Crop year 2027 · sign-up deadline Dec 1, 2026

PRF insurance in Tooele County, Utah: 2027 grids, values and record

Pasture, Rangeland, Forage (PRF) is USDA’s rainfall-index insurance for grazing land and hay ground. USDA’s 2027 files offer it in Tooele County on 47 grids: 23764, 23765, 23766, 23767, 23768, 23769, 23770, 23771, 23772, 24064, 24065, 24066, 24067, 24068, 24069, 24070, 24071, 24072, 24364, 24365, 24366, 24367, 24368, 24369, 24370, 24371, 24372, 24664, 24665, 24666, 24667, 24668, 24669, 24670, 24671, 24672, 24964, 24965, 24966, 24967, 24968, 24969, 24970, 24972, 25268, 25269, 25271. It pays when precipitation in the grid over two months you choose comes in under a set share of normal.

Open the PRF calculator

For businesses Sponsor PRF in Utah →

Grids
47
Grazing, county base value per acre
$7.40
Hay, non-irrigated, per acre
—
Hay, irrigated, per acre
$13.00
January to February cap
25%
Sign-up deadline
Dec 1, 2026

USDA’s 2027 county base values, the same on every grid in the county. Protection per acre is the value times your coverage level times a productivity factor of 60 to 150: grazing at 90% and 100 is $6.66 an acre.

Example, not a recommendation: 100 acres of grazing at 90% coverage, productivity factor 100, half in April to May and half in June to July, on grid 23768, the middle of the county’s 47 grids by premium. The full premium is $157: USDA pays $80 and you pay $77, or $0.77 an acre. Run over 1951 to 2025 at 2027 rates, it would have paid in 54 of 75 years, an average of $138 a year, or $1.38 an acre. That is the past record, not a forecast, and it leaves out the administrative fee.

What each pair of months costs in Tooele County

At 90% coverage, across the 47 grids that touch the county: the middle grid first, then the lowest and highest. The premium is the full rate per $100 of protection; USDA pays 59% at 70%, 59% at 75%, 55% at 80%, 55% at 85%, 51% at 90%. Normal is the grid’s average precipitation for those months. A year counts, of the 75 from 1951 to 2025, when the grid’s index for those months came in under 90% of normal, which is when a 90% policy pays.

Each pair of months in Tooele County, Utah at 90% coverage
MonthsNormalPremium per $100Years under 90%
Jan-Feb1.50 in$19.18
$13.16–24.14
38
31–42
Feb-Mar1.80 in$18.32
$11.62–22.62
36
27–41
Mar-Apr2.21 in$17.79
$11.30–21.46
36
32–41
Apr-May2.54 in$19.62
$13.13–23.32
36
29–40
May-Jun2.05 in$25.84
$20.55–29.01
40
36–46
Jun-Jul1.29 in$27.66
$21.38–30.89
40
34–45
Jul-Aug1.17 in$23.71
$19.20–27.07
40
34–43
Aug-Sep1.44 in$26.99
$20.59–32.26
41
36–44
Sep-Oct1.63 in$21.02
$16.81–23.56
37
33–43
Oct-Nov1.60 in$18.45
$13.85–22.16
34
27–42
Nov-Dec1.44 in$20.12
$14.14–23.56
37
32–44

The wettest pair of months here is April to May (2.54 in on the middle grid) and the driest is July to August (1.17 in). Coverage costs least in March to April and most in June to July. The months to insure are the ones when a dry spell costs you grass or hay, not the cheapest ones.

The last five years in Tooele County, and 2026 so far

The index for each pair of months as a percent of normal (100 is a normal year), on the middle grid (each grid has its own; the calculator shows yours). Shaded cells came in under 90%, where a 90% policy on those months would have paid. 2026 shows the 6 pairs of months USDA has published so far.

PRF index by pair of months, 2021 to 2026, Tooele County, Utah
Months202120222023202420252026
so far
Jan-Feb74281781474975
Feb-Mar96591581549065
Mar-Apr76781181058974
Apr-May458461656967
May-Jun186683294931
Jun-Jul65479639846
Jul-Aug1991371478758—
Aug-Sep1281491748187—
Sep-Oct126718742122—
Oct-Nov13590788196—
Nov-Dec107163689130—

Every year since 1951, priced at 2027 rates, is in the calculator.

PRF grids in Tooele County

Each grid’s normal precipitation over a year, its driest year since 1951 as a percent of normal, 2025 as a percent of normal, and how many of 75 years as a whole came in under 90%.

PRF grids in Tooele County, Utah
GridNormal, yearDriest year2025Years under 90%Calculator
2376411.6 in1953, 31%72%30Open
2376513.2 in1953, 29%68%28Open
237666.0 in1953, 31%72%30Open
237677.5 in1953, 37%71%30Open
237689.9 in2020, 42%71%28Open
2376910.1 in2020, 38%74%27Open
2377014.8 in2020, 38%72%27Open
2377117.1 in2020, 36%73%29Open
2377214.9 in2020, 39%78%25Open
2406410.4 in1953, 33%75%30Open
2406510.2 in1953, 33%72%30Open
240665.9 in1953, 36%73%30Open
240676.5 in2020, 45%71%30Open
240687.3 in1966, 47%71%31Open
2406910.3 in1966, 47%71%30Open
2407016.1 in2020, 48%69%27Open
2407113.4 in2020, 45%70%24Open
2407212.7 in2020, 47%78%27Open
243648.1 in1953, 43%71%28Open
243656.5 in2020, 41%71%29Open
243665.9 in2020, 45%69%30Open
243676.5 in1966, 49%69%27Open
243688.3 in1966, 46%72%28Open
2436913.0 in1966, 49%75%27Open
2437019.0 in1966, 58%74%29Open
2437115.8 in2020, 54%78%28Open
2437220.1 in2020, 55%82%27Open
246646.5 in2008, 42%65%30Open
246655.3 in2008, 37%61%30Open
246666.1 in2008, 41%58%30Open

And 17 more grids: 24667, 24668, 24669, 24670, 24671, 24672, 24964, 24965, 24966, 24967, 24968, 24969, 24970, 24972, 25268, 25269, 25271. Each opens in the calculator.

PRF dates for 2027

  • Dec 1, 2026: sales closing. New policies and changes are due at your agent.
  • Dec 1, 2026: acreage report.
  • Sep 1, 2027: premium billed, no earlier than this.

From 2027, grazing acres need livestock you have an interest in, equal to at least 25% of the stocking rate, or no payment is due and the premium is still owed. PRF pays on the grid’s precipitation index, not on your production. How PRF works · Before you sign · PRF in Utah

PRF questions in Tooele County

When is the PRF deadline in Tooele County for 2027?

The sales closing date is Dec 1, 2026, the same across the country. The acreage report is due Dec 1, 2026, and the premium is billed no earlier than Sep 1, 2027.

Which PRF grid is Tooele County in?

Grids 23764, 23765, 23766, 23767, 23768, 23769, 23770, 23771, 23772, 24064, 24065, 24066, 24067, 24068, 24069, 24070, 24071, 24072, 24364, 24365, 24366, 24367, 24368, 24369, 24370, 24371, 24372, 24664, 24665, 24666, 24667, 24668, 24669, 24670, 24671, 24672, 24964, 24965, 24966, 24967, 24968, 24969, 24970, 24972, 25268, 25269, 25271 touch Tooele County. A grid is a quarter degree of latitude by a quarter degree of longitude, about 17 miles north to south. Your grid follows from a point inside the acres you insure; type a ZIP or coordinates in the calculator to find it.

How much does PRF cost per acre in Tooele County?

It depends on the grid, the months, the coverage level and your productivity factor. USDA’s 2027 county base value is $7.40 an acre for grazing. At 90% coverage and a productivity factor of 100, grazing land is protected for $6.66 an acre, and the full premium runs $17.79 to $27.66 per $100 of protection depending on the months, on the middle grid. USDA pays 51% to 59% of the premium. In the example above, 100 acres of grazing at 90% with half in April to May and half in June to July, you pay $0.77 an acre on grid 23768. The calculator gives the figure for your acres and months.

How often has PRF paid in Tooele County?

At 90% coverage a pair of months pays when the index comes in under 90% of normal. Over 1951 to 2025, on the middle grid, that happened in 34 to 41 of 75 years, depending on the months. Run at 2027 rates, $1 of full premium at 90% would have paid back a middle $0.88 across the county’s grids and months. That is the past record, not a forecast.

PRF in Utah · Tooele County in the Farmland Atlas · ARC or PLC in Tooele County · PRF calculator

Rain so far this year in Utah, county by county