Crop year 2027 · sign-up deadline Dec 1, 2026

PRF insurance in Bronx County, New York: 2027 grids, values and record

Pasture, Rangeland, Forage (PRF) is USDA’s rainfall-index insurance for grazing land and hay ground. USDA’s 2027 files offer it in Bronx County on 1 grid: 25125. It pays when precipitation in the grid over two months you choose comes in under a set share of normal.

Open the PRF calculator

For businesses Sponsor PRF in New York →

Grids
1
Grazing, county base value per acre
$57.50
Hay, non-irrigated, per acre
$279.00
Hay, irrigated, per acre
$209.00
January to February cap
25%
Sign-up deadline
Dec 1, 2026

USDA’s 2027 county base values, the same on every grid in the county. Protection per acre is the value times your coverage level times a productivity factor of 60 to 150: grazing at 90% and 100 is $51.75 an acre.

Example, not a recommendation: 100 acres of grazing at 90% coverage, productivity factor 100, half in April to May and half in June to July, on grid 25125. The full premium is $548: USDA pays $279 and you pay $269, or $2.69 an acre. Run over 1951 to 2025 at 2027 rates, it would have paid in 50 of 75 years, an average of $452 a year, or $4.52 an acre. That is the past record, not a forecast, and it leaves out the administrative fee.

What each pair of months costs in Bronx County

At 90% coverage. The premium is the full rate per $100 of protection; USDA pays 59% at 70%, 59% at 75%, 55% at 80%, 55% at 85%, 51% at 90%. Normal is the grid’s average precipitation for those months. A year counts, of the 75 from 1951 to 2025, when the grid’s index for those months came in under 90% of normal, which is when a 90% policy pays.

Each pair of months in Bronx County, New York at 90% coverage
MonthsNormalPremium per $100Years under 90%
Jan-Feb6.37 in$10.2226
Feb-Mar7.22 in$10.3833
Mar-Apr8.33 in$11.8732
Apr-May8.18 in$9.5134
May-Jun7.78 in$12.5235
Jun-Jul8.02 in$11.6629
Jul-Aug8.64 in$11.7833
Aug-Sep8.50 in$16.2137
Sep-Oct8.06 in$14.6036
Oct-Nov7.74 in$12.9232
Nov-Dec7.83 in$11.7027

The wettest pair of months here is July to August (8.64 in on the grid) and the driest is January to February (6.37 in). Coverage costs least in April to May and most in August to September. The months to insure are the ones when a dry spell costs you grass or hay, not the cheapest ones.

The last five years in Bronx County, and 2026 so far

The index for each pair of months as a percent of normal (100 is a normal year), on the grid. Shaded cells came in under 90%, where a 90% policy on those months would have paid. 2026 shows the 6 pairs of months USDA has published so far.

PRF index by pair of months, 2021 to 2026, Bronx County, New York
Months202120222023202420252026
so far
Jan-Feb97106901194769
Feb-Mar9877641529883
Mar-Apr69871261549075
Apr-May901171109310766
May-Jun99104478010676
Jun-Jul14185917783110
Jul-Aug1785813413669—
Aug-Sep1906720710851—
Sep-Oct1811181951590—
Oct-Nov85112914287—
Nov-Dec3210512710267—

Every year since 1951, priced at 2027 rates, is in the calculator.

PRF grid in Bronx County

Each grid’s normal precipitation over a year, its driest year since 1951 as a percent of normal, 2025 as a percent of normal, and how many of 75 years as a whole came in under 90%. The driest year on the record here was 1965.

PRF grids in Bronx County, New York
GridNormal, yearDriest year2025Years under 90%Calculator
2512547.0 in1965, 63%79%19Open

PRF dates for 2027

  • Dec 1, 2026: sales closing. New policies and changes are due at your agent.
  • Dec 1, 2026: acreage report.
  • Sep 1, 2027: premium billed, no earlier than this.

From 2027, grazing acres need livestock you have an interest in, equal to at least 25% of the stocking rate, or no payment is due and the premium is still owed. PRF pays on the grid’s precipitation index, not on your production. How PRF works · Before you sign · PRF in New York

PRF questions in Bronx County

When is the PRF deadline in Bronx County for 2027?

The sales closing date is Dec 1, 2026, the same across the country. The acreage report is due Dec 1, 2026, and the premium is billed no earlier than Sep 1, 2027.

Which PRF grid is Bronx County in?

Grid 25125 touches Bronx County. A grid is a quarter degree of latitude by a quarter degree of longitude, about 17 miles north to south. Your grid follows from a point inside the acres you insure; type a ZIP or coordinates in the calculator to find it.

How much does PRF cost per acre in Bronx County?

It depends on the grid, the months, the coverage level and your productivity factor. USDA’s 2027 county base value is $57.50 an acre for grazing, $279.00 for non-irrigated hay. At 90% coverage and a productivity factor of 100, grazing land is protected for $51.75 an acre, and the full premium runs $9.51 to $16.21 per $100 of protection depending on the months, on the grid. USDA pays 51% to 59% of the premium. In the example above, 100 acres of grazing at 90% with half in April to May and half in June to July, you pay $2.69 an acre on grid 25125. The calculator gives the figure for your acres and months.

How often has PRF paid in Bronx County?

At 90% coverage a pair of months pays when the index comes in under 90% of normal. Over 1951 to 2025, on the grid, that happened in 26 to 37 of 75 years, depending on the months. Run at 2027 rates, $1 of full premium at 90% would have paid back a middle $0.86 across the county’s grids and months. That is the past record, not a forecast.

PRF in New York · Bronx County in the Farmland Atlas · PRF calculator

Rain so far this year in New York, county by county