Crop year 2027 · sign-up deadline Dec 1, 2026

PRF insurance in Lake County, Oregon: 2027 grids, values and record

Pasture, Rangeland, Forage (PRF) is USDA’s rainfall-index insurance for grazing land and hay ground. USDA’s 2027 files offer it in Lake County on 58 grids: 26137, 26138, 26139, 26140, 26141, 26142, 26143, 26437, 26438, 26439, 26440, 26441, 26442, 26443, 26737, 26738, 26739, 26740, 26741, 26742, 26743, 27035, 27036, 27037, 27038, 27039, 27040, 27041, 27042, 27043, 27335, 27336, 27337, 27338, 27339, 27340, 27341, 27635, 27636, 27637, 27638, 27639, 27640, 27641, 27935, 27936, 27937, 27938, 27939, 27940, 27941, 28235, 28236, 28237, 28238, 28239, 28240, 28241. It pays when precipitation in the grid over two months you choose comes in under a set share of normal.

Open the PRF calculator

For businesses Sponsor PRF in Oregon →

Grids
58
Grazing, county base value per acre
$11.80
Hay, non-irrigated, per acre
$81.00
Hay, irrigated, per acre
$31.00
January to February cap
25%
Sign-up deadline
Dec 1, 2026

USDA’s 2027 county base values, the same on every grid in the county. Protection per acre is the value times your coverage level times a productivity factor of 60 to 150: grazing at 90% and 100 is $10.62 an acre.

Example, not a recommendation: 100 acres of grazing at 90% coverage, productivity factor 100, half in April to May and half in June to July, on grid 26740, the middle of the county’s 58 grids by premium. The full premium is $231: USDA pays $118 and you pay $113, or $1.13 an acre. Run over 1951 to 2025 at 2027 rates, it would have paid in 55 of 75 years, an average of $201 a year, or $2.01 an acre. That is the past record, not a forecast, and it leaves out the administrative fee.

What each pair of months costs in Lake County

At 90% coverage, across the 58 grids that touch the county: the middle grid first, then the lowest and highest. The premium is the full rate per $100 of protection; USDA pays 59% at 70%, 59% at 75%, 55% at 80%, 55% at 85%, 51% at 90%. Normal is the grid’s average precipitation for those months. A year counts, of the 75 from 1951 to 2025, when the grid’s index for those months came in under 90% of normal, which is when a 90% policy pays.

Each pair of months in Lake County, Oregon at 90% coverage
MonthsNormalPremium per $100Years under 90%
Jan-Feb2.71 in$16.79
$15.16–19.21
37
31–43
Feb-Mar2.55 in$16.95
$14.52–20.01
33
28–37
Mar-Apr2.63 in$16.78
$13.58–19.52
36
32–39
Apr-May2.81 in$16.42
$13.14–20.55
34
29–43
May-Jun2.59 in$18.96
$16.47–22.50
35
31–40
Jun-Jul1.43 in$27.34
$23.96–29.58
40
33–45
Jul-Aug0.91 in$31.69
$28.60–36.90
42
36–45
Aug-Sep1.05 in$28.00
$25.65–31.87
39
35–46
Sep-Oct1.56 in$24.11
$21.31–27.03
39
33–43
Oct-Nov2.46 in$19.06
$17.16–21.09
35
32–40
Nov-Dec3.17 in$20.48
$18.41–22.44
37
32–41

The wettest pair of months here is November to December (3.17 in on the middle grid) and the driest is July to August (0.91 in). Coverage costs least in April to May and most in July to August. The months to insure are the ones when a dry spell costs you grass or hay, not the cheapest ones.

The last five years in Lake County, and 2026 so far

The index for each pair of months as a percent of normal (100 is a normal year), on the middle grid (each grid has its own; the calculator shows yours). Shaded cells came in under 90%, where a 90% policy on those months would have paid. 2026 shows the 6 pairs of months USDA has published so far.

PRF index by pair of months, 2021 to 2026, Lake County, Oregon
Months202120222023202420252026
so far
Jan-Feb65284911812373
Feb-Mar562012011216978
Mar-Apr4382133998456
Apr-May37114106684985
May-Jun36103132413374
Jun-Jul4399100198155
Jul-Aug385812859171—
Aug-Sep1168916472127—
Sep-Oct181447279113—
Oct-Nov111615913764—
Nov-Dec8512062148100—

Every year since 1951, priced at 2027 rates, is in the calculator.

PRF grids in Lake County

Each grid’s normal precipitation over a year, its driest year since 1951 as a percent of normal, 2025 as a percent of normal, and how many of 75 years as a whole came in under 90%.

PRF grids in Lake County, Oregon
GridNormal, yearDriest year2025Years under 90%Calculator
2613717.9 in1959, 56%106%27Open
2613819.0 in1959, 56%106%29Open
2613917.0 in1959, 53%109%28Open
2614020.3 in1959, 53%111%27Open
2614116.7 in1959, 53%112%27Open
2614214.2 in2013, 55%109%28Open
2614313.7 in1959, 55%103%31Open
2643720.7 in1976, 63%108%27Open
2643816.9 in1959, 64%103%26Open
2643916.6 in1959, 60%102%28Open
2644022.4 in1976, 59%100%26Open
2644112.4 in2002, 61%95%26Open
2644213.6 in2002, 59%91%28Open
2644311.8 in2002, 58%87%31Open
2673721.5 in2002, 61%105%29Open
2673821.0 in2002, 64%101%27Open
2673918.3 in2008, 59%96%24Open
2674021.8 in1976, 57%89%27Open
2674113.3 in1976, 59%82%24Open
2674214.8 in1976, 56%77%26Open
2674311.7 in2002, 58%77%24Open
2703520.0 in2020, 57%102%28Open
2703620.8 in2020, 59%100%28Open
2703728.7 in2020, 60%96%28Open
2703817.1 in2020, 61%94%25Open
2703912.7 in2020, 62%89%27Open
2704014.4 in1976, 61%80%28Open
2704110.5 in1974, 58%73%28Open
2704210.8 in1974, 54%69%25Open
270439.3 in1974, 56%74%25Open

And 28 more grids: 27335, 27336, 27337, 27338, 27339, 27340, 27341, 27635, 27636, 27637, 27638, 27639, 27640, 27641, 27935, 27936, 27937, 27938, 27939, 27940, 27941, 28235, 28236, 28237, 28238, 28239, 28240, 28241. Each opens in the calculator.

PRF dates for 2027

  • Dec 1, 2026: sales closing. New policies and changes are due at your agent.
  • Dec 1, 2026: acreage report.
  • Sep 1, 2027: premium billed, no earlier than this.

From 2027, grazing acres need livestock you have an interest in, equal to at least 25% of the stocking rate, or no payment is due and the premium is still owed. PRF pays on the grid’s precipitation index, not on your production. How PRF works · Before you sign · PRF in Oregon

PRF questions in Lake County

When is the PRF deadline in Lake County for 2027?

The sales closing date is Dec 1, 2026, the same across the country. The acreage report is due Dec 1, 2026, and the premium is billed no earlier than Sep 1, 2027.

Which PRF grid is Lake County in?

Grids 26137, 26138, 26139, 26140, 26141, 26142, 26143, 26437, 26438, 26439, 26440, 26441, 26442, 26443, 26737, 26738, 26739, 26740, 26741, 26742, 26743, 27035, 27036, 27037, 27038, 27039, 27040, 27041, 27042, 27043, 27335, 27336, 27337, 27338, 27339, 27340, 27341, 27635, 27636, 27637, 27638, 27639, 27640, 27641, 27935, 27936, 27937, 27938, 27939, 27940, 27941, 28235, 28236, 28237, 28238, 28239, 28240, 28241 touch Lake County. A grid is a quarter degree of latitude by a quarter degree of longitude, about 17 miles north to south. Your grid follows from a point inside the acres you insure; type a ZIP or coordinates in the calculator to find it.

How much does PRF cost per acre in Lake County?

It depends on the grid, the months, the coverage level and your productivity factor. USDA’s 2027 county base value is $11.80 an acre for grazing, $81.00 for non-irrigated hay. At 90% coverage and a productivity factor of 100, grazing land is protected for $10.62 an acre, and the full premium runs $16.42 to $31.69 per $100 of protection depending on the months, on the middle grid. USDA pays 51% to 59% of the premium. In the example above, 100 acres of grazing at 90% with half in April to May and half in June to July, you pay $1.13 an acre on grid 26740. The calculator gives the figure for your acres and months.

How often has PRF paid in Lake County?

At 90% coverage a pair of months pays when the index comes in under 90% of normal. Over 1951 to 2025, on the middle grid, that happened in 33 to 42 of 75 years, depending on the months. Run at 2027 rates, $1 of full premium at 90% would have paid back a middle $0.88 across the county’s grids and months. That is the past record, not a forecast.

PRF in Oregon · Lake County in the Farmland Atlas · ARC or PLC in Lake County · PRF calculator

Rain so far this year in Oregon, county by county