Crop year 2027 · sign-up deadline Dec 1, 2026

PRF insurance in El Paso County, Colorado: 2027 grids, values and record

Pasture, Rangeland, Forage (PRF) is USDA’s rainfall-index insurance for grazing land and hay ground. USDA’s 2027 files offer it in El Paso County on 14 grids: 22301, 22302, 22303, 22304, 22600, 22601, 22602, 22603, 22604, 22900, 22901, 22902, 22903, 22904. It pays when precipitation in the grid over two months you choose comes in under a set share of normal.

Open the PRF calculator

For businesses Sponsor PRF in Colorado →

Grids
14
Grazing, county base value per acre
$13.50
Hay, non-irrigated, per acre
$171.00
Hay, irrigated, per acre
$37.00
January to February cap
25%
Sign-up deadline
Dec 1, 2026

USDA’s 2027 county base values, the same on every grid in the county. Protection per acre is the value times your coverage level times a productivity factor of 60 to 150: grazing at 90% and 100 is $12.15 an acre.

Example, not a recommendation: 100 acres of grazing at 90% coverage, productivity factor 100, half in April to May and half in June to July, on grid 22301, the middle of the county’s 14 grids by premium. The full premium is $183: USDA pays $93 and you pay $90, or $0.90 an acre. Run over 1951 to 2025 at 2027 rates, it would have paid in 55 of 75 years, an average of $156 a year, or $1.56 an acre. That is the past record, not a forecast, and it leaves out the administrative fee.

What each pair of months costs in El Paso County

At 90% coverage, across the 14 grids that touch the county: the middle grid first, then the lowest and highest. The premium is the full rate per $100 of protection; USDA pays 59% at 70%, 59% at 75%, 55% at 80%, 55% at 85%, 51% at 90%. Normal is the grid’s average precipitation for those months. A year counts, of the 75 from 1951 to 2025, when the grid’s index for those months came in under 90% of normal, which is when a 90% policy pays.

Each pair of months in El Paso County, Colorado at 90% coverage
MonthsNormalPremium per $100Years under 90%
Jan-Feb0.89 in$18.79
$13.36–22.39
35
33–38
Feb-Mar1.30 in$17.44
$14.42–20.30
38
34–41
Mar-Apr2.17 in$18.10
$13.86–21.62
37
35–41
Apr-May3.56 in$18.36
$16.11–20.28
40
34–43
May-Jun4.15 in$16.75
$14.92–17.80
36
33–40
Jun-Jul4.89 in$11.35
$10.07–12.61
29
27–33
Jul-Aug5.39 in$8.20
$7.68–9.71
28
24–32
Aug-Sep3.80 in$12.34
$10.63–14.32
32
29–36
Sep-Oct2.12 in$20.76
$19.05–23.00
37
34–39
Oct-Nov1.35 in$24.71
$19.81–28.13
39
36–42
Nov-Dec0.88 in$20.15
$16.57–21.86
35
32–39

The wettest pair of months here is July to August (5.39 in on the middle grid) and the driest is November to December (0.88 in). Coverage costs least in July to August and most in October to November. The months to insure are the ones when a dry spell costs you grass or hay, not the cheapest ones.

The last five years in El Paso County, and 2026 so far

The index for each pair of months as a percent of normal (100 is a normal year), on the middle grid (each grid has its own; the calculator shows yours). Shaded cells came in under 90%, where a 90% policy on those months would have paid. 2026 shows the 6 pairs of months USDA has published so far.

PRF index by pair of months, 2021 to 2026, El Paso County, Colorado
Months202120222023202420252026
so far
Jan-Feb14114212323014682
Feb-Mar159128482008168
Mar-Apr10852761195669
Apr-May135571717410573
May-Jun150772606414460
Jun-Jul101961877310550
Jul-Aug801069389107—
Aug-Sep686511387123—
Sep-Oct75431037486—
Oct-Nov29394820161—
Nov-Dec188197244102—

Every year since 1951, priced at 2027 rates, is in the calculator.

PRF grids in El Paso County

Each grid’s normal precipitation over a year, its driest year since 1951 as a percent of normal, 2025 as a percent of normal, and how many of 75 years as a whole came in under 90%.

PRF grids in El Paso County, Colorado
GridNormal, yearDriest year2025Years under 90%Calculator
2230116.0 in2002, 51%112%27Open
2230213.1 in2002, 46%104%29Open
2230311.6 in2002, 46%99%27Open
2230412.6 in1964, 46%100%26Open
2260021.1 in2002, 61%102%24Open
2260120.0 in2002, 54%109%28Open
2260215.3 in2002, 51%108%25Open
2260314.4 in2002, 53%108%25Open
2260414.8 in1964, 46%111%28Open
2290020.3 in2002, 63%92%21Open
2290120.3 in2002, 61%105%27Open
2290218.0 in2002, 55%113%27Open
2290317.7 in2002, 53%116%27Open
2290416.9 in2002, 55%114%26Open

PRF dates for 2027

  • Dec 1, 2026: sales closing. New policies and changes are due at your agent.
  • Dec 1, 2026: acreage report.
  • Sep 1, 2027: premium billed, no earlier than this.

From 2027, grazing acres need livestock you have an interest in, equal to at least 25% of the stocking rate, or no payment is due and the premium is still owed. PRF pays on the grid’s precipitation index, not on your production. How PRF works · Before you sign · PRF in Colorado

PRF questions in El Paso County

When is the PRF deadline in El Paso County for 2027?

The sales closing date is Dec 1, 2026, the same across the country. The acreage report is due Dec 1, 2026, and the premium is billed no earlier than Sep 1, 2027.

Which PRF grid is El Paso County in?

Grids 22301, 22302, 22303, 22304, 22600, 22601, 22602, 22603, 22604, 22900, 22901, 22902, 22903, 22904 touch El Paso County. A grid is a quarter degree of latitude by a quarter degree of longitude, about 17 miles north to south. Your grid follows from a point inside the acres you insure; type a ZIP or coordinates in the calculator to find it.

How much does PRF cost per acre in El Paso County?

It depends on the grid, the months, the coverage level and your productivity factor. USDA’s 2027 county base value is $13.50 an acre for grazing, $171.00 for non-irrigated hay. At 90% coverage and a productivity factor of 100, grazing land is protected for $12.15 an acre, and the full premium runs $8.20 to $24.71 per $100 of protection depending on the months, on the middle grid. USDA pays 51% to 59% of the premium. In the example above, 100 acres of grazing at 90% with half in April to May and half in June to July, you pay $0.90 an acre on grid 22301. The calculator gives the figure for your acres and months.

How often has PRF paid in El Paso County?

At 90% coverage a pair of months pays when the index comes in under 90% of normal. Over 1951 to 2025, on the middle grid, that happened in 28 to 40 of 75 years, depending on the months. Run at 2027 rates, $1 of full premium at 90% would have paid back a middle $0.87 across the county’s grids and months. That is the past record, not a forecast.

PRF in Colorado · El Paso County in the Farmland Atlas · ARC or PLC in El Paso County · PRF calculator

Rain so far this year in Colorado, county by county