Crop year 2027 · sign-up deadline Dec 1, 2026

PRF insurance in Malheur County, Oregon: 2027 grids, values and record

Pasture, Rangeland, Forage (PRF) is USDA’s rainfall-index insurance for grazing land and hay ground. USDA’s 2027 files offer it in Malheur County on 57 grids: 26148, 26149, 26150, 26151, 26152, 26448, 26449, 26450, 26451, 26452, 26748, 26749, 26750, 26751, 26752, 27048, 27049, 27050, 27051, 27052, 27348, 27349, 27350, 27351, 27352, 27648, 27649, 27650, 27651, 27652, 27948, 27949, 27950, 27951, 27952, 28248, 28249, 28250, 28251, 28252, 28548, 28549, 28550, 28551, 28552, 28553, 28848, 28849, 28850, 28851, 28852, 28853, 29148, 29149, 29150, 29151, 29152. It pays when precipitation in the grid over two months you choose comes in under a set share of normal.

Open the PRF calculator

For businesses Sponsor PRF in Oregon →

Grids
57
Grazing, county base value per acre
$11.80
Hay, non-irrigated, per acre
$81.00
Hay, irrigated, per acre
$23.00
January to February cap
25%
Sign-up deadline
Dec 1, 2026

USDA’s 2027 county base values, the same on every grid in the county. Protection per acre is the value times your coverage level times a productivity factor of 60 to 150: grazing at 90% and 100 is $10.62 an acre.

Example, not a recommendation: 100 acres of grazing at 90% coverage, productivity factor 100, half in April to May and half in June to July, on grid 28550, the middle of the county’s 57 grids by premium. The full premium is $232: USDA pays $119 and you pay $113, or $1.13 an acre. Run over 1951 to 2025 at 2027 rates, it would have paid in 53 of 75 years, an average of $201 a year, or $2.01 an acre. That is the past record, not a forecast, and it leaves out the administrative fee.

What each pair of months costs in Malheur County

At 90% coverage, across the 57 grids that touch the county: the middle grid first, then the lowest and highest. The premium is the full rate per $100 of protection; USDA pays 59% at 70%, 59% at 75%, 55% at 80%, 55% at 85%, 51% at 90%. Normal is the grid’s average precipitation for those months. A year counts, of the 75 from 1951 to 2025, when the grid’s index for those months came in under 90% of normal, which is when a 90% policy pays.

Each pair of months in Malheur County, Oregon at 90% coverage
MonthsNormalPremium per $100Years under 90%
Jan-Feb2.76 in$16.78
$12.95–19.70
36
30–40
Feb-Mar2.51 in$18.06
$13.19–21.17
35
31–40
Mar-Apr2.50 in$16.84
$12.03–20.52
36
29–43
Apr-May2.63 in$17.53
$14.66–19.03
36
32–42
May-Jun2.55 in$19.49
$15.26–21.17
37
32–42
Jun-Jul1.46 in$25.59
$19.25–30.61
41
34–46
Jul-Aug0.76 in$33.27
$28.90–37.41
42
38–48
Aug-Sep1.04 in$28.93
$25.28–33.44
40
34–47
Sep-Oct1.50 in$23.02
$18.21–26.51
34
30–41
Oct-Nov2.30 in$16.94
$14.97–19.50
35
30–38
Nov-Dec3.03 in$18.94
$15.59–20.37
37
33–41

The wettest pair of months here is November to December (3.03 in on the middle grid) and the driest is July to August (0.76 in). Coverage costs least in January to February and most in July to August. The months to insure are the ones when a dry spell costs you grass or hay, not the cheapest ones.

The last five years in Malheur County, and 2026 so far

The index for each pair of months as a percent of normal (100 is a normal year), on the middle grid (each grid has its own; the calculator shows yours). Shaded cells came in under 90%, where a 90% policy on those months would have paid. 2026 shows the 6 pairs of months USDA has published so far.

PRF index by pair of months, 2021 to 2026, Malheur County, Oregon
Months202120222023202420252026
so far
Jan-Feb118446318118278
Feb-Mar954012114020983
Mar-Apr448514112476117
Apr-May62999810456105
May-Jun70115136743853
Jun-Jul671031213456105
Jul-Aug847920132156—
Aug-Sep1217520678119—
Sep-Oct1534811489129—
Oct-Nov105878512676—
Nov-Dec10014980165104—

Every year since 1951, priced at 2027 rates, is in the calculator.

PRF grids in Malheur County

Each grid’s normal precipitation over a year, its driest year since 1951 as a percent of normal, 2025 as a percent of normal, and how many of 75 years as a whole came in under 90%.

PRF grids in Malheur County, Oregon
GridNormal, yearDriest year2025Years under 90%Calculator
2614817.5 in2013, 54%98%24Open
2614912.2 in2013, 59%96%23Open
2615014.6 in1966, 53%94%24Open
2615119.2 in1966, 51%94%25Open
2615213.5 in1966, 50%90%26Open
2644817.3 in1954, 61%102%25Open
2644914.0 in1954, 58%104%27Open
2645016.4 in1954, 55%103%24Open
2645116.6 in1954, 56%100%26Open
2645213.5 in1954, 57%95%26Open
2674810.6 in1954, 56%108%27Open
2674911.4 in1954, 50%111%28Open
2675013.5 in1954, 48%111%26Open
2675112.8 in1954, 49%106%26Open
2675213.3 in1954, 52%98%25Open
270489.5 in1954, 57%114%26Open
270498.6 in1954, 46%117%28Open
270509.0 in1954, 46%112%26Open
2705112.2 in1954, 50%108%25Open
2705213.9 in1954, 53%100%23Open
2734814.9 in1954, 57%119%22Open
273499.9 in1954, 46%120%24Open
273509.1 in1954, 47%111%26Open
2735111.9 in1954, 52%108%25Open
2735214.8 in1954, 54%105%25Open
2764812.7 in1990, 60%112%26Open
2764911.4 in1954, 52%122%23Open
2765011.1 in1954, 51%120%22Open
2765114.2 in1954, 53%117%27Open
2765215.6 in1954, 53%113%28Open

And 27 more grids: 27948, 27949, 27950, 27951, 27952, 28248, 28249, 28250, 28251, 28252, 28548, 28549, 28550, 28551, 28552, 28553, 28848, 28849, 28850, 28851, 28852, 28853, 29148, 29149, 29150, 29151, 29152. Each opens in the calculator.

PRF dates for 2027

  • Dec 1, 2026: sales closing. New policies and changes are due at your agent.
  • Dec 1, 2026: acreage report.
  • Sep 1, 2027: premium billed, no earlier than this.

From 2027, grazing acres need livestock you have an interest in, equal to at least 25% of the stocking rate, or no payment is due and the premium is still owed. PRF pays on the grid’s precipitation index, not on your production. How PRF works · Before you sign · PRF in Oregon

PRF questions in Malheur County

When is the PRF deadline in Malheur County for 2027?

The sales closing date is Dec 1, 2026, the same across the country. The acreage report is due Dec 1, 2026, and the premium is billed no earlier than Sep 1, 2027.

Which PRF grid is Malheur County in?

Grids 26148, 26149, 26150, 26151, 26152, 26448, 26449, 26450, 26451, 26452, 26748, 26749, 26750, 26751, 26752, 27048, 27049, 27050, 27051, 27052, 27348, 27349, 27350, 27351, 27352, 27648, 27649, 27650, 27651, 27652, 27948, 27949, 27950, 27951, 27952, 28248, 28249, 28250, 28251, 28252, 28548, 28549, 28550, 28551, 28552, 28553, 28848, 28849, 28850, 28851, 28852, 28853, 29148, 29149, 29150, 29151, 29152 touch Malheur County. A grid is a quarter degree of latitude by a quarter degree of longitude, about 17 miles north to south. Your grid follows from a point inside the acres you insure; type a ZIP or coordinates in the calculator to find it.

How much does PRF cost per acre in Malheur County?

It depends on the grid, the months, the coverage level and your productivity factor. USDA’s 2027 county base value is $11.80 an acre for grazing, $81.00 for non-irrigated hay. At 90% coverage and a productivity factor of 100, grazing land is protected for $10.62 an acre, and the full premium runs $16.78 to $33.27 per $100 of protection depending on the months, on the middle grid. USDA pays 51% to 59% of the premium. In the example above, 100 acres of grazing at 90% with half in April to May and half in June to July, you pay $1.13 an acre on grid 28550. The calculator gives the figure for your acres and months.

How often has PRF paid in Malheur County?

At 90% coverage a pair of months pays when the index comes in under 90% of normal. Over 1951 to 2025, on the middle grid, that happened in 34 to 42 of 75 years, depending on the months. Run at 2027 rates, $1 of full premium at 90% would have paid back a middle $0.88 across the county’s grids and months. That is the past record, not a forecast.

PRF in Oregon · Malheur County in the Farmland Atlas · ARC or PLC in Malheur County · PRF calculator

Rain so far this year in Oregon, county by county