Crop year 2027 · sign-up deadline Dec 1, 2026

PRF insurance in Tuolumne County, California: 2027 grids, values and record

Pasture, Rangeland, Forage (PRF) is USDA’s rainfall-index insurance for grazing land and hay ground. USDA’s 2027 files offer it in Tuolumne County on 21 grids: 21038, 21039, 21040, 21043, 21338, 21339, 21340, 21341, 21342, 21343, 21344, 21638, 21639, 21640, 21641, 21642, 21643, 21939, 21940, 21941, 21942. It pays when precipitation in the grid over two months you choose comes in under a set share of normal.

Open the PRF calculator

For businesses Sponsor PRF in California →

Grids
21
Grazing, county base value per acre
$17.30
Hay, non-irrigated, per acre
—
Hay, irrigated, per acre
$127.00
January to February cap
25%
Sign-up deadline
Dec 1, 2026

USDA’s 2027 county base values, the same on every grid in the county. Protection per acre is the value times your coverage level times a productivity factor of 60 to 150: grazing at 90% and 100 is $15.57 an acre.

Example: the calculator opens on April to May and June to July, and this county does not offer both for grazing, so no example is priced here. The calculator prices the months it does offer.

What each pair of months costs in Tuolumne County

At 90% coverage, across the 21 grids that touch the county: the middle grid first, then the lowest and highest. The premium is the full rate per $100 of protection; USDA pays 59% at 70%, 59% at 75%, 55% at 80%, 55% at 85%, 51% at 90%. Normal is the grid’s average precipitation for those months. A year counts, of the 75 from 1951 to 2025, when the grid’s index for those months came in under 90% of normal, which is when a 90% policy pays.

Each pair of months in Tuolumne County, California at 90% coverage
MonthsNormalPremium per $100Years under 90%
Jan-Feb12.92 in$24.19
$22.05–26.62
39
35–42
Feb-Mar12.02 in$22.56
$20.17–25.51
36
33–38
Mar-Apr9.28 in$22.29
$21.15–24.55
39
38–43
Apr-May4.88 in$22.06
$18.67–28.62
38
36–44
May-Jun2.35 in$29.21
$23.65–46.17
42
36–46
Jun-Jul0.76 in$26.75
$25.62–36.95
37
35–43
Jul-Aug0.25 in$28.59
$27.74–34.13
40
38–42
Aug-Sep0.82 in$34.88
$32.36–42.83
44
42–49
Sep-Oct2.64 in$32.56
$27.67–41.46
42
39–46
Oct-Nov6.38 in$23.81
$22.11–26.24
38
36–41
Nov-Dec10.94 in$24.14
$22.43–28.57
38
33–43

The wettest pair of months here is January to February (12.92 in on the middle grid) and the driest is July to August (0.25 in). Coverage costs least in April to May and most in August to September. The months to insure are the ones when a dry spell costs you grass or hay, not the cheapest ones.

The last five years in Tuolumne County, and 2026 so far

The index for each pair of months as a percent of normal (100 is a normal year), on the middle grid (each grid has its own; the calculator shows yours). Shaded cells came in under 90%, where a 90% policy on those months would have paid. 2026 shows the 6 pairs of months USDA has published so far.

PRF index by pair of months, 2021 to 2026, Tuolumne County, California
Months202120222023202420252026
so far
Jan-Feb7541851208085
Feb-Mar441519715213960
Mar-Apr405118312110467
Apr-May2174348256142
May-Jun3113101722353
Jun-Jul7429104501318
Jul-Aug10915923815272—
Aug-Sep2625919035115—
Sep-Oct275686019136—
Oct-Nov132615079143—
Nov-Dec1271864790120—

Every year since 1951, priced at 2027 rates, is in the calculator.

PRF grids in Tuolumne County

Each grid’s normal precipitation over a year, its driest year since 1951 as a percent of normal, 2025 as a percent of normal, and how many of 75 years as a whole came in under 90%. The driest year on the record here was 2013.

PRF grids in Tuolumne County, California
GridNormal, yearDriest year2025Years under 90%Calculator
2103814.1 in2013, 33%102%32Open
2103918.9 in2013, 31%107%32Open
2104028.0 in2013, 28%108%31Open
2104345.9 in2013, 30%103%32Open
2133820.3 in2013, 32%94%33Open
2133928.2 in2013, 31%96%32Open
2134037.0 in2013, 29%94%32Open
2134139.2 in2013, 31%95%31Open
2134248.3 in2013, 33%102%32Open
2134336.1 in2013, 34%105%30Open
2134418.9 in2013, 35%106%30Open
2163828.7 in2013, 33%90%32Open
2163938.0 in2013, 31%93%33Open
2164045.1 in2013, 29%91%33Open
2164150.8 in2013, 30%94%33Open
2164246.4 in2013, 33%101%32Open
2164329.9 in2013, 37%111%32Open
2193948.8 in2013, 32%98%33Open
2194050.9 in2013, 33%98%33Open
2194143.5 in2013, 34%100%33Open
2194239.4 in2013, 36%107%30Open

PRF dates for 2027

  • Dec 1, 2026: sales closing. New policies and changes are due at your agent.
  • Dec 1, 2026: acreage report.
  • Sep 1, 2027: premium billed, no earlier than this.

From 2027, grazing acres need livestock you have an interest in, equal to at least 25% of the stocking rate, or no payment is due and the premium is still owed. PRF pays on the grid’s precipitation index, not on your production. How PRF works · Before you sign · PRF in California

PRF questions in Tuolumne County

When is the PRF deadline in Tuolumne County for 2027?

The sales closing date is Dec 1, 2026, the same across the country. The acreage report is due Dec 1, 2026, and the premium is billed no earlier than Sep 1, 2027.

Which PRF grid is Tuolumne County in?

Grids 21038, 21039, 21040, 21043, 21338, 21339, 21340, 21341, 21342, 21343, 21344, 21638, 21639, 21640, 21641, 21642, 21643, 21939, 21940, 21941, 21942 touch Tuolumne County. A grid is a quarter degree of latitude by a quarter degree of longitude, about 17 miles north to south. Your grid follows from a point inside the acres you insure; type a ZIP or coordinates in the calculator to find it.

How much does PRF cost per acre in Tuolumne County?

It depends on the grid, the months, the coverage level and your productivity factor. USDA’s 2027 county base value is $17.30 an acre for grazing. At 90% coverage and a productivity factor of 100, grazing land is protected for $15.57 an acre, and the full premium runs $22.06 to $34.88 per $100 of protection depending on the months, on the middle grid. USDA pays 51% to 59% of the premium. The calculator gives the figure for your acres and months.

How often has PRF paid in Tuolumne County?

At 90% coverage a pair of months pays when the index comes in under 90% of normal. Over 1951 to 2025, on the middle grid, that happened in 36 to 44 of 75 years, depending on the months. Run at 2027 rates, $1 of full premium at 90% would have paid back a middle $0.88 across the county’s grids and months. That is the past record, not a forecast.

PRF in California · Tuolumne County in the Farmland Atlas · PRF calculator

Rain so far this year in California, county by county