Crop year 2027 · sign-up deadline Dec 1, 2026

PRF insurance in Marengo County, Alabama: 2027 grids, values and record

Pasture, Rangeland, Forage (PRF) is USDA’s rainfall-index insurance for grazing land and hay ground. USDA’s 2027 files offer it in Marengo County on 12 grids: 14268, 14269, 14270, 14568, 14569, 14570, 14868, 14869, 14870, 14871, 15169, 15170. It pays when precipitation in the grid over two months you choose comes in under a set share of normal.

Open the PRF calculator

For businesses Sponsor PRF in Alabama →

Grids
12
Grazing, county base value per acre
$55.20
Hay, non-irrigated, per acre
$287.00
Hay, irrigated, per acre
$215.00
January to February cap
25%
Sign-up deadline
Dec 1, 2026

USDA’s 2027 county base values, the same on every grid in the county. Protection per acre is the value times your coverage level times a productivity factor of 60 to 150: grazing at 90% and 100 is $49.68 an acre.

Example, not a recommendation: 100 acres of grazing at 90% coverage, productivity factor 100, half in April to May and half in June to July, on grid 14569, the middle of the county’s 12 grids by premium. The full premium is $641: USDA pays $327 and you pay $314, or $3.14 an acre. Run over 1951 to 2025 at 2027 rates, it would have paid in 52 of 75 years, an average of $548 a year, or $5.48 an acre. That is the past record, not a forecast, and it leaves out the administrative fee.

What each pair of months costs in Marengo County

At 90% coverage, across the 12 grids that touch the county: the middle grid first, then the lowest and highest. The premium is the full rate per $100 of protection; USDA pays 59% at 70%, 59% at 75%, 55% at 80%, 55% at 85%, 51% at 90%. Normal is the grid’s average precipitation for those months. A year counts, of the 75 from 1951 to 2025, when the grid’s index for those months came in under 90% of normal, which is when a 90% policy pays.

Each pair of months in Marengo County, Alabama at 90% coverage
MonthsNormalPremium per $100Years under 90%
Jan-Feb10.26 in$10.11
$9.14–10.54
32
28–35
Feb-Mar11.24 in$11.01
$10.77–12.07
34
31–36
Mar-Apr10.85 in$13.47
$12.89–13.92
33
29–36
Apr-May9.10 in$14.49
$13.29–15.44
35
31–38
May-Jun8.33 in$14.11
$12.69–15.48
35
29–41
Jun-Jul9.21 in$11.32
$10.94–12.11
33
29–36
Jul-Aug8.95 in$10.17
$8.80–11.21
30
27–34
Aug-Sep7.39 in$13.74
$12.52–14.25
34
31–36
Sep-Oct6.42 in$17.38
$16.25–18.67
34
30–36
Oct-Nov6.83 in$16.03
$14.40–17.05
34
31–36
Nov-Dec9.02 in$13.70
$12.44–14.87
36
35–41

The wettest pair of months here is February to March (11.24 in on the middle grid) and the driest is September to October (6.42 in). Coverage costs least in January to February and most in September to October. The months to insure are the ones when a dry spell costs you grass or hay, not the cheapest ones.

The last five years in Marengo County, and 2026 so far

The index for each pair of months as a percent of normal (100 is a normal year), on the middle grid (each grid has its own; the calculator shows yours). Shaded cells came in under 90%, where a 90% policy on those months would have paid. 2026 shows the 6 pairs of months USDA has published so far.

PRF index by pair of months, 2021 to 2026, Marengo County, Alabama
Months202120222023202420252026
so far
Jan-Feb58971371037387
Feb-Mar7610789908446
Mar-Apr106126811068162
Apr-May1031339787147146
May-Jun1518411496184220
Jun-Jul17074126105111132
Jul-Aug148153887158—
Aug-Sep166144687724—
Sep-Oct11171657850—
Oct-Nov42118766854—
Nov-Dec4989699041—

Every year since 1951, priced at 2027 rates, is in the calculator.

PRF grids in Marengo County

Each grid’s normal precipitation over a year, its driest year since 1951 as a percent of normal, 2025 as a percent of normal, and how many of 75 years as a whole came in under 90%. The driest year on the record here was 1954.

PRF grids in Marengo County, Alabama
GridNormal, yearDriest year2025Years under 90%Calculator
1426856.6 in1954, 61%90%21Open
1426956.8 in1954, 62%87%21Open
1427056.3 in1954, 61%83%21Open
1456854.5 in1954, 56%87%21Open
1456954.5 in1954, 59%85%21Open
1457054.1 in1954, 59%79%22Open
1486854.0 in1954, 55%87%22Open
1486953.2 in1954, 54%85%23Open
1487053.1 in1954, 54%80%24Open
1487152.9 in1954, 55%78%20Open
1516953.0 in1954, 56%98%20Open
1517053.4 in1954, 54%91%17Open

PRF dates for 2027

  • Dec 1, 2026: sales closing. New policies and changes are due at your agent.
  • Dec 1, 2026: acreage report.
  • Sep 1, 2027: premium billed, no earlier than this.

From 2027, grazing acres need livestock you have an interest in, equal to at least 25% of the stocking rate, or no payment is due and the premium is still owed. PRF pays on the grid’s precipitation index, not on your production. How PRF works · Before you sign · PRF in Alabama

PRF questions in Marengo County

When is the PRF deadline in Marengo County for 2027?

The sales closing date is Dec 1, 2026, the same across the country. The acreage report is due Dec 1, 2026, and the premium is billed no earlier than Sep 1, 2027.

Which PRF grid is Marengo County in?

Grids 14268, 14269, 14270, 14568, 14569, 14570, 14868, 14869, 14870, 14871, 15169, 15170 touch Marengo County. A grid is a quarter degree of latitude by a quarter degree of longitude, about 17 miles north to south. Your grid follows from a point inside the acres you insure; type a ZIP or coordinates in the calculator to find it.

How much does PRF cost per acre in Marengo County?

It depends on the grid, the months, the coverage level and your productivity factor. USDA’s 2027 county base value is $55.20 an acre for grazing, $287.00 for non-irrigated hay. At 90% coverage and a productivity factor of 100, grazing land is protected for $49.68 an acre, and the full premium runs $10.11 to $17.38 per $100 of protection depending on the months, on the middle grid. USDA pays 51% to 59% of the premium. In the example above, 100 acres of grazing at 90% with half in April to May and half in June to July, you pay $3.14 an acre on grid 14569. The calculator gives the figure for your acres and months.

How often has PRF paid in Marengo County?

At 90% coverage a pair of months pays when the index comes in under 90% of normal. Over 1951 to 2025, on the middle grid, that happened in 30 to 36 of 75 years, depending on the months. Run at 2027 rates, $1 of full premium at 90% would have paid back a middle $0.85 across the county’s grids and months. That is the past record, not a forecast.

PRF in Alabama · Marengo County in the Farmland Atlas · ARC or PLC in Marengo County · PRF calculator

Rain so far this year in Alabama, county by county