Crop year 2027 · sign-up deadline Dec 1, 2026

PRF insurance in Hampden County, Massachusetts: 2027 grids, values and record

Pasture, Rangeland, Forage (PRF) is USDA’s rainfall-index insurance for grazing land and hay ground. USDA’s 2027 files offer it in Hampden County on 9 grids: 26329, 26628, 26629, 26630, 26631, 26632, 26928, 26929, 26930. It pays when precipitation in the grid over two months you choose comes in under a set share of normal.

Open the PRF calculator

For businesses Sponsor PRF in Massachusetts →

Grids
9
Grazing, county base value per acre
$46.30
Hay, non-irrigated, per acre
$293.00
Hay, irrigated, per acre
$220.00
January to February cap
25%
Sign-up deadline
Dec 1, 2026

USDA’s 2027 county base values, the same on every grid in the county. Protection per acre is the value times your coverage level times a productivity factor of 60 to 150: grazing at 90% and 100 is $41.67 an acre.

Example, not a recommendation: 100 acres of grazing at 90% coverage, productivity factor 100, half in April to May and half in June to July, on grid 26929, the middle of the county’s 9 grids by premium. The full premium is $444: USDA pays $226 and you pay $218, or $2.18 an acre. Run over 1951 to 2025 at 2027 rates, it would have paid in 51 of 75 years, an average of $388 a year, or $3.88 an acre. That is the past record, not a forecast, and it leaves out the administrative fee.

What each pair of months costs in Hampden County

At 90% coverage, across the 9 grids that touch the county: the middle grid first, then the lowest and highest. The premium is the full rate per $100 of protection; USDA pays 59% at 70%, 59% at 75%, 55% at 80%, 55% at 85%, 51% at 90%. Normal is the grid’s average precipitation for those months. A year counts, of the 75 from 1951 to 2025, when the grid’s index for those months came in under 90% of normal, which is when a 90% policy pays.

Each pair of months in Hampden County, Massachusetts at 90% coverage
MonthsNormalPremium per $100Years under 90%
Jan-Feb6.87 in$10.25
$9.84–10.93
29
26–31
Feb-Mar7.24 in$9.75
$9.24–10.19
30
28–34
Mar-Apr8.12 in$9.77
$8.92–10.77
26
25–28
Apr-May8.13 in$10.12
$9.31–10.45
31
28–33
May-Jun8.28 in$10.85
$10.34–12.44
32
30–36
Jun-Jul8.43 in$11.14
$10.18–11.92
36
34–40
Jul-Aug8.69 in$11.39
$10.64–11.63
36
33–40
Aug-Sep8.81 in$14.56
$12.93–15.99
39
38–43
Sep-Oct8.70 in$14.28
$12.82–15.48
36
33–37
Oct-Nov8.39 in$11.85
$10.92–12.42
32
29–35
Nov-Dec8.30 in$9.25
$8.75–10.06
30
27–32

The wettest pair of months here is August to September (8.81 in on the middle grid) and the driest is January to February (6.87 in). Coverage costs least in November to December and most in August to September. The months to insure are the ones when a dry spell costs you grass or hay, not the cheapest ones.

The last five years in Hampden County, and 2026 so far

The index for each pair of months as a percent of normal (100 is a normal year), on the middle grid (each grid has its own; the calculator shows yours). Shaded cells came in under 90%, where a 90% policy on those months would have paid. 2026 shows the 6 pairs of months USDA has published so far.

PRF index by pair of months, 2021 to 2026, Hampden County, Massachusetts
Months202120222023202420252026
so far
Jan-Feb76981201326856
Feb-Mar721098413810185
Mar-Apr761021051579887
Apr-May124949410815577
May-Jun106688810214472
Jun-Jul1776518311080113
Jul-Aug2046618512278—
Aug-Sep1491081537469—
Sep-Oct1531201421794—
Oct-Nov10196653987—
Nov-Dec711071128670—

Every year since 1951, priced at 2027 rates, is in the calculator.

PRF grids in Hampden County

Each grid’s normal precipitation over a year, its driest year since 1951 as a percent of normal, 2025 as a percent of normal, and how many of 75 years as a whole came in under 90%. The driest year on the record here was 1965.

PRF grids in Hampden County, Massachusetts
GridNormal, yearDriest year2025Years under 90%Calculator
2632950.6 in1965, 63%91%20Open
2662850.1 in1965, 66%91%19Open
2662950.5 in1965, 65%90%19Open
2663045.9 in1965, 64%91%21Open
2663145.8 in1965, 62%95%18Open
2663248.4 in1965, 63%97%20Open
2692848.6 in1965, 69%91%17Open
2692950.7 in1965, 68%91%16Open
2693046.4 in1965, 67%93%17Open

PRF dates for 2027

  • Dec 1, 2026: sales closing. New policies and changes are due at your agent.
  • Dec 1, 2026: acreage report.
  • Sep 1, 2027: premium billed, no earlier than this.

From 2027, grazing acres need livestock you have an interest in, equal to at least 25% of the stocking rate, or no payment is due and the premium is still owed. PRF pays on the grid’s precipitation index, not on your production. How PRF works · Before you sign · PRF in Massachusetts

PRF questions in Hampden County

When is the PRF deadline in Hampden County for 2027?

The sales closing date is Dec 1, 2026, the same across the country. The acreage report is due Dec 1, 2026, and the premium is billed no earlier than Sep 1, 2027.

Which PRF grid is Hampden County in?

Grids 26329, 26628, 26629, 26630, 26631, 26632, 26928, 26929, 26930 touch Hampden County. A grid is a quarter degree of latitude by a quarter degree of longitude, about 17 miles north to south. Your grid follows from a point inside the acres you insure; type a ZIP or coordinates in the calculator to find it.

How much does PRF cost per acre in Hampden County?

It depends on the grid, the months, the coverage level and your productivity factor. USDA’s 2027 county base value is $46.30 an acre for grazing, $293.00 for non-irrigated hay. At 90% coverage and a productivity factor of 100, grazing land is protected for $41.67 an acre, and the full premium runs $9.25 to $14.56 per $100 of protection depending on the months, on the middle grid. USDA pays 51% to 59% of the premium. In the example above, 100 acres of grazing at 90% with half in April to May and half in June to July, you pay $2.18 an acre on grid 26929. The calculator gives the figure for your acres and months.

How often has PRF paid in Hampden County?

At 90% coverage a pair of months pays when the index comes in under 90% of normal. Over 1951 to 2025, on the middle grid, that happened in 26 to 39 of 75 years, depending on the months. Run at 2027 rates, $1 of full premium at 90% would have paid back a middle $0.87 across the county’s grids and months. That is the past record, not a forecast.

PRF in Massachusetts · Hampden County in the Farmland Atlas · ARC or PLC in Hampden County · PRF calculator

Rain so far this year in Massachusetts, county by county