Crop year 2027 · sign-up deadline Dec 1, 2026

PRF insurance in Kane County, Utah: 2027 grids, values and record

Pasture, Rangeland, Forage (PRF) is USDA’s rainfall-index insurance for grazing land and hay ground. USDA’s 2027 files offer it in Kane County on 29 grids: 20469, 20470, 20471, 20472, 20473, 20474, 20475, 20476, 20477, 20769, 20770, 20771, 20772, 20773, 20774, 20775, 20776, 20777, 20778, 21069, 21070, 21071, 21072, 21073, 21074, 21075, 21076, 21077, 21078. It pays when precipitation in the grid over two months you choose comes in under a set share of normal.

Open the PRF calculator

For businesses Sponsor PRF in Utah →

Grids
29
Grazing, county base value per acre
$7.40
Hay, non-irrigated, per acre
—
Hay, irrigated, per acre
$14.00
January to February cap
25%
Sign-up deadline
Dec 1, 2026

USDA’s 2027 county base values, the same on every grid in the county. Protection per acre is the value times your coverage level times a productivity factor of 60 to 150: grazing at 90% and 100 is $6.66 an acre.

Example, not a recommendation: 100 acres of grazing at 90% coverage, productivity factor 100, half in April to May and half in June to July, on grid 20470, the middle of the county’s 29 grids by premium. The full premium is $159: USDA pays $81 and you pay $78, or $0.78 an acre. Run over 1951 to 2025 at 2027 rates, it would have paid in 54 of 75 years, an average of $138 a year, or $1.38 an acre. That is the past record, not a forecast, and it leaves out the administrative fee.

What each pair of months costs in Kane County

At 90% coverage, across the 29 grids that touch the county: the middle grid first, then the lowest and highest. The premium is the full rate per $100 of protection; USDA pays 59% at 70%, 59% at 75%, 55% at 80%, 55% at 85%, 51% at 90%. Normal is the grid’s average precipitation for those months. A year counts, of the 75 from 1951 to 2025, when the grid’s index for those months came in under 90% of normal, which is when a 90% policy pays.

Each pair of months in Kane County, Utah at 90% coverage
MonthsNormalPremium per $100Years under 90%
Jan-Feb1.69 in$28.04
$19.62–31.26
41
34–47
Feb-Mar1.72 in$25.30
$17.26–28.86
37
33–40
Mar-Apr1.51 in$25.07
$17.83–27.06
36
32–42
Apr-May1.12 in$27.99
$19.21–33.67
40
35–43
May-Jun0.90 in$27.98
$24.72–33.28
39
34–48
Jun-Jul1.36 in$20.19
$16.23–26.69
36
29–41
Jul-Aug2.55 in$17.21
$14.46–21.48
33
28–37
Aug-Sep2.50 in$18.97
$16.43–21.11
38
34–41
Sep-Oct2.13 in$26.66
$22.96–29.16
36
32–41
Oct-Nov1.82 in$30.90
$21.02–33.35
42
38–45
Nov-Dec1.57 in$26.21
$20.15–30.23
39
35–44

The wettest pair of months here is July to August (2.55 in on the middle grid) and the driest is May to June (0.90 in). Coverage costs least in July to August and most in October to November. The months to insure are the ones when a dry spell costs you grass or hay, not the cheapest ones.

The last five years in Kane County, and 2026 so far

The index for each pair of months as a percent of normal (100 is a normal year), on the middle grid (each grid has its own; the calculator shows yours). Shaded cells came in under 90%, where a 90% policy on those months would have paid. 2026 shows the 6 pairs of months USDA has published so far.

PRF index by pair of months, 2021 to 2026, Kane County, Utah
Months202120222023202420252026
so far
Jan-Feb44191831443479
Feb-Mar59362121594956
Mar-Apr67302061095828
Apr-May23949317553
May-Jun19321005012837
Jun-Jul169112665374129
Jul-Aug14812310410845—
Aug-Sep1201241419764—
Sep-Oct1211126935137—
Oct-Nov82843357167—
Nov-Dec891023929102—

Every year since 1951, priced at 2027 rates, is in the calculator.

PRF grids in Kane County

Each grid’s normal precipitation over a year, its driest year since 1951 as a percent of normal, 2025 as a percent of normal, and how many of 75 years as a whole came in under 90%.

PRF grids in Kane County, Utah
GridNormal, yearDriest year2025Years under 90%Calculator
2046915.6 in1956, 41%82%32Open
2047015.0 in1956, 41%78%32Open
2047113.0 in2020, 40%79%32Open
2047210.4 in2020, 33%77%34Open
204737.9 in2020, 29%74%33Open
204747.6 in2020, 31%71%31Open
204757.2 in2020, 36%75%31Open
204767.0 in2020, 40%74%32Open
204776.8 in2020, 39%71%32Open
2076920.6 in1956, 44%90%26Open
2077019.3 in1956, 40%93%28Open
2077117.8 in1956, 40%92%29Open
2077212.8 in2020, 41%90%31Open
2077311.0 in2020, 37%87%35Open
2077410.1 in2020, 37%81%31Open
207759.0 in2020, 41%79%32Open
207768.0 in1956, 43%76%35Open
207776.2 in2020, 48%74%37Open
207786.0 in2020, 49%73%36Open
2106928.0 in2020, 53%88%26Open
2107021.1 in1956, 48%94%24Open
2107116.5 in1956, 45%93%29Open
2107213.6 in2020, 47%88%29Open
2107314.4 in1956, 45%87%29Open
2107411.0 in1956, 43%86%33Open
210758.0 in1956, 42%85%34Open
210767.6 in1956, 42%81%37Open
210777.7 in1956, 42%75%33Open
210786.5 in1956, 44%75%32Open

PRF dates for 2027

  • Dec 1, 2026: sales closing. New policies and changes are due at your agent.
  • Dec 1, 2026: acreage report.
  • Sep 1, 2027: premium billed, no earlier than this.

From 2027, grazing acres need livestock you have an interest in, equal to at least 25% of the stocking rate, or no payment is due and the premium is still owed. PRF pays on the grid’s precipitation index, not on your production. How PRF works · Before you sign · PRF in Utah

PRF questions in Kane County

When is the PRF deadline in Kane County for 2027?

The sales closing date is Dec 1, 2026, the same across the country. The acreage report is due Dec 1, 2026, and the premium is billed no earlier than Sep 1, 2027.

Which PRF grid is Kane County in?

Grids 20469, 20470, 20471, 20472, 20473, 20474, 20475, 20476, 20477, 20769, 20770, 20771, 20772, 20773, 20774, 20775, 20776, 20777, 20778, 21069, 21070, 21071, 21072, 21073, 21074, 21075, 21076, 21077, 21078 touch Kane County. A grid is a quarter degree of latitude by a quarter degree of longitude, about 17 miles north to south. Your grid follows from a point inside the acres you insure; type a ZIP or coordinates in the calculator to find it.

How much does PRF cost per acre in Kane County?

It depends on the grid, the months, the coverage level and your productivity factor. USDA’s 2027 county base value is $7.40 an acre for grazing. At 90% coverage and a productivity factor of 100, grazing land is protected for $6.66 an acre, and the full premium runs $17.21 to $30.90 per $100 of protection depending on the months, on the middle grid. USDA pays 51% to 59% of the premium. In the example above, 100 acres of grazing at 90% with half in April to May and half in June to July, you pay $0.78 an acre on grid 20470. The calculator gives the figure for your acres and months.

How often has PRF paid in Kane County?

At 90% coverage a pair of months pays when the index comes in under 90% of normal. Over 1951 to 2025, on the middle grid, that happened in 33 to 42 of 75 years, depending on the months. Run at 2027 rates, $1 of full premium at 90% would have paid back a middle $0.88 across the county’s grids and months. That is the past record, not a forecast.

PRF in Utah · Kane County in the Farmland Atlas · PRF calculator

Rain so far this year in Utah, county by county