Crop year 2027 · sign-up deadline Dec 1, 2026

PRF insurance in Cheboygan County, Michigan: 2027 grids, values and record

Pasture, Rangeland, Forage (PRF) is USDA’s rainfall-index insurance for grazing land and hay ground. USDA’s 2027 files offer it in Cheboygan County on 10 grids: 30182, 30183, 30184, 30482, 30483, 30484, 30782, 30783, 30784, 31082. It pays when precipitation in the grid over two months you choose comes in under a set share of normal.

Open the PRF calculator

For businesses Sponsor PRF in Michigan →

Grids
10
Grazing, county base value per acre
$45.00
Hay, non-irrigated, per acre
$261.00
Hay, irrigated, per acre
$167.00
January to February cap
25%
Sign-up deadline
Dec 1, 2026

USDA’s 2027 county base values, the same on every grid in the county. Protection per acre is the value times your coverage level times a productivity factor of 60 to 150: grazing at 90% and 100 is $40.50 an acre.

Example, not a recommendation: 100 acres of grazing at 90% coverage, productivity factor 100, half in April to May and half in June to July, on grid 30483, the middle of the county’s 10 grids by premium. The full premium is $410: USDA pays $209 and you pay $201, or $2.01 an acre. Run over 1951 to 2025 at 2027 rates, it would have paid in 51 of 75 years, an average of $361 a year, or $3.61 an acre. That is the past record, not a forecast, and it leaves out the administrative fee.

What each pair of months costs in Cheboygan County

At 90% coverage, across the 10 grids that touch the county: the middle grid first, then the lowest and highest. The premium is the full rate per $100 of protection; USDA pays 59% at 70%, 59% at 75%, 55% at 80%, 55% at 85%, 51% at 90%. Normal is the grid’s average precipitation for those months. A year counts, of the 75 from 1951 to 2025, when the grid’s index for those months came in under 90% of normal, which is when a 90% policy pays.

Each pair of months in Cheboygan County, Michigan at 90% coverage
MonthsNormalPremium per $100Years under 90%
Jan-Feb3.04 in$12.20
$11.18–12.94
31
29–35
Feb-Mar3.15 in$14.81
$13.98–15.77
34
32–37
Mar-Apr4.43 in$10.47
$10.07–10.98
29
26–31
Apr-May5.39 in$9.14
$8.46–9.29
32
25–33
May-Jun5.79 in$9.91
$9.78–10.12
31
28–34
Jun-Jul6.04 in$11.23
$10.36–12.19
31
27–37
Jul-Aug6.30 in$9.00
$8.48–10.41
29
28–33
Aug-Sep6.68 in$9.43
$8.89–10.17
28
28–32
Sep-Oct6.51 in$11.78
$11.38–12.01
32
30–33
Oct-Nov5.53 in$10.55
$9.76–11.32
32
30–36
Nov-Dec4.64 in$9.44
$8.52–11.46
27
24–30

The wettest pair of months here is August to September (6.68 in on the middle grid) and the driest is January to February (3.04 in). Coverage costs least in July to August and most in February to March. The months to insure are the ones when a dry spell costs you grass or hay, not the cheapest ones.

The last five years in Cheboygan County, and 2026 so far

The index for each pair of months as a percent of normal (100 is a normal year), on the middle grid (each grid has its own; the calculator shows yours). Shaded cells came in under 90%, where a 90% policy on those months would have paid. 2026 shows the 6 pairs of months USDA has published so far.

PRF index by pair of months, 2021 to 2026, Cheboygan County, Michigan
Months202120222023202420252026
so far
Jan-Feb60661358194161
Feb-Mar6615711297221206
Mar-Apr68168127153154226
Apr-May829511615371167
May-Jun868270151111128
Jun-Jul1589585138139121
Jul-Aug172948993120—
Aug-Sep10386614578—
Sep-Oct68821053869—
Oct-Nov6711012510586—
Nov-Dec841137314787—

Every year since 1951, priced at 2027 rates, is in the calculator.

PRF grids in Cheboygan County

Each grid’s normal precipitation over a year, its driest year since 1951 as a percent of normal, 2025 as a percent of normal, and how many of 75 years as a whole came in under 90%.

PRF grids in Cheboygan County, Michigan
GridNormal, yearDriest year2025Years under 90%Calculator
3018231.8 in1955, 71%101%14Open
3018330.0 in1955, 71%97%15Open
3018429.5 in1955, 71%95%14Open
3048231.0 in1955, 71%110%15Open
3048330.8 in1955, 70%105%15Open
3048430.5 in1955, 71%102%15Open
3078230.8 in1980, 73%113%14Open
3078330.6 in1955, 72%110%17Open
3078430.6 in1955, 71%106%17Open
3108231.1 in2000, 73%113%15Open

PRF dates for 2027

  • Dec 1, 2026: sales closing. New policies and changes are due at your agent.
  • Dec 1, 2026: acreage report.
  • Sep 1, 2027: premium billed, no earlier than this.

From 2027, grazing acres need livestock you have an interest in, equal to at least 25% of the stocking rate, or no payment is due and the premium is still owed. PRF pays on the grid’s precipitation index, not on your production. How PRF works · Before you sign · PRF in Michigan

PRF questions in Cheboygan County

When is the PRF deadline in Cheboygan County for 2027?

The sales closing date is Dec 1, 2026, the same across the country. The acreage report is due Dec 1, 2026, and the premium is billed no earlier than Sep 1, 2027.

Which PRF grid is Cheboygan County in?

Grids 30182, 30183, 30184, 30482, 30483, 30484, 30782, 30783, 30784, 31082 touch Cheboygan County. A grid is a quarter degree of latitude by a quarter degree of longitude, about 17 miles north to south. Your grid follows from a point inside the acres you insure; type a ZIP or coordinates in the calculator to find it.

How much does PRF cost per acre in Cheboygan County?

It depends on the grid, the months, the coverage level and your productivity factor. USDA’s 2027 county base value is $45.00 an acre for grazing, $261.00 for non-irrigated hay. At 90% coverage and a productivity factor of 100, grazing land is protected for $40.50 an acre, and the full premium runs $9.00 to $14.81 per $100 of protection depending on the months, on the middle grid. USDA pays 51% to 59% of the premium. In the example above, 100 acres of grazing at 90% with half in April to May and half in June to July, you pay $2.01 an acre on grid 30483. The calculator gives the figure for your acres and months.

How often has PRF paid in Cheboygan County?

At 90% coverage a pair of months pays when the index comes in under 90% of normal. Over 1951 to 2025, on the middle grid, that happened in 27 to 34 of 75 years, depending on the months. Run at 2027 rates, $1 of full premium at 90% would have paid back a middle $0.87 across the county’s grids and months. That is the past record, not a forecast.

PRF in Michigan · Cheboygan County in the Farmland Atlas · ARC or PLC in Cheboygan County · PRF calculator

Rain so far this year in Michigan, county by county