s rainfall-index insurance for grazing land and hay ground. USDA’s 2027 files offer it in Lincoln County on 31 grids: 25876, 25877, 25878, 25879, 25880, 26176, 26177, 26178, 26179, 26180, 26476, 26477, 26478, 26479, 26480, 26776, 26777, 26778, 26779, 26780, 27076, 27077, 27078, 27376, 27377, 27378, 27676, 27677, 27678, 27976, 27977. It pays when precipitation in the grid over two months you choose comes in under a set share of normal.

Open the PRF calculator

For businesses Sponsor PRF in Wyoming →

Grids
31
Grazing, county base value per acre
$9.30
Hay, non-irrigated, per acre
$76.00
Hay, irrigated, per acre
$19.00
January to February cap
25%
Sign-up deadline
Dec 1, 2026

USDA’s 2027 county base values, the same on every grid in the county. Protection per acre is the value times your coverage level times a productivity factor of 60 to 150: grazing at 90% and 100 is $8.37 an acre.

Example, not a recommendation: 100 acres of grazing at 90% coverage, productivity factor 100, half in April to May and half in June to July, on grid 26477, the middle of the county’s 31 grids by premium. The full premium is $129: USDA pays $66 and you pay $63, or $0.63 an acre. Run over 1951 to 2025 at 2027 rates, it would have paid in 50 of 75 years, an average of $109 a year, or $1.09 an acre. That is the past record, not a forecast, and it leaves out the administrative fee.

What each pair of months costs in Lincoln County

At 90% coverage, across the 31 grids that touch the county: the middle grid first, then the lowest and highest. The premium is the full rate per $100 of protection; USDA pays 59% at 70%, 59% at 75%, 55% at 80%, 55% at 85%, 51% at 90%. Normal is the grid’s average precipitation for those months. A year counts, of the 75 from 1951 to 2025, when the grid’s index for those months came in under 90% of normal, which is when a 90% policy pays.

Each pair of months in Lincoln County, Wyoming at 90% coverage
MonthsNormalPremium per $100Years under 90%
Jan-Feb3.83 in$13.91
$10.83–19.79
31
27–40
Feb-Mar3.53 in$13.04
$10.89–17.69
32
26–36
Mar-Apr3.46 in$10.85
$9.05–17.89
31
22–38
Apr-May3.76 in$12.12
$8.77–19.85
33
28–39
May-Jun3.43 in$14.55
$11.88–21.39
35
29–39
Jun-Jul2.32 in$18.47
$16.09–23.02
36
32–40
Jul-Aug1.99 in$18.51
$15.07–20.86
38
32–41
Aug-Sep2.49 in$20.79
$16.70–24.25
37
31–43
Sep-Oct2.80 in$17.75
$15.35–19.98
35
31–39
Oct-Nov3.13 in$13.84
$11.03–20.19
31
25–38
Nov-Dec3.82 in$16.20
$13.51–19.38
35
30–38

The wettest pair of months here is January to February (3.83 in on the middle grid) and the driest is July to August (1.99 in). Coverage costs least in March to April and most in August to September. The months to insure are the ones when a dry spell costs you grass or hay, not the cheapest ones.

The last five years in Lincoln County, and 2026 so far

The index for each pair of months as a percent of normal (100 is a normal year), on the middle grid (each grid has its own; the calculator shows yours). Shaded cells came in under 90%, where a 90% policy on those months would have paid. 2026 shows the 6 pairs of months USDA has published so far.

PRF index by pair of months, 2021 to 2026, Lincoln County, Wyoming
Months202120222023202420252026
so far
Jan-Feb1034812213511477
Feb-Mar953812115815972
Mar-Apr518713510910876
Apr-May8610398777690
May-Jun7481127644569
Jun-Jul5040143632667
Jul-Aug1539013110171—
Aug-Sep1291351548776—
Sep-Oct1468311459121—
Oct-Nov130798167120—
Nov-Dec1051297187125—

Every year since 1951, priced at 2027 rates, is in the calculator.

PRF grids in Lincoln County

Each grid’s normal precipitation over a year, its driest year since 1951 as a percent of normal, 2025 as a percent of normal, and how many of 75 years as a whole came in under 90%.

PRF grids in Lincoln County, Wyoming
GridNormal, yearDriest year2025Years under 90%Calculator
2587612.5 in1988, 50%91%26Open
2587714.2 in1988, 57%98%27Open
2587810.7 in2002, 60%95%27Open
258798.4 in1974, 57%82%30Open
258807.4 in2012, 50%72%27Open
2617614.9 in1988, 48%94%26Open
2617714.1 in1988, 63%104%28Open
2617813.2 in2002, 58%98%28Open
2617910.0 in2002, 57%87%29Open
261807.3 in2012, 47%75%28Open
2647617.6 in1988, 56%109%27Open
2647719.3 in2001, 63%96%22Open
2647819.7 in2001, 61%95%21Open
2647912.9 in2001, 59%88%24Open
264808.2 in2012, 54%81%27Open
2677621.9 in2001, 64%99%24Open
2677725.6 in2001, 65%95%22Open
2677828.8 in2001, 65%96%25Open
2677918.9 in2001, 60%96%24Open
267809.5 in2020, 51%104%30Open
2707628.4 in2001, 66%107%22Open
2707733.7 in2001, 67%106%22Open
2707835.5 in1979, 68%104%20Open
2737625.6 in1992, 70%108%22Open
2737733.3 in1979, 66%107%23Open
2737831.3 in1979, 65%99%21Open
2767623.4 in1992, 65%102%22Open
2767730.8 in1979, 64%102%21Open
2767833.4 in1979, 60%101%22Open
2797633.2 in1992, 67%112%25Open

And 1 more grids: 27977. Each opens in the calculator.

PRF dates for 2027

  • Dec 1, 2026: sales closing. New policies and changes are due at your agent.
  • Dec 1, 2026: acreage report.
  • Sep 1, 2027: premium billed, no earlier than this.

From 2027, grazing acres need livestock you have an interest in, equal to at least 25% of the stocking rate, or no payment is due and the premium is still owed. PRF pays on the grid’s precipitation index, not on your production. How PRF works · Before you sign · PRF in Wyoming

PRF questions in Lincoln County

When is the PRF deadline in Lincoln County for 2027?

The sales closing date is Dec 1, 2026, the same across the country. The acreage report is due Dec 1, 2026, and the premium is billed no earlier than Sep 1, 2027.

Which PRF grid is Lincoln County in?

Grids 25876, 25877, 25878, 25879, 25880, 26176, 26177, 26178, 26179, 26180, 26476, 26477, 26478, 26479, 26480, 26776, 26777, 26778, 26779, 26780, 27076, 27077, 27078, 27376, 27377, 27378, 27676, 27677, 27678, 27976, 27977 touch Lincoln County. A grid is a quarter degree of latitude by a quarter degree of longitude, about 17 miles north to south. Your grid follows from a point inside the acres you insure; type a ZIP or coordinates in the calculator to find it.

How much does PRF cost per acre in Lincoln County?

It depends on the grid, the months, the coverage level and your productivity factor. USDA’s 2027 county base value is $9.30 an acre for grazing, $76.00 for non-irrigated hay. At 90% coverage and a productivity factor of 100, grazing land is protected for $8.37 an acre, and the full premium runs $10.85 to $20.79 per $100 of protection depending on the months, on the middle grid. USDA pays 51% to 59% of the premium. In the example above, 100 acres of grazing at 90% with half in April to May and half in June to July, you pay $0.63 an acre on grid 26477. The calculator gives the figure for your acres and months.

How often has PRF paid in Lincoln County?

At 90% coverage a pair of months pays when the index comes in under 90% of normal. Over 1951 to 2025, on the middle grid, that happened in 31 to 38 of 75 years, depending on the months. Run at 2027 rates, $1 of full premium at 90% would have paid back a middle $0.86 across the county’s grids and months. That is the past record, not a forecast.

PRF in Wyoming · Lincoln County in the Farmland Atlas · ARC or PLC in Lincoln County · PRF calculator

Rain so far this year in Wyoming, county by county